dc.creator | Battisti, Vanessa | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-12-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BATTISTI, Vanessa. Study of oxidative profile and enzymatic parameters in prostate cancer patients. 2012. 167 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Prostate cancer is recognized as one of the most important medical problems in the male population. Inherent or acquired alterations in cellular metabolism that occur over the years may be involved in the process of developing this cancer. Thus, oxidative stress may play an important role in cellular processes associated with the initiation and development of prostate cancer. On the other hand, the cancer may be associated with changes in platelet aggregation and metabolism of nucleotides. In addition, enzymes that degrade esters of choline are well known as participating in non-cholinergic functions and intervene in important cell processes such as proliferation, differentiation and apoptosis. Considering such statements, this study aimed to evaluate the oxidative profile, through the determination of parameters such as the TBARS and protein carbonyl content and antioxidant defenses, by determine the catalase (CAT) and superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity and non-protein thiols, vitamin C and vitamin E levels. Also, determine ectonucleotidases enzyme activities represented by the enzymes NTPDase, E-NPP, 5'nucleotidase and adenosine deaminase (ADA) and verified the acetylcholinesterase (AChE) and butyrylcholinesterase (BuChE) activities. In addition, we evaluated the influence of
Gleason score, the presence or absence of metastasis and type of treatment used by patients in the parameters analyzed. The results show that the content of TBARS and protein carbonylation levels increased in patients when compared with the control group. In addition, changes in the antioxidant defenses were observed. The
CAT activity was decreased and SOD activity increased in patients compared to controls. We found also an increase in the levels of non-protein thiols in plasma and erythrocytes and a decrease in serum levels of vitamin C and vitamin E in patients.
These results suggest an increased formation of reactive species and an imbalance in the enzymatic and non-enzymatic antioxidant system defense in patients with prostate cancer. Moreover, it was observed that advanced prostate cancer is associated with a state of high oxidative stress. The results showed that nucleotides hydrolysis (ATP, ADP and AMP) were increased in patients compared to controls, which maybe observed by the increase in the enzymes activity (NTPDase, E-NPP and 5'Nucleotidase). On the other hand, our results showed a decrease in ADA activity in serum of these patients. These results reflect the increase in the nucleotide hydrolysis and the consequent increase in the adenosine concentrations that may be envolved in the tumorigenesis process. Our results also showed that inhibition of platelet aggregation was decreased only in patients with prostate cancer before starting treatment. The AChE and BuChE activities were decreased in patients in relation to the control group. The decrease in the cholinesterases activities and the consequently increase in acetylcholine levels suggest the participation of this molecule in the process of cancer development. Finally, changes in the NTPDase, 5' nucleotidase, E-NPP, ADA, AChE and BuChE activities when patients were divided in groups considering the Gleason score, presence or absence of bone metastasis and the treatment, indicate that these parameters must be considered. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Câncer de próstata | por |
dc.subject | Ectonucleotidases | por |
dc.subject | Colinesterases | por |
dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.subject | Defesas antioxidantes | por |
dc.subject | Prostate cancer | eng |
dc.subject | Ectonucleotidases | eng |
dc.subject | Cholinesterase | eng |
dc.subject | Oxidative stress | eng |
dc.subject | Antioxidant defenses | eng |
dc.title | Estudo do perfil oxidativo e avaliação de parâmetros enzimáticos em pacientes com câncer de próstata | por |
dc.title.alternative | Study of oxidative profile and enzymatic parameters in prostate cancer patients | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O câncer de próstata é reconhecido como um dos mais importantes problemas médicos enfrentados pela população masculina. Alterações inerentes ou adquiridas no metabolismo celular que ocorrem ao longo dos anos podem ter envolvimento no processo de desenvolvimento deste tipo de câncer. Dessa forma, o estresse oxidativo pode desempenhar um papel importante nos processos celulares associados com a iniciação e o desenvolvimento do câncer de próstata. Por outro lado, o câncer pode estar associado com alterações na agregação plaquetária e no metabolismo dos nucleotídeos. Além disso, as enzimas que degradam ésteres de colina desempenham funções não colinérgicas e parecem estar envolvidas com a proliferação e diferenciação celular. Levando em consideração tais afirmativas, este trabalho teve como objetivos avaliar o perfil oxidativo, através da determinação do conteúdo de substâncias reativas ao ácido tiobarbitúrico (TBARS) e de proteína carbonil, e as defesas antioxidantes, através da determinação das atividades das enzimas catalase (CAT) e superóxido dismutase (SOD) e dos níveis de tióis nãoprotéicos, vitamina C e vitamina E. Além disso, realizar a determinação das atividades das enzimas ectonucleotidases representadas pelas enzimas NTPDase,
E-NPP, 5 nucleotidase e adenosina deaminase (ADA). Por fim, verificar as atividades das enzimas acetilcolinesterase (AChE), butirilcolinesterase (BuChE) e os parâmetros bioquímicos em pacientes e controles. Esse trabalho teve ainda como objetivo, avaliar a influência da escala de Gleason, da presença ou ausência de metástase e do tipo de tratamento a que foram submetidos os pacientes, nas dosagens realizadas. Os resultados demonstram que o conteúdo de TBARS e os níveis de carbonilação de proteínas aumentaram nos pacientes quando comparados com o grupo controle e mudanças no sistema de defesa antioxidante foram observadas. A atividade da CAT estava diminuída e a atividade da SOD aumentada nos pacientes quando comparados aos controles. Verificamos ainda um aumento nos níveis de tióis não-protéicos no plasma e eritrócitos e uma diminuição nos níveis séricos de vitamina C e de vitamina E em pacientes com câncer próstata. Os resultados mostraram que a hidrólise dos nucleotídeos ATP, ADP e AMP estava aumentada nos pacientes quando comparado ao grupo controle, o que pode ser comprovado pelo aumento nas atividades das enzimas NTPDase, E-NPP e
5 Nucleotidase. Por outro lado, nossos resultados revelaram uma diminuição na atividade da ADA no soro desses pacientes. Os resultados mostraram também que a agregação plaquetária foi diminuída apenas nos pacientes com câncer de próstata antes do início do tratamento. As atividades da AChE e BuChE foram diminuídas
8
nos pacientes em relação ao grupo controle. Com os dados podemos concluir que há um aumento na formação de espécies reativas e um desequilíbrio no sistema de defesa antioxidante enzimático e não-enzimático nos pacientes. Além disso, o câncer de próstata avançado pode estar associado com um estado de estresse oxidativo elevado. Os resultados refletem também o aumento na hidrólise de nucleotídeos e o consequente aumento nas concentrações de adenosina nos pacientes, que pode estar participando do processo de tumorogênese. A diminuição nas atividades das colinesterases (AChE e BuChE) e o consequente aumento nos níveis de acetilcolina sugerem a participação da mesma no processo de desenvolvimento do câncer. Finalmente, as alterações nas atividades das enzimas
NTPDase, 5 Nucleotidase, E-NPP, ADA, BuChE e AChE quando os pacientes foram divididos em grupos considerando a escala de Gleason, a presença ou ausência de metástase óssea e o fato de estar ou não em tratamento, indicam que esses parâmetros devem ser considerados. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Morsch, Vera Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Spanevello, Roselia Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Brandão, Ricardo | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Rubin, Maribel Antonello | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Loro, Vania Lucia | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |