Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: Corazza, Sara Teresinha
dc.creator: Rossato, Marluci Giovelli
dc.date.issued: 2013-07
dc.date.submitted: 2014-02-13
dc.description: Artigo (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Educação Física e Desporto, Curso de Especialização em Atividade física, desempenho motor e saúde, RS, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: To analyze and compare the proprioception and the postural balance of female university students of the course of Physical Education, with and without generalized joint hypermobility. Methods: 40 students participated in this study, aged between 19-29 years old, 20 diagnosed with generalized joint hypermobility (GGJH) according to the Beighton score and 20 asymptomatic (CG). Postural balance was assessed on a force platform, in bipedal stance, with open and closed eyes. Evaluation of proprioception of upper limbs was carried out with a kinesiometer, in which the domain arm of the subject with closed eyes was moved passively in three predetermined angles. After that, the same subject performed these movements actively, trying to approximate the mobile arm the closest she could of the angulations demonstrated previously. The evaluation of lower limb was carried out fixing a fleximeter on the articulation of a dominant knee of the subject, which was conducted passive and actively to two angles (flexion and extension), defined by lot. The U Mann-Whitney test was employed to make comparisons between variables of each group, while the t de student test was used for the variable postural balance – COPml (cm) with open eyes. Results: no significant differences were observed on the assessment of proprioception of upper and lower limbs. The female university students with GJH oscillated more than the CG with open eyes, presenting significant values of displacement amplitude, ellipsis area 95%, and anterior-posterior speed of displacement. Conclusion: We could observe that the female university students with GJH show alterations on balance with open eyes, with increasing mediolateral oscillation, ellipsis area and on the anterior-posterior speed of displacement.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Instabilidade articularpor
dc.subject: Equilíbrio posturalpor
dc.subject: Propriocepçãopor
dc.title: Equilíbrio postural e propriocepção de acadêmicas com hipermobilidade articular generalizadapor
dc.title.alternative: Balance and proprioception of students with generalized joint hypermobilityeng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especializaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasilpor
dc.degree.level: Especializaçãopor
dc.degree.specialization: Atividade física, desempenho motor e saúdepor
dc.description.resumo: Analisar e comparar a propriocepção e o equilíbrio postural de acadêmicas do curso de Educação Física, com e sem hipermobilidade articular generalizada. Métodos: Participaram desse estudo 40 acadêmicas, 20 com o diagnóstico de hipermobilidade articular generalizada (GHAG) conforme Escore de Beighton e 20 assintomáticas (GC). O equilíbrio postural foi avaliado numa plataforma de força, em condição bipodal, com olhos abertos e fechados. A avaliação da propriocepção de membros superiores foi realizada com o cinesiômetro, no qual o braço de domínio da participante com olhos vendados foi movimentado passiva e ativamente em três ângulos pré-determinados. A avaliação de membro inferior foi realizada com a fixação de um flexímetro na articulação do joelho dominante da participante, que foi conduzido passiva e ativamente à dois ângulos (flexão e extensão) definidos por sorteio. Fez-se uso do teste U Mann-Whitney para a comparação entre as variáveis de cada grupo e do teste t de student, para a variável de equilíbrio postural-COPml (cm) com os olhos abertos.por
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples