Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ineu, Rafael Porto
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-30
dc.identifier.citation: INEU, Rafael Porto. Effects of selenium and zinc compounds against gastricintestinal lesions induced by ethanol in rats. 2012. 91 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: Gastric ulcer is a world widespread illness that affectes a great number of people and it is correlated to life style, food intake, alcohol and smoke in association or not to stress behavior. The lesions are in association with oxygen reactive species (ROS) production. It is been know that some elements, selenium and zinc, shows great effect scavenger in detoxification of ROS production, avoiding many damages caused by ROS. Based on these considerations, the present study intend to investigate the effect of oral administration of diphenyl diselenide (PhSe)2 and zinc chloride (ZnCl2) in an experimental model of gastric lesion induced by oral administration of ethanol 70% in rats and, particularly the involvement of oxidative stress. For this propose we measured TBARS production, reactive species (RS) levels, ascorbic acid content, total e non-protein thiol groups, superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase (CAT) activities from stomach and intestine of rats exposed to ethanol additionally, damage in tissues were measure by micro and macroscopic histopathology analyses. The model of gastrointestinal lesions induced by ethanol is widely used by many authors because it is a model that causes various changes in gastric tissue, exacerbated ROS formation, imbalance in antioxidant defenses and modification of the activity of several enzymes involved in ROS detoxification. In this study, oral ethanol 70% was administered in rats to cause gastric lesions and to enhance oxidative stress. Stomach´s micro and macroscopic analyses showed that (PhSe)2 at low doses (0.01 and 1.0 mg/kg) protected and reverted gastric lesions and attenuated the oxidation alterations caused by ethanol. Similar results could be verified when ZnCl2 (27 mg/kg) was administered orally. ZnCl2 demonstrated to be efficient in to protect and reverse the injuries against gastrointestinal damage caused by ethanol. These elements restored the biochemical parameters to normal values. Macroscopic analyses revealed that both elements, selenium and zinc, could protect and re-epithelialize the stomach. Pre- and post-treatment with (PhSe)2 showed benefic effects against lipid peroxidation measured by TBARS production, wich diminished, even as an enhancement of ascorbic acid content and stomach SOD activity when compared to ethanol. It was also verified for ZnCl2 (27 mg/kg), an ability to protect and to reverse against gastrointestinal damages caused by ethanol, even though this element was able to restore biochemical parameters to control values. Macroscopic analyses showed that ZnCl2 had positive results in prevent and re-epithelialize the mucosa against lesions. ZnCl2 significantly protected and reversed gastrointestinal TBARS and RS production that were enhanced by ethanol as well as prevented and reversed for total SH groups. However, ZnCl2 only protected the diminished in gastrointestinal ascorbic acid content and prevented and restored the decreased of stomach and intestine CAT activity. Therefore, this study is a promising field to development of new drugs and new therapies and also can take to a better understanding of mechanism of action involved in the gastric antioxidant process, even though to enhance the research about elements effects in gastrointestinal ulcers.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Úlcerapor
dc.subject: Antioxidantepor
dc.subject: Estresse oxidativopor
dc.subject: Selêniopor
dc.subject: Zincopor
dc.subject: Enzimaspor
dc.subject: Ulcerseng
dc.subject: Antioxidanteng
dc.subject: Oxidative stresseng
dc.subject: Seleniumeng
dc.subject: Zinceng
dc.subject: Enzymeseng
dc.title: Efeitos dos compostos de selênio e zinco nas lesões gastrointestinais induzidas por etanol em ratospor
dc.title.alternative: Effects of selenium and zinc compounds against gastricintestinal lesions induced by ethanol in ratseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A úlcera gástrica é uma doença que afeta um grande número de pessoas no mundo, sendo conseqüência do estilo de vida, dos hábitos alimentares, do alcoolismo e tabagismo associados ou não ao estresse. Essas lesões estão intimamente associadas à produção de espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs). Sabe-se que elementos como o selênio e o zinco apresentam grande eficiência em eliminar as EROs, evitando assim uma série de danos causados pela formação das mesmas. Assim, o objetivo desse trabalho foi investigar o efeito da administração oral do disseleneto de difenila (PhSe)2 e do cloreto de zinco (ZnCl2) no modelo experimental de lesão gastrointestinal induzido oralmente por etanol 70% em ratos, avaliando o envolvimento do estresse oxidativo. Foram avaliados a produção de espécies reativas ao ácido tiobarbitúrico (TBARS), os níveis de espécies reativas (RS), o conteúdo de ácido ascórbico e de grupos tióis (SH) totais e não protéicos, a atividade da enzima superóxido dismutase (SOD) e da catalase (CAT), bem como os danos teciduais através de análises micro/macroscópicas e histopatológicas do tecido gastrointestinal. O modelo de indução de lesões gastrointestinais por etanol é bastante utilizado por diversos autores, pois causa diversas alterações no tecido gástrico; formação exacerbada de EROs, desequilíbrio nas defesas antioxidantes e modificação na atividade de diversas enzimas responsáveis pela detoxificação das EROs. Nesse trabalho, o etanol 70% foi administrado aos ratos por via oral a fim de induzir lesões gástricas e aumentar o estresse oxidativo no tecido gastrointestinal. Os resultados mostram que nas análises macro e microscópicas de estômago o (PhSe)2, em baixas doses (0,01 à 1,0 mg/kg), reverteu e protegeu o tecido gástrico frente às lesões. O pré- e o pós-tratamento com (PhSe)2 apresentaram efeitos benéficos contra a peroxidação lipídica através da medida dos níveis de TBARS os quais diminuíram, bem como um aumento no conteúdo de ácido ascórbico e aumento na atividade da SOD de estômago de ratos quando comparados ao etanol. O mesmo ocorreu para o ZnCl2 que na dose de 27 mg/kg demonstrou ser eficaz na proteção e reversão das injúrias gastrointestinais causadas pelo etanol, uma vez que restaurou os parâmetros bioquímicos analisados a níveis normais. Na análise macroscópica, o ZnCl2 apresentou resultados positivos na proteção e na re-epitelização do tecido gástrico frente as lesões. O ZnCl2 protegeu e reverteu significativamente os níveis de TBARS e de RS gastrointestinais que foram aumentados pelo etanol, também preveniu e restaurou o decréscimo nos níveis de grupos SH totais de estômago e intestino. Entretanto, o ZnCl2 somente protegeu a diminuição no conteúdo de ácido ascórbico gastrointestinal. O decréscimo na atividade da CAT de estômago e de intestino foi prevenido e restaurado pelo zinco frente às lesões. Portanto, este trabalho trata de um campo promissor para o desenvolvimento de novos fármacos e de novas terapêuticas e poderá nos levar a uma melhor compreensão dos mecanismos de ação envolvidos no processo antioxidante gástrica, bem como contribuir no avanço das pesquisas contra lesões gastrointestinais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Maria Ester
dc.contributor.referee1: Ávila, Daiana Silva de
dc.contributor.referee2: Moresco, Rafael Noal
dc.contributor.referee3: Loro, Vania Lucia
dc.contributor.referee4: Soares, Félix Alexandre Antunes
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioquímicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples