Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Gonçalves, Gentil Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2005-02-21
dc.identifier.citation: GONÇALVES, Gentil Ferreira. Arterial pressure and blood flow in the external ophthalmic artery in cats (Felis catus, Linnaeus, 1758). 2005. 80 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005.por
dc.description.abstract: Veterinary medicine is benefitted by technological advances in diagnostic area by the spreading of scientific knowlagement. In order that new technologies may be used, information about normal standards for each type of examination is necessary, so that they may be used routinely and adequately prescribed for each patient. The Doppler ultrasound is beginning to be used in veterinary medicine for diverse purposes. The objectives of this study were to verify the Doppler ultrasound flow of the external ophthalmic artery in mixed breed cats anesthetized with tiletamine and zolazepam, and to correlate the average mean arterial pressure (MAP) surveyed by direct method in the same animals. There were used 20 mixed breed cats, both male and female, with body mass between 2 and 4 kilograms, proceeding from the Sociedade de Auxílio aos Animais de Umuarama - PR (SAAU). The animals received intra-muscular anesthesia with tiletamine and zolazepam (6,0 mg/kg). The femoral artery was assepticale cannulated and a manometer connected to an air column was connected to the catheter. The MAP was surveyed before and every 15 minutes until the end of the ultrasound examination. The flow of the external ophthalmic artery was measured through the ultrasond equipment Toshiba Powervision ATLHDI 3500, with an echo-doppler and a sectorial transducer of 6.0 MHz, directly applied to the cornea. Each eye had the artery flow surveyed by the equipment s own device, 3 samples being taken. The vascular resistance index was calculated based on the mean values of systolic and diastolic flow of each vasses. The values were tabulated and Student t test was applied to verify differences between the averages. Test of logistic regression was applied to the values of the MAP and the means of the artery flow to verify the correlation between the surveyed values. An average value for the MAP of 144.9 ± 26.68 mmHg and a flow of 14.28 ± 41.3 cm/sec for the external ophthalmic artery in the right eye in systole, 23.95 ± 11.46 cm/sec in diastole and 42.75 ± 12.64 cm/sec in the left eye in systole, 25.45 ± 9.61 cm/sec in diastole, were verified, there being no significant difference between the eyes. Correlation was not evidenced between the values of the MAP and the blood flow in the ophthalmic artery in both the eyes. The calculated index of vascular resistance was of 0.4175 ± 0.0774 for the external ophthalmic artery in the right eye and 0,4015 ± 0.0719 for the left eye, without any significant difference between the eyes. The results point to an intrinsic mechanism of flow control, controlled by local factors in the external ophthalmic artery. The values of the resistance index denote a low flow artery. Concluding, this study revealed the reference values, above cited, for the MAP and the blood flow in the external ophthalmic artery in mixed breed cats, anesthetized with tiletamine and zolazepam, and the information that there is no correlation between these values.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gatospor
dc.subject: Oftalmologiapor
dc.subject: Pressão arterialpor
dc.subject: Fluxometriapor
dc.subject: Artéria oftálmicapor
dc.subject: Cateng
dc.subject: Ophthalmologyeng
dc.subject: Blood pressureeng
dc.subject: Arterial floweng
dc.subject: Ophthalmic arteryeng
dc.title: Pressão arterial média e o fluxo sangüíneo da artéria oftálmica externa em gatos (Felis catus Linnaeus, 1758)por
dc.title.alternative: Arterial pressure and blood flow in the external ophthalmic artery in cats (Felis catus, Linnaeus, 1758)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A medicina veterinária vem se beneficiando dos avanços tecnológicos dos meios diagnósticos em medicina, e da facilitação da divulgação da ciência. Para que novas tecnologias sejam utilizadas são necessárias informações acerca dos padrões normais para cada tipo de exame, para que se possa utilizá-lo na rotina e destiná-lo adequadamente para cada paciente. A fluxometria ultra-sonográfica está começando a ser utilizada em medicina veterinária com propósitos e fins diversos. Para destiná-la a um fim específico, o presente trabalho teve por objetivos verificar a fluxometria ultra-sonográfica da artéria oftálmica externa em gatos sem raça definida e anestesiados com tiletamina e zolazepam, e correlacioná-la à pressão arterial média aferida por método direto. Para tanto foram utilizados 20 gatos sem raça definida, entre machos e fêmeas, com massa corpórea entre 2 e 4 quilogramas, hígidos, provenientes da Sociedade de Amparo aos Animais de Umuarama - PR (SAAU). Os animais receberam anestesia intramuscular com tiletamina e zolazepam na dose de 6,0 mg/kg. A artéria femoral foi canulada de forma asséptica e um manômetro acoplado a uma coluna de ar foi conectada ao cateter, a PAM foi aferida antes e a cada 15 minutos até o término do exame ultra-sonográfico. A fluxometria da artéria oftálmica externa foi obtida através do equipamento de ultra-sonografia Toshiba Powervision ATL-HDI 3500, dotado de eco-doppler, com transdutor setorial de 6,0 MHz, aplicado diretamente sobre a córnea. Cada olho teve o fluxo de sua artéria aferido pelo programa do próprio aparelho, sendo tomadas 3 amostras. O índice de resistência vascular foi calculado com base nos valores do fluxo sistólico e diastólico médio de cada vaso. Os valores foram tabulados e teste t de Student foi aplicado para verificação de diferenças entre as médias. Teste de regressão logística foi aplicado aos valores da PAM e aos do fluxo em cada artéria, para verificar a existência de correlação entre os valores aferidos. Obteve-se um valor médio para a PAM de 144,9 ± 26,68 mmHg e uma velocidade de fluxo de 41,3 ± 14,28 cm/seg para a artéria oftálmica externa no olho direito em sístole, 23,95 ± 11,46 cm/seg em diástole e 42,75 ± 12,64 cm/seg no olho esquerdo em sístole, 25,45 ± 9,61 cm/seg em diástole, não existindo diferença significativa entre os olhos. Não foi constatada correlação entre os valores da PAM e o fluxo sangüíneo na artéria oftálmica em nenhum dos olhos. O índice de resistência vascular calculado foi de 0,4175 para a artéria oftálmica externa no olho direito e 0,4015 para a do olho esquerdo, sem diferença significativa entre os olhos. Os resultados apontam para um mecanismo intrínseco de controle do fluxo, controlado por fatores locais na artéria oftálmica externa. Os valores do índice de resistência denotam uma artéria de baixo fluxo. Como conclusão têm-se os valores de referência acima citados para a PAM e para o fluxo sangüíneo na artéria oftálmica externa em gatos sem raça definida anestesiados com tiletamina e zolazepam, e a informação de que não existe correlação entre esses valores.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pippi, Ney Luis
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783382P7por
dc.contributor.referee1: Mazzanti, Alexandre
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795593E6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Rossi, Alvaro Garcia
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784143D7por
dc.contributor.referee3: Godoy, Carmen Lice Buchmann de
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790150U6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples