dc.creator | Pacheco, Claudia Regina Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-01-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PACHECO, Claudia Regina Costa. "Walking on the razor's edge": a study about the antipode violence x non-violence and its interlinks with the concepts of authoritarism, authority and liberty from the view of the teachers' voices. 2006. 104 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work shows the studies carried out about the antipode Violence x Non-Violence and its interlinks with the concepts of authoritarism, authority and liberty from the view of the teachers voice. A bibliographical research associated to the methodology of Oral History in the modality of Thematic Oral History was accomplished. The research aimed essentially to comprehend the concepts from the point of view of the teachers representations. Teachers from public and private schools at the city of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul State, Brazil were interviewed. The interviews took place in two stages. In the first stage a semi-structured interview with a plan with fifteen questions was used. On the other hand, in the second stage, we hold a conversation with the teachers about their memories regarding their education while students. The Oral History considerate as the History of the Contemporaries made it possible together with the Theory of the Representations to (re)think the antipode and the concepts focusing a complex and conflictuous educational field. The teachers voices allowed an experiencing the life and a building of new nervures . Violence x Non-Violence consisted of a contraposition to be considered in the search of a Culture of Peace. Due to that, it was necessary to comprehend the polysemic character of violence, of authority and of liberty discussing the conflictuous features at school. While discussing the questions of the authority and of the authoritarism some confusion showed up due to the fact that the limit line between both is very feeble. In this way, we attempted to rethink the teacher s authority, forefront the complexity of the educational field, from the teacher s competence and generosity. Beyond the meaning of the word liberty we made an attempt to reflect about its accomplishment possibilities and (im)possibilities in the school environment. We could perceive the presence of limited liberties as well as a strong relation between liberty and responsibility. In this perspective, to be free meant to act in a situational world where each situation is a challenge and a possibility of free human action. So many reflections lead to (un)conclusions that, quoting the poet Antonio Machado, there are no roads in the sea only pathways. The authors of these Histories of the education need to enterprise in this walking on the razor s edge aiming to find possible alternatives for a more human formation for the mankind. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Violência | por |
dc.subject | Educação | por |
dc.subject | História oral | por |
dc.subject | Violence | eng |
dc.subject | Education | eng |
dc.subject | Oral history | eng |
dc.title | "Caminhando sobre o fio da navalha": um estudo sobre a antípoda violência x não-violência e seus entrelaçamentos com os conceitos de autoritarismo, autoridade e liberdade a partir de falas docentes | por |
dc.title.alternative | "Walking on the razor's edge": a study about the antipode violence x non-violence and its interlinks with the concepts of authoritarism, authority and liberty from the view of the teachers' voices | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta os estudos realizados sobre a antípoda Violência x Não-Violência e seus entrelaçamentos com os conceitos de autoritarismo, autoridade e liberdade a partir de falas docentes. Realizou-se uma pesquisa bibliográfica, aliada a metodologia da História Oral, na modalidade História Oral Temática. A pesquisa teve como objetivo principal compreender os conceitos a partir das representações docentes. Foram entrevistados professores de escolas públicas e particulares na cidade de Santa Maria-RS-Brasil. As entrevistas realizaram-se em duas etapas. Na primeira etapa foi realizada uma entrevista semi-estruturada com um roteiro de quinze questões. Já na segunda etapa, realizou-se uma conversa com as professoras sobre suas memórias de formação enquanto discentes. A História Oral vista como História dos Contemporâneos possibilitou juntamente com a Teoria das Representações (re)pensar a antípoda e os conceitos tendo em vista um campo educacional complexo e conflituoso. As falas docentes possibilitaram um experimentar a vida e um construir novas nervuras . Violência x Não-Violência constituiu-se numa antinomia a ser pensada na busca de uma Cultura de Paz. Diante disso, fez-se necessário compreender o caráter polissêmico da violência, da autoridade e da liberdade discutindo a conflituosidade na escola. Ao abordar a questão da autoridade e do autoritarismo algumas confusões surgiram devido ao fato de a linha que separa autoridade e autoritarismo ser muito tênue. Nesse sentido, buscou-se repensar a autoridade do professor diante da complexidade do campo educacional a partir da competência e da generosidade docente. Além do significado do termo liberdade procurou-se refletir sobre as suas possibilidades e (im)possibilidades de efetivação no âmbito escolar. Percebeu-se a presença de liberdades limitadas, bem como a forte relação estabelecida entre liberdade e responsabilidade. Nessa perspectiva, o ser livre significa poder agir no mundo em situação, sendo cada situação um desafio e uma possibilidade de ação humana livre. Tantas reflexões levaram a (in)conclusão de que, parafraseando o poeta Antonio Machado, não há caminho apenas trilhas sobre o mar. Os autores dessas histórias da educação precisam aventurar-se nesse caminhar sobre o fio da navalha buscando alternativas possíveis para uma formação humana mais humana. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha, Jorge Luiz da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dani, Lúcia Salete Celich | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Corrêa, Guilherme Carlos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |