dc.creator | Timm, Noé Ricardo | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-04-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | TIMM, Noé Ricardo. Modern and Contemporary Physics and Health: a proposal involving nuclear energy and radioactivity in the initial training of teachers of physics. 2012. 168 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The insertion of Modern and Contemporary Physics (FMC) in High School (IN) supported by researchers from the School of Sciences and Physical Education is linked to a concern with the initial training and continuing education. In this paper, we present results of research through an undergraduate Supplementary Discipline (DCG), the initial training of teachers, aiming at achieving the contents of FMC Health and cross-cutting theme in the planning of teaching undergraduates in physics. The implementation of this discipline occurred in the 2nd half of 2011, the degree course in Physics UFSM. To produce this DCG was made a research on the topic Radioactivity and Nuclear Energy (EN / Rad) in major journals and conferences in the area of Science Education and Physical Education in the period 2005 to 2010. The results of this investigation, which have focused on the proposed training for the classroom, pointed a small number of implementations. We also carried out an analysis of the curriculum, the graduate courses in Physics at the federal universities of RS, especially UFSM, regarding the relationship of the disciplines of the grid that addressed the conceptual and procedural contents on the subject EN / Rad. In the analysis of documents were used content analysis procedures. The results of this analysis, from the perspective of National Curricular Guidelines (DCN) for courses in Physics, presented a temporal mismatch between these disciplines with differing emphasis. In this sense, the DCG has come to contribute to the Initial Training for the elaboration of didactic plans, relating the theme EN / Rad and Health, along activities for discussion and didactic plans, results pointing to the levels of coordination between these two themes. The main result was presented in planning the sequence and importance given to the Health theme in these relationships, demonstrating that the Health theme is used as an illustration, usually at the end of the planning, configuring itself as a weak link. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Formação inicial | por |
dc.subject | Física moderna e contemporânea | por |
dc.subject | Energia nuclear e radioatividade | por |
dc.subject | Tema transversal saúde | por |
dc.subject | Planejamento didático | por |
dc.subject | Initial training | eng |
dc.subject | Modern and contemporary physics | eng |
dc.subject | Radioactivity and nuclear energy | eng |
dc.subject | Transverse theme guided health planning | eng |
dc.title | Física Moderna e Contemporânea e a Saúde: uma proposta envolvendo energia nuclear e radioatividade na formação inicial de professores de física | por |
dc.title.alternative | Modern and Contemporary Physics and Health: a proposal involving nuclear energy and radioactivity in the initial training of teachers of physics | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A inserção da Física Moderna e Contemporânea (FMC) no Ensino Médio (EM) defendida por pesquisadores das áreas de Ensino de Ciências e de Ensino de Física está vinculada a uma preocupação com a formação inicial e continuada de professores. Neste trabalho, apresentam-se resultados de pesquisa, através de uma Disciplina Complementar de Graduação (DCG), na formação inicial de professores, visando à articulação dos conteúdos de FMC e o tema transversal Saúde nos planejamentos didáticos dos licenciandos em Física. A implementação desta disciplina ocorreu no 2º semestre de 2011, no curso de licenciatura em Física da UFSM. Para a elaboração desta DCG foi realizada uma investigação sobre o tema Energia Nuclear e Radioatividade (EN/Rad) nos principais periódicos e eventos da área de Ensino de Ciências e Ensino de Física, no período de 2005 a 2010. Os resultados desta investigação, que tiveram como foco as propostas de ensino para a sala de aula, apontaram um número reduzido de implementações. Também foi realizada uma análise das grades curriculares, dos cursos de licenciatura em Física das universidades federais do RS, em especial da UFSM, quanto à relação das disciplinas da grade que contemplassem os conteúdos conceituais e procedimentais sobre o tema EN/Rad. Na análise dos documentos foram utilizados os procedimentos de análise de conteúdo. Os resultados desta análise, sob a ótica das Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais (DCN) para os cursos de Física, apresentaram uma incompatibilidade temporal entre estas disciplinas de diferentes ênfases. Neste sentido, a DCG veio a contribuir na Formação Inicial para a elaboração de planejamentos didáticos, relacionando o tema EN/Rad e a Saúde, ao longo de atividades de discussão e de planejamentos didáticos, apontando como resultados os níveis de articulação entre estes dois temas. O principal resultado apresentado nos planejamentos foi a sequência e a relevância dada ao tema Saúde nestas relações, demonstrando que o tema Saúde é utilizado como uma ilustração, geralmente, ao final dos planejamentos, configurando-se como uma articulação frágil. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sauerwein, Inés Prieto Schmidt | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pino, José Claudio Del | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Marlise Ladvocat Bartholomei | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |