dc.contributor.advisor | Rosito, Jumaida Maria | |
dc.creator | Baptistello, João Batista Ribeiro | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-01-18 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2014 | |
dc.description | Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências Rurais, Curso de Especialização em Educação Ambiental, EaD, RS, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This coursework aimed at verifying the practice of Environmental Education at Dom Antonio Reis State Primary School in the city of Faxinal do Soturno, Brazil, as well as sensitising teachers regarding the topic, considering the practical possibility of transversal insertion of Environmental Education in the everyday development of school subjects. For that, 26 teachers were gathered for a information-sharing lecture on the 1st November, 2013. Topics covered included: the school’s mission in enlightening values and developing ethical conduct; the National Curriculum Guidelines; environment and teamwork within Environmental Education. Teachers initially answered a survey that sought to outline their profile and their impression towards the practice of Environmental Education at school. Most teachers are involved with the first grades of primary and secondary schools, some of whom attend to pre-elementary child education and to first grades of primary school. When they were questioned on the insertion of Environmental Education in their educational practice, most teachers stated that it does not happen. Regarding the lecture, the teachers’ reaction is positive and receptive towards the presented proposal; some pose questions, raising discussion within the topic and contributing with professional and personal experiences. After the lecture, they answered a new survey, which evaluated the pertinence of actions such as this one in constructing the practice of Environmental Education. Overall, teachers highlighted some desired actions to prompt practices of Environmental Education, namely: lectures, mini-workshops, meetings, and continued training; They also point difficulties such as lack of time, strictness of the curriculum, and lack of structure at the school. Teachers demonstrated openness to new changes, suggesting involving Environmental Education in continued training. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Professores | por |
dc.subject | Práticas de educação ambiental | por |
dc.title | Educação ambiental na Escola Estadual de Educação Básica Dom Antonio Reis (Faxinal do Soturno, RS, Brasil): estímulo aos valores das questões ambientais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Environmental education at Dom Antonio Reis State Primary School in the city of Faxinal do Soturno, Brazil: encouraging environment-related values | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especialização | por |
dc.degree.local | Polo de Faxinal do Soturno, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.degree.specialization | Educação Ambiental, EaD | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esse trabalho tem como objetivo verificar a prática da Educação Ambiental (EA) na Escola Estadual de Educação Básica Dom Antônio Reis (Faxinal do Soturno, R/S, Brasil), e também sensibilizar os professores com relação ao tema, considerando a possibilidade prática de inserção transversal da Educação Ambiental no dia a dia, nas disciplinas. Para isso, 26 docentes foram reunidos para uma palestra de compartilhamento de informações, no dia 01 de novembro de 2013. Foram abordados tópicos como a missão da escola na elucidação de valores e desenvolvimento de condutas éticas; Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais (PCN) Meio Ambiente e trabalho em equipe com Educação Ambiental. Inicialmente, os docentes responderam a um questionário que buscava traçar o seu perfil e sua impressão sobre a prática de Educação Ambiental na escola. A maioria dos professores está envolvida com as séries finais do ensino fundamental e do ensino médio, alguns atendem à educação infantil e às séries iniciais do ensino fundamental. Quando questionados sobre a inserção da Educação Ambiental em sua prática pedagógica, a maioria afirma que isso ainda não acontece. Em relação à palestra, a reação dos professores é positiva e receptiva para a proposta apresentada; alguns, realizando questionamentos e apontando discussões dentro da temática e contribuindo com experiências profissionais e pessoais. Após a palestra, eles responderam a um novo questionário, que avaliou a pertinência de ações como essa na construção da prática da Educação Ambiental. De um modo geral, os professores destacam algumas ações desejadas para impulsionar as práticas de Educação Ambiental como palestras, mini-cursos, reuniões e formação continuada; Também apontam as dificuldades como à falta de tempo, a rigidez da grade curricular e a falta de estrutura da escola. Os educadores demonstram estarem abertos para novas mudanças, sugerindo o envolvimento da Educação Ambiental na formação continuada. | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |