dc.creator | Souza, Ana Cristina Guerra de | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Ana Cristina Guerra de. Protective role of 2-phenylethinyl-butyltellurium on models of cognitive deficits in mice and on apoptosis in human cells. 2013. 128 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Memory is considered to be a process that has several stages, including acquisition, consolidation and retrieval.
Memory impairment occurs when important synapses are modified. Alzheimer s disease (DA) is the most common cause of dementia. DA is characterized by cognitive damage, accumulation of the pathogenic amyloid-β (Aβ) peptide, and cholinergic dysfunction. Moreover, oxidative stress is associated with DA.
Therapies used for dementia are still palliative rather than curative. Consequently, new therapies are urgently required. Biological effects of tellurium compounds have been studied, leading to a set of interesting and promising applications. Accordingly, 2-phenylethinyl-butyltellurium (PEBT), an organotellurium compound, has been reported as antioxidant. The purpose of this study was to characterize PEBT as a promising alternative for memory improvement and prevention of cognitive deficits, using experimental models of DA in mice.
Initially, the present study was conducted to evaluate the effect of a single oral administration (p.o.) of PEBT at a dose of 10 mg/kg on memory, employing the step-down inhibitory avoidance task. PEBT administered 1 h before training, immediately after training or 1 h before the test session of the step-down inhibitory avoidance task increased the step-down latency time in comparison to the control mice, improving acquisition, consolidation, and retrieval of memory, respectively. The glutamate uptake, but not glutamate release, by cerebral cortex and hippocampal slices of mice was inhibited after 1 h of treatment with PEBT. After 24 h of
PEBT exposure, the inhibition of cerebral cortex glutamate uptake disappeared. The improvement of memory by PEBT seems most likely to be mediated through an interaction with the amino acid transporters of the glutamatergic system. Thereafter, a subchronic PEBT treatment (1 mg/kg, p.o., for 10 days) after injection of
Aβ(25-35) (3 nmol/3 μl/per site, intracerebroventricular) reversed Aβ-induced learning and memory deficits in the Morris water maze and step-down inhibitory avoidance tasks. In addition, PEBT (10 mg/kg, p.o.), administered 30 min before scopolamine (1 mg/kg, intraperitoneal), ameliorated memory deficit induced by this amnesic agent in the Morris water maze. Further, scopolamine was given 30 min before training and test or immediately post-training of step-down inhibitory avoidance task, inducing damage on acquisition, retrieval, and consolidation of memory, respectively. PEBT, administered 30 min before scopolamine, improved consolidation and retrieval stages, but not acquisition. General locomotor and exploratory activities, evaluated in the open-field test, were similar in all mice. Finally, the antiapoptotic effect of PEBT was evaluated. Human retinal pigment epithelial cells (ARPE-19 cell line) were exposed to in vitro oxidative stress by 10 ng/ml tumor necrosis factor-α and 600 μM H2O2. One hour PEBT incubation at concentrations of 7.5 and 10 μM attenuated the apoptosis induced by oxidative stress. This effect lasted up to 6 hours after oxidative stress induction. PEBT
(5 and 10 μM) inhibited oxidative stress-induced poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) cleavage and restored extracellular-signal-related kinase (ERK) phosphorylation decreased by oxidative stress. The protective mechanism exerted by PEBT against oxidative stress may involve PARP cleavage, regulation of ERK pathway, as well as its known antioxidant properties. In conclusion, the finds of the present thesis point out the ameliorative effect of PEBT on memory stages (acquisition, consolidation and retrieval). Likewise, PEBT improved memory impairment in mice. These effects seem to be due to strengthen the physiological glutamatergic tonus by PEBT and the antiapoptotic effect of PEBT. Therefore, PEBT could be considered a candidate for the prevention of memory deficits such as those observed in DA. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Telúrio | por |
dc.subject | 2-Feniletinil-butiltelúrio | por |
dc.subject | Sistema glutamatérgico | por |
dc.subject | Memória | por |
dc.subject | Doença de Alzheimer | por |
dc.subject | Peptídeo β-amiloide | por |
dc.subject | Escopolamina | por |
dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.subject | Apoptose | por |
dc.subject | Tellurium | eng |
dc.subject | 2-Phenylethinyl-butyltellurium | eng |
dc.subject | Glutamatergic system | eng |
dc.subject | Memory | eng |
dc.subject | Alzheimer's disease | eng |
dc.subject | Amyloid-β peptide | eng |
dc.subject | Scopolamine | eng |
dc.subject | Oxidative stress | eng |
dc.subject | Apoptosis | eng |
dc.title | Papel protetor do 2-feniletinil-butilterúrio em modelos de dano cognitivo em camundongos e na apoptose em células humanas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Protective role of 2-phenylethinyl-butyltellurium on models of cognitive deficits in mice and on apoptosis in human cells | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | memória inclui pelo menos três tipos de processamento relacionados entre si: aquisição, consolidação e evocação. A memória é afetada quando as sinapses encarregadas de fazer ou evocar memórias encontram-se alteradas. A doença de Alzheimer (DA) é a causa mais comum de demência. A DA é caracterizada por danos cognitivos, acúmulo de peptídeo β-amiloide (Aβ) e disfunção colinérgica. Além disso, o estresse oxidativo está associado à DA. Uma vez que ainda não há cura para a DA e as terapias atuais são apenas paliativas, torna-se importante a busca de novos compostos para melhorar danos cognitivos. Com o estudo dos efeitos biológicos de compostos de telúrio, muitas aplicações estão sendo descobertas. Neste sentido, o composto orgânico de telúrio 2-feniletinil-butiltelúrio (PEBT) apresenta efeito antioxidante. O objetivo deste estudo foi caracterizar o
PEBT como uma alternativa promissora para a melhora e prevenção de danos cognitivos, usando modelos experimentais da DA em camundongos. Primeiramente, avaliou-se o efeito de uma única dose oral (p.o) de
PEBT (10 mg/kg) na memória, utilizando a tarefa da esquiva inibitória. O tratamento com PEBT 1 h antes do treino, imediatamente após o treino ou 1 h antes do teste da esquiva inibitória aumentou a latência comparada com os animais controles, melhorando a aquisição, consolidação e evocação da memória, respectivamente. A captação de glutamato, mas não a liberação deste neurotrasmissor, foi inibida em córtex e hipocampo de camundongos após 1 h de tratamento com PEBT. Após 24 h, a inibição da captação de glutamato no córtex não foi mais evidenciada. A melhora da memória causada pelo PEBT parece ser mediada através da interação com os transportadores de glutamato. Além disso, o tratamento subcrônico com PEBT (1 mg/kg, p.o., por 10 dias) após a injeção de Aβ(25-35) (3 nmol/3 μl/per site, intracerebroventricular) reverteu o prejuízo no aprendizado e na memória causados por Aβ nas tarefas do labirinto aquático de Morris e na esquiva inibitória. O PEBT (10 mg/kg, p.o.), adminstrado 30 min antes da escopolamina (1 mg/kg, intraperitoneal), também protegeu do dano de memória causado por este agente anticolinérgico no labirinto aquático de Morris. Quando a escopolamina foi administrada 30 min antes do treino ou teste, ou imediatamente após o treino da esquiva inibitória houve dano na aquisição, evocação e consolidação da memória, respectivamente. O PEBT, administrado 30 min antes da escopolamina, protegeu do dano na consolidação e evocação da memória, mas não na aquisição. Não houve diferença nas atividades locomotora e exploratória dos animais tratados com o PEBT no teste do campo aberto.
Finalmente, o efeito antiapoptótico do PEBT foi avaliado. Células do epitélio pigmentado da retina humana
(linhagem ARPE-19) foram expostas ao estresse oxidativo induzido pelo fator de necrose tumoral-α (10 ng/ml) e H2O2 (600 μM). O PEBT (7.5 e 10 μM), quando pré-incubado por 1 h, protegeu contra a apoptose induzida pelo estresse oxidativo e este efeito permaneceu até 6 h após a indução. O PEBT (5 e 10 μM) inibiu a clivagem da poli(ADP-ribose) polimerase (PARP) induzida por estresse oxidativo e, também, restaurou a fosforilação da quinase regulada por sinal extracelular (ERK). O efeito protetor do PEBT contra o estresse oxidativo parece envolver a clivagem da PARP e a regulação da fosforilaçao de ERK, além de sua atividade antioxidante. Nesse sentido, os resultados apresentados nesta tese destacam o efeito do PEBT na melhora das três fases da memória, bem como em modelos de dano cognitivos em camundongos. Estes resultados parecem estar relacionados ao aumento do tônus glutamatérgico causado pelo PEBT e seu efeito antiapoptótico. Assim sendo, estes dados sugerem que o PEBT poderá, futuramente, ser considerado candidato para a prevenção de danos de memória, como aqueles observados na DA. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nogueira, Cristina Wayne | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Funchal, Cláudia da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ávila, Daiana Silva de | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Rubin, Maribel Antonello | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Fighera, Michele Rechia | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |