dc.creator | Anziliero, Deniz | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-11-08 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ANZILIERO, Deniz. Effects of inactivated parapoxvirus ovis in events of the innate immune response in mice. 2013. 87 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The immunostimulatory properties of inactivated parapoxvirus ovis (iPPVO) have been investigated in different animal species and experimental settings. This study investigated the effects of administration of iPPVO on selected events of the innate response in mice.
Neutrophil activation, phagocytic activity of macrophages, serum bactericidal activity, induction and antiviral activity of interferon type I (IFN - I) and expression of several classes of cytokines were assayed following intraperitoneal inoculation of Mus musculus with iPPVO
(107 TCID50). Serum from iPPVO-treated animals showed IFN-I activity against murine encephalomyocarditis virus (EMCV) between 6 and 12 hours post infection (hpi), as shown by plaque reduction. A significant activation of neutrophils at 6hpi was observed by NBT reduction test in animals treated with the iPPVO. Peritoneal macrophages from mice treated with iPPVO demonstrated a significant increase (p<0.01) in phagocytic activity against
Candida albicans both in vivo (between 12 and 96 hpi) and in vitro (24 and 72 hpi). iPPVO treated mice showed increased serum bactericidal activity against Escherichia coli (p<0.05) at two periods (24 and 72 hpi). A second study evaluated the expression of cytokines in response to inoculation of iPPVO. For this, spleens and serum samples were collected from mice treated with iPPVO at different intervals after inoculation and subjected to quantification of messenger RNA (mRNA) by real time PCR (qRT-PCR) and detection/quantification of serum cytokines by ELISA. Quantification of mRNA identified a significant and transient increase in the expression of various cytokines, with variable magnitude and kinetics. mRNA expression of proinflammatory cytokines (IL-1β, TNF-α and IL-8) peaked at 24 hpi (5.4 times increase) and 48 hpi (3 and 10 times, respectively). A 15-fold increase in expression of INF-γ and 6-fold for IL-12 was observed at 48 and 24 hpi, respectively. An increase in the expression of self-regulatory cytokines (Th2) cells, especially IL-10 and IL-4 was detected at later periods (72 and 96 hpi) with peaks of 4.7 and 4.9 fold, respectively. The determination of the concentration of serum cytokines by ELISA showed an increase in IL-1β, TNF-α, IL-
12, IFN-γ and IL-10 with kinetics similar to that observed by qPCR, especially for IL-1 and
INF-γ. In summary, these results demonstrate that inoculation with iPPVO stimulates transiently a number events associated with cellular and humoral innate immune responses. If taken together, these effects would likely contribute for the enhanced resistance to certain pathogens observed in animals treated with iPPVO. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ectima contagioso | por |
dc.subject | Vírus da orf | por |
dc.subject | Imunoestimulante | por |
dc.subject | Resposta imune inata | por |
dc.subject | Contagious ecthyma virus | eng |
dc.subject | Orf virus | eng |
dc.subject | Immunostimulant | eng |
dc.subject | Innate immune response | eng |
dc.title | Efeitos do parapoxvirus ovis inativado sobre eventos da resposta imune inata em camundongos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effects of inactivated parapoxvirus ovis in events of the innate immune response in mice | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | As propriedades imunoestimulatórias do Parapoxvirus ovis inativado (iPPVO) têm sido verificadas em diferentes espécies animais e condições experimentais. No presente trabalho foram investigados os efeitos da administração do iPPVO sobre eventos da resposta inata de camundongos. Ativação de neutrófilos, atividade fagocítica de macrófagos, atividade bactericida do soro, indução e atividade antiviral do interferon tipo I (INF-I) e expressão de várias classes de citocinas foram investigados em diferentes intervalos após inoculação de
Mus musculus pela via intraperitonial com iPPVO (dose 107 TCID50). O soro de animais tratados com iPPVO apresentou atividade de INF-I frente ao vírus da encefalomiocardite murina (EMCV) entre 6 e 12 horas pós inoculação (hpi), como demonstrado pela redução significativa de formação de placas virais. Uma significativa ativação dos neutrófilos circulantes foi observada pela técnica de redução do NBT em animais tratados com o iPPVO às 6 hpi. Macrófagos peritoneais de camundongos tratados com iPPVO demonstraram um aumento significativo (p<0,01) na atividade fagocítica frente a Candida albicans tanto in vivo (entre 12 e 96 hpi) quanto in vitro (24 e 72hpi). Camundongos tratados com iPPVO apresentaram aumento na atividade bactericida do soro frente à Escherichia coli (p<0,05) em dois períodos avaliados (24 e 72 hpi). Um segundo estudo avaliou a expressão de citocinas em resposta à inoculação do iPPVO. Para isso, amostras de baço e soro foram coletados de camundongos tratados com iPPVO em diferentes intervalos após a inoculação e submetidas a quantificação de RNA mensageiro (RNAm) por PCR em tempo real (qRT-PCR) e detecção/quantificação de citocinas no soro por ELISA. A quantificação de RNAm permitiu detectar um aumento significativo e transitório da expressão de várias citocinas, com magnitude e cinética variáveis. A expressão de RNAm das citocinas pró-inflamatórias (IL-1β,
TNF-α e IL-8) atingiu o pico às 24 hpi (aumento de 5,4 vezes), 48 hpi (3 e 10 vezes, respectivamente). Um aumento de 15 vezes na expressão gênica do INF-γ, e de 6 vezes para a IL-12 foi observado às 48 e 24 hpi, respectivamente. Um incremento na expressão das citocinas auto-regulatórias (Th2), principalmente IL-10 e IL-4, foi detectado em períodos mais tardios (72 e 96 hpi) com picos de 4,7 e 4,9 vezes, respectivamente. A determinação da concentração das citocinas séricas por ELISA revelou um aumento nos níveis de IL-1β, TNF-
α, IL-12, INF-γ e IL-10, com uma cinética similar à observada pela técnica de qPCR, especialmente para IL-1β e INF-γ. Em resumo, esses resultados demonstram que o tratamento com iPPVO estimula de forma significativa e transitória uma série de eventos celulares e humorais ligados à resposta imune inata. Esses efeitos, se considerados em conjunto, provavelmente contribuem para o aumento da magnitude da resposta imunológica a certos patógenos observada em animais tratados com o iPPVO. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Weiblen, Rudi | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783394D5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Flores, Eduardo Furtado | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785140A1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Scherer, Charles Fernando Capinos | |