Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Andrade, Fabiano Molinos de
dc.date.issued: 2008-03-17
dc.identifier.citation: ANDRADE, Fabiano Molinos de. Sinthesis and structural characterization of new indium(II) and indium(III)compounds. 2008. 141 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: This work presents the synthesis and crystallographical study of indium organometallic compounds series in II and III oxidation states. Br2In(diox)2CH2Br and tetrahedral indium cluster, In4R4 [R = C(SiMe3)3], were adopted as starting materials of this work. We have made two different systematic studies: (a) reaction of Br2In(diox)2CH2Br with dialkylselenides R1SeR2 (R1 = CH3, R2 = CH2Ph; R1 = C2H5, R2 = CH2Ph; R1 = R2 = CH2Ph) and (b) reaction between the tetrahedral indium cluster and different chalcogenide donor ligands, such as PhEEPh (E = S, Se and Te), ArTeTeAr (Ar = CH3C6H4) and PhEBr (E = Se and Te), and haloforms as well, CHX3 (X = Cl, Br and I). The haloforms were applied as mild halogen donors. Br2In(diox)2CH2Br is obtained by the direct reaction between InBr and CH2Br2 in 1,4-dioxane. The Br3InCH2Se(CH3)CH2Ph (1), Br3InCH2Se(C2H5)CH2Ph (2) and Br3InCH2Se(CH2Ph)2 (3) derivatives are obtained by the reaction between Br2In(diox)2CH2Br and their own dialkylselenides. Tetrahedral indium cluster is obtained by the reaction between InBr and C(SiMe3)3·2THF in equivalent amounts. The new organoindium subhalides, R2In2Cl2 (4), R2In2Br2 (5), R2In2I2 (6), and the new indium(III) dimeric compounds as well, [RIn(SPh)2]2 (7), [RIn(SePh)2]2 (8), [RIn(TePh)2]2 (9) and [RIn(ArPh)2]2 (10), [RIn(Br)SePh]2 (11), [RIn(Br)TePh]2 (12), were obtained by the direct reaction of tetrahedral indium cluster and their respective halide or chalcogenide donors.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Carbenóidepor
dc.subject: Clusterpor
dc.subject: Índiopor
dc.subject: Sub-haletospor
dc.subject: Heterociclospor
dc.subject: Carbenoideng
dc.subject: Clustereng
dc.subject: Indiumeng
dc.subject: Chalcogenideseng
dc.subject: Sub-halideseng
dc.subject: Heterocycleseng
dc.title: Síntese e caracterização estrutural de novos compostos de índio (II) e índio(III)por
dc.title.alternative: Sinthesis and structural characterization of new indium(II) and indium(III)compoundseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta a síntese e o estudo cristalográfico de uma série de compostos organometálicos de índio nos estados de oxidação II e III. Os materiais de partida utilizados neste trabalho foram o Br2In(diox)2CH2Br e o cluster tetraédrico de índio, In4R4 [R = C(SiMe3)3]. Realizou-se dois tipos de estudos sistemáticos: (a) reação de Br2In(diox)2CH2Br com dialquilselenetos R1SeR2 (R1 = CH3, R2 = CH2Ph; R1 = C2H5, R2 = CH2Ph; R1 = R2 = CH2Ph) e (b) reação do cluster de índio com diferentes ligantes contendo calcogênios, como PhEEPh (E = S, Se e Te), ArTeTeAr (Ar = CH3C6H4) e PhEBr (E = Se e Te) e com halofórmios, CHX3 (X = Cl, Br e I). Os halofórmios foram utilizados como doadores de halogênio moderados. Br2In(diox)2CH2Br é obtido através da reação entre InBr e CH2Br2 em 1,4-dioxano. Os derivados Br3InCH2Se(CH3)CH2Ph (1), Br3InCH2Se(C2H5)CH2Ph (2) e Br3InCH2Se(CH2Ph)2 (3) são obtidos através da reação entre Br2In(diox)2CH2Br e seus respectivos dialquilselenetos. O cluster tetraédrico de índio é obtido a partir da reação de InBr e C(SiMe3)3·2THF em quantidades equivalentes. Os novos derivados de halogênio, R2In2Cl2 (4), R2In2Br2 (5), R2In2I2 (6), e os novos compostos diméricos de índio(III), [RIn(SPh)2]2 (7), [RIn(SePh)2]2 (8), [RIn(TePh)2]2 (9) e [RIn(ArPh)2]2 (10), [RIn(Br)SePh]2 (11), [RIn(Br)TePh]2 (12), foram obtidos através da reação direta do cluster de índio com seus respectivos doadores de halogênio ou calcogênio.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Peppe, Clovis
dc.contributor.referee1: Gregório, José Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referee2: Gil, Marcelo Priebe
dc.contributor.referee3: Lang, Ernesto Schulz
dc.contributor.referee4: Fenner, Herton
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples