Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: De la Rue, Letícia Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2014-12-05
dc.identifier.citation: RUE, Letícia Almeida de La. THE RIGHT TO PUBLIC INFORMATION WITHIN THE LEGISLATIVE POWER: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE POTENTIAL AND CHALLENGES OF THE BRAZILIAN AND MEXICAN PARLIAMENT'S PORTALS IN THE IMPLEMENTATION OF ACTIVE TRANSPARENCY. 2014. 221 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to examine the legal treatment of the right to public information in Brazil and Mexico, comparing the laws through the observation of the portals of the federal Legislative Power, checking the state of that matter in these countries to determine how the use of portals can contribute to active transparency. Based on the assumption that, in the context of informational society, there is a great potential in the use of ICT as a tool for spontaneous disclosure of information, enabling the effective exercise of accountability, it was verified the importance of analyzing how the portals of the federal Legislative Power are being used as an instrument for implementation of the Law of Access to Information. For such, it was chosen a comparative analysis with Mexico, seeking contributions to the discussion of this subject in Brazil, developing the following research problem: through comparative study of Brazilian and Mexican parliament portals, how is the state of matter of the implementation of the laws on the portals of the federal legislature of each country? From this analysis, to what extent can be verified that the use of portals can contribute to the accomplishment of active transparency, achieving accountability in a more complete and appropriate way, and enabling greater social control over the administrative, financial and budgetary management of federal Legislative Power? The theoretical framework was composed by the works of Guillermo O'Donnell and Antonio Enrique Perez-Luño, adding the concepts of network society and informational society developed by Manuel Castells. To answer the research problem, it was used a hypothetical deductive approach, and a combination between comparative and monographic method of procedure. Along with that, it was used the technique of research in documentary sources and the bibliographic research, performing in the end the analysis of the portals of Mexican s and Brazilian s Legislative Power, using a structured online form. With the analysis, it was found that Brazil showed greater effectiveness in the implementation of active transparency in the surveyed. It was also noticed that Mexican law is very advanced, however, the progressive legislation and lifetime factors - the key variables that led to the choice of Mexico - do not automatically convert to a better implementation of the law. It was concluded that the use of portals as a tool to actualize the active transparency has great potential in the sense of leading civil society to supervise and monitor the performance of public officials, increasing the degree of accountability and thus enabling the empowerment of social actors in democracy. However, the fact that information is available does not mean immediate appropriation by citizens, because in many cases the information is not disclosed in an updated, completed and affordable way, as well as the potential must be weighed against the issue of digital inclusion, and with the understanding that technology is nothing more than an instrument of democratization, but that its results will depend largely on the attitude that the state adopts in relation to information disclosure.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Direito à informação públicapor
dc.subject: Poder legislativopor
dc.subject: Sociedade informacionalpor
dc.subject: Portaispor
dc.subject: Transparência ativapor
dc.subject: Right to public informationeng
dc.subject: Legislative powereng
dc.subject: Informational societyeng
dc.subject: Portalseng
dc.subject: Active transparencyeng
dc.title: O direito à informação pública no âmbito do poder legislativo: um estudo comparado das potencialidades e desafios dos portais dos parlamentos brasileiro e mexicano na concretização da transparência ativapor
dc.title.alternative: The right to public information within the legislative power: a comparative study of the potential and challenges of the brazilian and mexican parliament's portals in the Implementation of active transparencyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho objetivou analisar o tratamento normativo do direito à informação pública no Brasil e no México, cotejando as legislações com a observação dos portais do Poder Legislativo federal, a fim de averiguar o estado da questão nos Estados investigados para determinar em que medida a utilização de portais pode contribuir para a transparência ativa. Partindo-se do pressuposto que, no contexto da sociedade informacional existe um grande potencial na utilização das TIC como instrumento de divulgação espontânea de informações, possibilitando o exercício efetivo da accountability, verificou-se a relevância de analisar de que maneira estão sendo utilizados os portais do Poder Legislativo federal como instrumento para aplicação da Lei de Acesso à Informação. Para tanto, optou-se pela análise comparada com o México, de modo a buscar contribuições para o recente debate sobre o tema no Brasil, objetivando responder ao seguinte questionamento: comparando-se os portais dos parlamentos brasileiro e mexicano, qual o estado da questão em relação à implementação das legislações nos portais do Poder Legislativo federal de cada país? A partir de tal análise, em que medida se verifica que a utilização de portais pode contribuir para a concretização da transparência ativa, atendendo assim de maneira mais completa e adequada à accountability e permitindo maior controle social sobre a gestão administrativa, financeira e orçamentária do Poder Legislativo federal? O marco teórico do presente trabalho foi composto pelas obras dos autores Guillermo O Donnell e Antonio Henrique Perez-Luño, agregando-se os conceitos de sociedade em rede e sociedade informacional desenvolvidos por Manuel Castells. Para responder ao problema de pesquisa, optou-se pelo método de abordagem hipotético-dedutivo e pela combinação entre os métodos de procedimento comparativo e monográfico. Em conjunto, utilizou-se a técnica de pesquisa em fontes documentais e a pesquisa bibliográfica para, ao final, efetuar a análise dos portais do Poder Legislativo federal mexicano e brasileiro, utilizando-se um formulário estruturado online. Com a análise, verificou-se que o Brasil foi o que apresentou maior efetividade na implementação da transparência ativa nos portais pesquisados. Constatou-se que a lei mexicana é bastante avançada, contudo, os fatores legislação progressista e tempo de vigência as principais variáveis que levaram à escolha do México não se converteram automaticamente numa melhor implementação da lei. Concluiu-se que a utilização de portais como instrumento para efetivar a transparência ativa possui grande potencial no sentido de propiciar à sociedade civil fiscalizar e acompanhar a atuação dos agentes públicos, aumentando o grau de accountability e, consequentemente, possibilitando o fortalecimento dos atores sociais na democracia. Contudo, o fato de a informação estar disponível não significa imediata apropriação por parte dos cidadãos, pois em muitos casos a informação não é divulgada de maneira atualizada, completa e acessível, assim como o potencial deve ser sopesado com a questão da inclusão digital, e com o entendimento que a tecnologia é nada mais que um instrumento de democratização, mas que seus resultados dependerão, em grande parte, da postura que o Estado adotar em relação à divulgação de informações.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Rosane Leal da
dc.contributor.referee1: Beçak, Rubens
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Rafael Santos de
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Direitopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples