dc.creator | Almeida, Carlos Alberto Araujo de | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-12-06 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ALMEIDA, Carlos Alberto Araujo de. Identification and determination of metabolites of antiepileptic and anxiolytic drugs in hospital effluent. 2012. 167 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | A new analytical methodology was developed in order to investigate the presence of five psychoactive drugs (anxiolytic and antiepileptics), namely, bromazepam, carbamazepine, clonazepam, diazepam, and lorazepam in the effluent of the University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM) of the Federal University of
Santa Maria (UFSM), since these compounds are widely used in the treatment of anxiety and epilepsy.
Samples were collected from two points to check the concentration of the compounds: Point A
(Emergency) and point B (General Effluent - which covers the Central Library and HUSM). The method of clean-up/pre-concentration by solid phase extraction (SPE) was used to assess the occurrence of anxiolytic and antiepileptic drugs in the effluent of HUSM. Three methods were developed and validated to determine these compounds: i) high performance liquid chromatography with ultraviolet detection (HPLCUV), ii) high performance liquid chromatography with detection by mass spectrometry (LC-MS), and iii) liquid chromatography-ion trap-tandem mass spectrometry with electrospray ionization (LCMS/
MS_Qtrap). Among the methods evaluated, LC-MS/MS_Qtrap with electrospray in positive mode yielded better results. The detection limit (LOD, S/N ≥3) for lorazepam and bromazepam was 4.90±0.95 ng
L-1 and for carbamazepine, clonazepam and diazepam, 6.10±1.50 ng L-1. The limit of quantification (LOQ,
S/N ≥10) was 30.00±1.10 ng L-1 bromazepam , clonazepam and lorazepam; 50.00±1.81 ng L-1, carbamazepine; and 40.00±0.98 ng L-1 diazepam. The linear range of the assay (LC-MS/MS_Qtrap) was
30-1500 ng L-1 for bromazepam; 50-2500 ng L-1, carbamazepine; 30-2500 ng L-1, clonazepam; 40-2500 ng L-1, diazepam; and 30 - 2000 ng L-1, lorazepam. The correlation coefficient (R2>0.997) for all compounds. The effectiveness of the methodology was verified by recovery with the fortification of three concentration levels in triplicate samples of hospital effluent. The average recovery rates observed were:
93.9±2.1% for bromazepam; 92.6±4.2%, carbamazepine; 93.9%±3.0 clonazepam; 91.8%±6.0 for diazepam; and 93.8%±4.3 for lorazepam. The mean concentrations of psychiatric drugs detected in the effluent of the Emergency and General Effluent were respectively: 195.0±6.4 ng L-1 and 137.1±7.0 ng L-1 for bromazepam; 589.6±6.1 ng L-1, and 460.7±9.3 ng L-1, carbamazepine; 645.0±0.3 ng L-1 and 571.0±
9.9ng L-1, diazepam; 95.7±6.7 ng L-1 and 42.4±4.2 ng L-1 lorazepam; and 134.3 ± 9.8 ng L-1 and 56.9 ±
9.9 ng L-1 clonazepam. The identification of metabolites in the hospital effluent was made through (LCMS/
MS_Qtrap). The metabolites identified were: 3-hydroxybromazepam (bromazepam), 7- aminoclonazepam (clonazepam), carbamazepine 10,11-epoxide, 10-dihydroxy-10,11- dihydrocarbamazepine, iminoquinone, 2-hydroxy-carbamazepine and acridone (carbamazepine), and nordiazepam, oxazepam and temazepam (diazepam), and their fragmentation pathways were proposed.
Was performed a preliminary risk assessment of anxiolytic and antiepileptic drugs with the aid of literature data and found that the carbamazepine and diazepam compounds showed the highest risk (0.85 and 0.90, respectively) among the compounds analyzed. According to the results we can say that they present medium risk requiring more attention in terms of toxicity. However, no literature data were found on the
Predicted No Effect Concentration (PNEC) for bromazepam, lorazepam, clonazepam, not allowing the calculation of risk quotient (RQ) for these compounds.Therefore, we observed the occurrence of anxiolytic and antiepileptic drugs in the effluent of HUSM at concentrations in the order of ng L-1. The analytical method for LC-MS/MS_Qtrap developed for the determination of psychoactive drugs (bromazepam, carbamazepine, clonazepam, diazepam and lorazepam) in hospital effluent proved to be sensitive and selective, eliminating laborious sample handling and requiring chromatographic run of just 15 minutes. The occurrence of these drugs and environmental risks associated demonstrate the need for more efficient treatment for the hospital effluent. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ansiolíticos e antiepilépticos | por |
dc.subject | LC-MS/MS_Qtrap | por |
dc.subject | Efluente hospitalar | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação preliminar do risco | por |
dc.subject | Metabólitos | por |
dc.subject | Anxiolytics and antiepileptics | eng |
dc.subject | LC-MS/MS_Qtrap | eng |
dc.subject | Hospital effluent | eng |
dc.subject | Preliminary risk assessment | eng |
dc.title | Identificação e determinação de fármacos ansiolíticos e antiepilépticos e seus metabólitos em efluente hospitalar | por |
dc.title.alternative | Identification and determination of metabolites of antiepileptic and anxiolytic drugs in hospital effluent | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Uma nova metodologia analítica foi desenvolvida com a finalidade de investigar a presença de cinco fármacos psicoativos (ansiolíticos e antiepilépticos): bromazepam, carbamazepina, clonazepam, diazepam e lorazepam no efluente do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), visto que estes compostos são amplamente utilizados no tratamento da ansiedade e da epilepsia. As amostras foram coletadas de dois pontos para a verificação da concentração dos compostos: o Ponto A (efluente do PAHUSM) e o ponto B (efluente geral que abrange o HUSM e a Biblioteca Central). Utilizou-se um método de clean-up/pré-concentração por extração em fase sólida, para avaliar a ocorrência de ansiolíticos e antiepilépticos no efluente do HUSM. Deste modo, três métodos para determinar estes compostos foram desenvolvidos e validados: i) cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência com detecção por ultravioleta (HPLC-UV), ii) cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência com detecção por espectrometria de massa (LC-MS) e iii) cromatografia líquida acoplada a espectrometria de massa com ionização por eletronebulização e armadilha de íons (LC-MS/MS_Qtrap). Dentre os métodos avaliados, o LC-MS/MS_Qtrap com eletronebulização no modo positivo obteve melhores resultados. O limite de detecção (LOD, S/N ≥3) para bromazepam e lorazepam foi
4,90±0,95 ng L-1 e, para carbamazepina, clonazepam e diazepam, 6,10±1,50 ng L-1. O limite de quantificação
(LOQ, S/N ≥10) foi de 30,00±1,10 ng L-1, para bromazepam, clonazepam e lorazepam; carbamazepina,
50,00±1,81 ng L-1 e, diazepam, 40,00±0,98 ng L-1. A faixa linear do método (LC-MS/MS_Qtrap) para bromazepam foi de 30-1500 ng L-1, para carbamazepina 50-2500 ng L-1; clonazepam de 30-2500 ng L-1, diazepam 40-2500 ng L-1 e para lorazepam foi de 30-2000 ng L-1. O coeficiente de correlação (R2 >0,997) para todos os compostos. A eficiência da metodologia foi verificada através da recuperação com a fortificação em três níveis de concentração em triplicata de amostras de efluente hospitalar. As taxas de recuperação média constatadas foram: para bromazepam 93,9%±2,1; carbamazepina 92,6%±4,2; clonazepam 93,9%±3,0;
diazepam 91,8%±6,0 e lorazepam foi de 93,8%±4,3. As concentrações médias das drogas psiquiátricas detectadas no efluente do PA-HUSM e efluente geral foram respectivamente: bromazepam, 195,0±6,4 ng L-1 e
137,1±7,0 ng L-1; carbamazepina, 589,6±6,1 ng L-1 e 460,7±9,3 ng L-1, diazepam, 645,0±0,3 ng L-1 e 571,0±9,9 ng L-1, lorazepam, 95,7±6,7 ng L-1 e 42,4±4,2 ng L-1 e clonazepam, 134,3±9,8 ng L-1 e 56,9±9,9 ng L-1. A identificação dos metabólitos no efluente hospitalar foi realizada através de LC-MS/MS_Qtrap. Os metabólitos identificados foram: 3-hidroxi-bromazepam (bromazepam), 7-amino-clonazepam (clonazepam), carbamazepina