dc.creator | Thomé, Gustavo Roberto | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-01-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | THOMÉ, Gustavo Roberto. Evaluation of the activity of ectonucleotidases and acetylcholinesterase in rats exposed to cigarette smoke and nicotine. 2012. 130 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Cigarette smoke is a serious health problem and the most important cause of avoidable death in the world. It has a complex mixture with more than 4700 constituents, including nicotine and reactive oxygen species (ROS). The most common cause of its toxicity is the atherosclerosis and lipid peroxidation being nicotine an immunosuppressant compound. Among the major cellular changes promoted by nicotine is the disorder in the aggregation of platelets, which participate in the regulation of thromboembolic processes releasing nucleotides such as adenosine diphosphate (ADP). Once exerted the signaling events the nucleotides are degraded by the action of the enzymes NTPDase, 5´- nucleotidase and adenosine deaminase (ADA). This purinergic cascade of enzymatic hydrolysis is also present in lymphocytes and supplies a great amount of signaling modulating the immune system.
Another important signaling molecule is acetylcholine (ACh) which is quicklys hydrolyzed by acetylcholinesterase (AChE) and is associated with the cognition process. The first hypothesis to be tested in this study was to investigate the activity of ectonucleotidases in platelets and the ADA from plasma of rats exposed to cigarette smoke during four weeks. The results in platelets demonstrated an increase for adenosine triphosphate (ATP), ADP, adenosine monophosphate (AMP) hydrolysis and adenosine deamination. These results suggest a compensatory organic response to regulate the evels of adenosine, a powerful inhibitor of platelet aggregation and important modulator of vascular tone.
The second hypothesis was studied in vivo and in vitro the hydrolysis of nucleotides and nucleosides in lymphocytes of rats submitted to nicotine exposure per se. The in vivo results of lymphocytes demonstrated a decrease in the hydrolysis of ATP, ADP and adenosine in the concentrations of 0.25 and 1.0 mg/kg of nicotine. The expression of NTPDase protein and the counting of lymphocytes in rats were also diminished after nicotine exposure. The quantification of nucleotides and nucleoside in serum of rats treated with nicotine in the dose of 0.25 mg/kg showed an increase in the ATP (39%),
ADP (39%) and adenosine (303%) levels. For the in vitro study the ATP-ADP-adenosine hydrolysis were diminished by nicotine in the nicotine concentrations tested (1 mM, 5 mM, 10 mM and 50 mM).
These results suggest that alterations in the activity and expression of these enzymes in lymphocytes can contribute for the understanding of the mechanisms involving the suppression of the immune system caused by nicotine. Finally, the third hypothesis was to investigate the activity of AChE and the level of lipid peroxidation in striatum, cerebral cortex, hippocampus, and cerebellum of rats exposed to cigarette smoke and treated with vitamin E (50 mg/kg/day) during four weeks. The results had demonstrated an increase in the activity of AChE and in the levels of lipid peroxidation in the striatum, cerebral cortex and cerebellum, suggesting that this type of exposition can affect the functionality of the cholinergic system and increase the oxidative damage in the central nervous system (SNC). In addition, vitamin E was capable to reverse these increases, suggesting the use of this antioxidant compound in this type of exposition. Moreover, this study also suggests that cigarette smoke and nicotine modulate the purinergic system of platelets and lymphocytes, which may lead the propensity of thromboembolic and immunosuppressant illnesses, with mobilization of the phisiological defenses for a compensatory response. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fumaça de cigarro | por |
dc.subject | Nicotina | por |
dc.subject | Ectonucleotidases | por |
dc.subject | Acetilcolinesterase | por |
dc.subject | Vitamina E | por |
dc.subject | Peroxidação lipídica | por |
dc.subject | Cigarette smoke | eng |
dc.subject | Nicotine | eng |
dc.subject | Ectonucleotidases | eng |
dc.subject | Acetylcholinesterase | eng |
dc.subject | Vitamin E | eng |
dc.subject | Lipid peroxidation | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da atividade de ectonucleotidases e acetilcolinesterase em ratos expostos à fumaça de cigarro e nicotina | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the activity of ectonucleotidases and acetylcholinesterase in rats exposed to cigarette smoke and nicotine | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A fumaça de cigarro é um grave problema de saúde e a mais importante causa de morte evitável no mundo. Possui uma complexa mistura com mais de 4000 constituintes, incluindo a nicotina e compostos que geram espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs) no organismo. A causa mais comum de sua toxicidade é a aterosclerose e a peroxidação lipídica sendo a nicotina um composto imunossupressor. Entre as alterações celulares causadas pela nicotina, destacam-se os distúrbios na agregação de plaquetas e estas participam da regulação nos processos tromboembólicos, pela liberação de nucleotídeos tais como a adenosina difosfato (ADP). Uma vez exercido os eventos de sinalização os nucleotídeos são degradados pela ação das enzimas NTPDases, 5´-nucleotidase e adenosina desaminase (ADA). Esta cascata enzimática de hidrólise das purinas também está presente nos linfócitos e fornece um grande leque de sinalizações modulando a resposta imune.
Outra molécula importante de sinalização é a acetilcolina (ACh) que é rapidamente hidrolisada pela acetilcolinesterase (AChE) e está associada ao processo de cognição. A primeira hipótese a ser testada neste estudo foi investigar a atividade das ectonucleotidases em plaquetas e a ADA no plasma de ratos expostos à fumaça de cigarro por quatro semanas. Os resultados em plaquetas demonstraram um aumento para a hidrólise de adenosina trifosfato (ATP), ADP, adenosina monofosfato (AMP) e adenosina. Esses resultados sugerem uma resposta orgânica compensatória com objetivo de manter os níveis de adenosina, um potente inibidor da agregação plaquetária e importante modulador do tônus vascular. A segunda hipótese foi realizar estudos in vivo e in vitro da hidrólise de nucleotídeos e nucleosídeos em linfócitos de ratos submetidos a exposição à nicotina per se. Os resultados in vivo de linfócitos demonstraram um decréscimo da hidrólise de ATP, ADP e adenosina nas concentrações de nicotina de 0,25 e 1,0 mg/kg. A expressão da proteína NTPDase e a contagem de linfócitos em ratos também foram diminuídas pela nicotina. A determinação dos níveis de nucleotídeos e nucleosídeos no soro de ratos tratados com nicotina na dose de 0,25 mg/kg aumentou para o ATP (39%), o ADP (39%) e a adenosina (303%). Para o estudo in vitro a hidrólise de ATP-ADP-adenosina foi diminuída pelas concentraçoes de nicotina (1 mM, 5 mM, 10 mM e 50 mM). Estes resultados sugerem que alterações na atividade e expressão destas enzimas nos linfócitos pode contribuir para a compreensão dos mecanismos envolvendo a supressão da resposta imune causada pela nicotina. Por fim, a terceira hipótese, foi investigar a atividade da AChE e o nível de peroxidação lipídica no estriado (ES), no córtex cerebral (CC), no hipocampo (HC) e no cerebelo
(CE) de ratos expostos à fumaça de cigarro e tratados com vitamina E (50 mg/kg/dia) por quatro semanas. Os resultados demonstraram um aumento na atividade da AChE e no nível de peroxidação lipídica no ES, no CC e no CE, sugerindo que este tipo de exposição pode afetar a funcionalidade do sistema colinérgico e aumentar os danos oxidativos no sistema nervoso central (SNC). Em adição, a
Vitamina E foi capaz de reverter estes efeitos, o que sugere uma boa escolha de terapia com este antioxidante neste tipo de exposição. Alem disso, este estudo também pode sugerir que a fumaça de cigarro e a nicotina modulam o sistema purinérgico de plaquetas e linfócitos, o que pode levar a propensão de doenças tromboembólicas e imunossupressoras, com a mobilização das defesas do organismo para uma resposta compensatória. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mazzanti, Cinthia Melazzo de Andrade | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Braganhol, Elizandra | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lopes, Sonia Teresinha dos Anjos | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Loro, Vania Lucia | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Brandão, Ricardo | |