Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Oliveira, Vanessa de
dc.date.issued: 2008-03-04
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Vanessa de. CONTEMPORARY QUILOMBO : THE TELEVISUAL FLUX MEDIATED BY THE ETHIC IDENTITY AND SOCIAL MOVEMENT. 2008. 182 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Comunicação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: This work is composed by a case study and has as main principles cultural studies and the Latin-American line of reception. The research involves participants of the Black Social Movement of Santa Maria city, located in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul State. One highlights the interactive complexity of a specific culture, the black culture, with televisual shows, which one supposes to act upon them by the predominant diffusion of cultural models that generally go against their characteristics. One of our hypotheses is that few times the media makes viable signals of recognition. In this way, the involvement with the Black Social Movement is what makes possible to understand the relations among ethnicities, media and social class, where the rhythms, beliefs and habits get along with new forms of organization and living together of the black people. Considering that, one tried to understand how an appropriation of televisual contents happens, its interpretations and uses, since one believes that the practice of the reception can enable a system of symbolic differentiation of the ethnic group involved. One utilized the Communication Mediations of culture, by Martín-Barbero and Theory of Multimediations, by Guillermo Orozco, both developed in Latin-America, as a theoretical and methodological model. Thinking about the receptions in relation to the mediations, one selected three of them to this study: the Ethic Identity, The Social Movement and the Social Class as structuring mediations. In relation to the mediation of the Ethic Identity, the research demonstrates that the black ethnicity unifies the subdivision in existent classes in the Black Movement, as it is a basis to a political action, prescribing some orienting principles of the social conduct based on a common memory, in the belonging/distinction and in the sharing of the black culture. The context, in which the receptors representations occur, that is, where the televisual signification attributed by them is given, is defined by the Social Movement mediations, that also limit the social interaction spaces, and also the temporal perspective adopted. The mediation still locates the goals of the discussion that involves classes and ethnicities, revealing that these categories operate significantly in the flux reception, functioning as systems of reference from where the black people representations on TV are interpreted. Among the readings carried out, according to Stuart Hall s categories, it was verified that in the middle class the opposition readings are more significant. Finally, one confirms that these identity matrices reveal resistant nucleus in the facing with the television.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Recepçãopor
dc.subject: Mediaçãopor
dc.subject: Etniapor
dc.subject: Classepor
dc.subject: Movimento socialpor
dc.subject: Receptioneng
dc.subject: Mediationeng
dc.subject: Ethnicityeng
dc.subject: Classeng
dc.subject: Social movementeng
dc.title: "Quilombo contemporâneo": o fluxo televisivo mediado pela identidade étnica e movimento socialpor
dc.title.alternative: “Contemporary quilombo”: the televisual flux mediated by the ethic identity and social movementeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho se configura como um estudo de caso e tem como princípios norteadores os estudos culturais e a linha latino-americana da recepção. A pesquisa envolve participantes do Movimento Social Negro do município de Santa Maria, na região central do Rio Grande do Sul. Destacamos a complexidade da interação de uma cultura específica, a cultura negra, com a programação televisiva, que supomos atuar sobre ela pela difusão predominante de modelos culturais que geralmente se opõem as suas características. Uma de nossas hipóteses de trabalho é que, poucas vezes, os meios de comunicação viabilizam sinais de reconhecimento. Dessa forma, o envolvimento com o Movimento Negro é que possibilita compreender as relações entre etnia, mídia e classe social, onde os ritos, crenças e costumes convivem com novas formas de organização e vivência da negritude. Para tanto, procuramos compreender como se dá a apropriação dos conteúdos do fluxo televisivo, incluindo interpretações e usos, pois acreditamos que a prática da recepção pode fundamentar um sistema de diferenciação simbólica do grupo étnico envolvido. Utilizamos, como modelos teórico-metodológicos, as Mediações comunicativas da cultura de Martín-Barbero e a Teoria das Multimediações de Guillermo Orozco, desenvolvidos na América Latina. Pensando a recepção do ponto de vista das mediações, selecionamos três delas para estudo: a Identidade Étnica, o Movimento Social e a Classe Social como mediação estruturante. Em relação à mediação da Identidade Étnica, a pesquisa demonstra que a etnia negra unifica as subdivisões de classe existentes no interior do Movimento Negro, como, também, é a base para uma ação política, prescrevendo princípios de orientação da conduta social baseados em uma memória comum, no pertencimento/distinção e na partilha da cultura negra. O contexto onde ocorrem as representações dos receptores, ou seja, onde se dá o significado televisivo atribuído por eles, é definido pela mediação do Movimento Social, que também delimita o espaço das interações sociais bem como a perspectiva temporal adotada. A mediação ainda situa as balizas da discussão que envolve classe e etnia, revelando que essas categorias operam significativamente na recepção do fluxo, funcionando como sistemas de referência, a partir dos quais as representações dos negros na TV são interpretadas. Entre as leituras realizadas, de acordo com as categorias de Stuart Hall, verificamos que, na classe média, as leituras opositivas são mais significativas. Por fim, constatamos que essas matrizes da identidade revelam núcleos resistentes no confronto com a televisão.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ronsini, Veneza Veloso Mayora
dc.contributor.referee1: Fuser, Bruno
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799489H8por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples