dc.creator | Menegol, Diego Ricardo | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-17 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MENEGOL, Diego Ricardo. Nitrogen application timing in common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) based in the sufficiency chlorophyll index. 2014. 69 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Due to the high economic and social importance of the common bean in Brazil, still has doubts regarding the manner mode and use of topdressing nitrogen fertilizer aiming to obtain high yields, concern about the excessive use of nitrogenous fertilizers, associated with the development of new tools to assess quickly and accurately the nutritional status of crops.TIn this sense, the study aimed to evaluate the use of Sufficiency Chlorophyll Index (SCI) as a tool to identify the necessity for application and estimate the top dress nitrogen rate (N) should be applied, to obtain the common bean yield and its yield components and monitor the behavior of the index Falker chlorophyll (IFC), the normalized difference vegetation index (NDVI), the N content in the leaf tissue and available N in the soil with different N rates application and nitrogen topdressing application timing . The experimental design was randomized blocks in a factorial arrangement of 8 x 5 x 4 (N rates x topdressing application timing x evaluation periods), with three repetitions. N rates evaluated were: 0, 40, 80, 120, 160, 200, 240 and 280 kg ha-1, topdressing application. The evaluation periods were: 15, 25, 35 and 45 days after emergence (DAE). The application timing were as follows: E1: application of N rates on seeding; E2: application of N rates at 10 DAE; E3: application of N rates when the SCI ≤ 95%; E4: application of N rates at 20 DAE and E5: application of N rates when SCI ≤ 90%. From the results obtained it was concluded that the SCI was efficient to identify differences in IFC levels of 15 to 40 DAE, however, it was not possible to estimate the N rates that should be applied according to the SCI, because the yield showed no significance differences due to N rates and application timing. The mean yield was 2,061 kg ha-1. With increasing of N rates occurs linear increase in the number of pods plant-1 and a linear decrease in the number of grain legume-1. Soil mineral N content showed linear increase with increasing N rates, but were not showed the same behavior to IFC, NDVI and leaf tissue N values, which showed low significant variation depending of the N rates. NDVI increased over DAE, reaching the highest value between 35 and 45 DAE and in 45 DAE the IFC values did not differ among treatments. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Manejo da adubação nitrogenada | por |
dc.subject | Índice de vegetação por diferença normalizada | por |
dc.subject | Nitrogen fertilization management | eng |
dc.subject | Normalized difference vegetation index | eng |
dc.title | Épocas de aplicação de nitrogênio no feijoeiro comum (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) baseadas no índice de suficiência de clorofila | por |
dc.title.alternative | Nitrogen application timing in common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) based in the sufficiency chlorophyll index | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Devido à elevada importância econômica e social do feijoeiro para o Brasil, ainda persistem dúvidas quanto a o modo e uso de fertilizante nitrogenado em cobertura visando à obtenção de altas produtividades, a preocupação com o uso excessivo de fertilizantes nitrogenados, associado ao desenvolvimento de novas ferramentas para avaliar o estado nutricional das culturas de maneira rápida e precisa. Nesse sentido este estudo tem como objetivos avaliar a utilização do Índice de Suficiência de Clorofila (ISC) como ferramenta para identificar a necessidade de aplicação e estimar qual a dose de nitrogênio (N) a ser aplicada em cobertura, obter a produtividade do feijoeiro comum e seus componentes de rendimento e monitorar o comportamento do índice de clorofila falker (ICF), do índice de vegetação por diferença normalizada (NDVI), do teor de N no tecido foliar e do N mineral no solo, com a aplicação de diferentes doses de N e épocas de aplicação do N em cobertura. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi o de blocos ao acaso, num arranjo fatorial de 8 x 5 x 4 (doses de N x épocas da aplicação do N em cobertura x épocas de avaliação), com três repetições. As doses de N avaliadas foram de 0, 40, 80, 120, 160, 200, 240 e 280 kg ha-1, aplicados em cobertura. As épocas de avaliação foram aos 15, 25, 35 e 45 dias após a emergência (DAE). As épocas de aplicação do N foram os seguintes: E1: aplicação das doses no dia da semeadura; E2: aplicação das doses de N aos 10 DAE; E3: aplicação das doses de N quando o ISC ≤ 95%; E4: aplicação das doses de N aos 20 DAE e E5: aplicação das doses de N quando ISC ≤ 90%. A partir dos resultados obtidos concluiu-se que o ISC foi eficiente para identificar diferenças nos teores de ICF dos 15 aos 40 DAE, porem não foi possível estimar qual a dose de N que deveria ser aplicada em função dos ISC, pois a produtividade não apresentou diferença para as fontes de variação dose e manejo, a média da produtividade foi de 2.061 kg ha1. Com o incremento das doses de N ocorre um aumento linear do número de legumes planta-1 e uma redução linear do número de grãos legume-1. O Teor de N mineral no solo apresentou incremento linear com o aumento das doses, mas não repercutiu em mesmo comportamento das variáveis ICF, NDVI e N no tecido foliar, os quais apresentam variação pouco significativa em função das doses. O NDVI aumentou com o passar dos DAE, atingindo valor mais elevado entre 35 e 45 DAE e aos 45 DAE o ICF não diferiu entre os tratamentos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santi, Antônio Luis | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ros, Clovis Orlando da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fiorin, Jackson Ernani | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambiente | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |