dc.creator | Conceição, Marcos Vinícius | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-10-01 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CONCEIÇÃO, Marcos Vinícius. Constitution and function of the school council in the democratic management. 2007. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | With the objective of verifying the school democratic management in its several approaches, this work deals specifically with the School Council as an object of research since it represents the whole community in the school management and, besides that, it includes the school community formed by teachers, parents, students and employees as well. In this way, making use of a theoretical analysis and empirical research, this work intended to understand better what contributions those school agencies can and are giving to the consolidation of the management in a democratic perspective besides searching for its results related to a better quality of the school education. To the empirical study, carried out with collected data, two State Schools in Santa Maria city were picked up, both with school council implemented. Then, questionnaires and interviews were used with the members of the school councils in each selected school as well as documentary analyses. The research showed innumerable contradictions in the School Council implantation, constitution and functioning, many times going against the legislation itself, which guides us to define as important is the clarifying and understanding of all people in relation to both the legislation that regulates the management in a democratic perspective in public schools and its connection with the neoliberal ideas that are present in the school places, identifying discourses of the capital with the society expectations without even offering conditions so that the school effectively correspond to the social interests. It was also verified that a centralization of decisions in administrative agencies above the school as well as in groups inside the school itself, blocking up this school agencies of being democratic agencies representing the whole community. Thus, the interest of the majority remains under the one of the minority, inhibiting an aware participation of the community as a whole. Considering that, it is understood that both educators and community should be aware of educational politics in order to interpret them critically and make use of the instituted democratic places to put them in service of education as a social compromise. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gestão democrática | por |
dc.subject | Conselho escolar | por |
dc.subject | Comunidade escolar | por |
dc.subject | Democratic management | eng |
dc.subject | School council | eng |
dc.subject | School community | eng |
dc.title | Constituição e função do conselho escolar
na gestão democrática | por |
dc.title.alternative | Constitution and function of the school council in the democratic management | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com o objetivo de verificar a gestão democrática escolar nos seus diversos enfoques, o presente trabalho centra a atenção especificamente no Conselho Escolar como objeto de pesquisa por ser uma representação da comunidade na gestão da escola e, neste particular, pela inclusão da comunidade escolar constituída de professores, pais, alunos e funcionários. Nesta ótica, utilizando-se de análise teórica e pesquisa empírica, o trabalho pretendeu entender qual a contribuição que estes órgãos colegiados podem e estão dando para a consolidação da gestão numa perspectiva democrática e quais seus resultados para a melhoria da qualidade da educação escolar. Para a pesquisa empírica, realizada através de coleta de dados, delimitaram-se duas escolas Estaduais do município de Santa Maria, ambas com Conselho Escolar implantado. Para tanto, foram utilizados questionários e entrevistas com os membros integrantes dos Conselhos Escolares das escolas foco da pesquisa, bem como análises documentais. A pesquisa demonstrou a existência de inúmeras contradições na implantação, constituição e funcionamento dos Conselhos Escolares, muitas vezes contrariando a própria legislação, o que nos levou a perceber o quanto é fundamental o esclarecimento e o entendimento de todos a respeito, tanto da legislação que regulamenta a gestão numa perspectiva democrática na escola pública, quanto de sua interligação com o ideário neoliberal que se apropria dos espaços da escola, identificando discursos do capital com as expectativas da sociedade sem, no entanto oferecer as condições para que a escola, efetivamente, atenda aos interesses sociais. Evidenciou-se, também, a centralização de decisões na figura de órgãos administrativos acima da escola, bem em grupos internos da própria escola, impedindo que estes colegiados se constituam como organismos democráticos representativos de todos os segmentos da comunidade. Desse modo, ficam os interesses coletivos submetidos aos interesses de poucos, inibindo uma participação consciente da comunidade como um todo. Isto considerado, entende-se que os educadores e comunidade devem estar atentos às políticas educacionais de modo a compreendê-las criticamente no sentido de ocupar os espaços democráticos instituídos e colocá-los à serviço da educação como um compromisso social. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Sueli Menezes | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Werle, Flávia Obino Corrêa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Auler, Décio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |