dc.creator | Neuenfeldt, Adriano Edo | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-03-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | NEUENFELDT, Adriano Edo. Mathematics and children s storybooks: about the boundaries and possibilities of an interdisciplinary curricular outline. 2006. 195 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present study is inserted in the Research Line of Curriculum, Teaching and Practices Scholars, in the Post
Graduation Program in Education at UFSM (Federal University of Santa Maria RS Brazil). As objective of this work we look for to answer to the following questionings: Which the obstacles to a curricular effective practical to interdisciplinary? How to breach with the conception of the teachers crystallized in one practical pedagogical traditional one? We understand that the entire curricular structure must be continuously engaged in the task of configuring a curriculum as a process, with a special attention drawn to learning in a perspective of change, trying to understand the student as a part of the process, which means to give the right of expression to him/her, to observe his/her previous knowledge, his/her cultural background. Willing to assist in the design of a new curriculum we proposed to search for differentiated methodological possibilities, in which all areas of knowledge were considered important, willing to develop an interdisciplinary work based on the articulation of the mathematics with children s storybooks. For so, Interdisciplinary Didactical Units (IDU) were elaborated in two educational institutions, pre-school and 1st to 4th year classes, intending to provide students conditions for understanding/contextualizing the mathematics, provoking a re-dimensional act of the already known concepts and making possible the searching for comprehension of new ideas and values through the children s storybooks as an axis of balance and integration of interdisciplinary activities. The work involved six children s stories with an amount of 20 provided activities developed with regent teacher s attendance; actually they were invited to remain in the classroom while we were developing the activities. At the end, we perceived the complexity of the classroom environment, because of the variation of results which came according to the team of teachers which were responsible for the organization and implementation of the IDU, the particular features of the teaching team and of the students and the scholar structure. As obstacles one practical to interdisciplinary we detach: the great number of pupils for classroom and in such a way necessity to develop activities with the accompaniment of a team; the concern on the part of the teachers in inside pointing out the pertaining to school activities of a perspective of right or wrong, for to value ends, many times disrespecting the previous knowledge of the pupils, what in it took them to think about the necessity to invest in the formation of the teachers; the adequacy of the activities to the times of the school, what in it took them to consider the requirement of a proper time to develop them and in lesser activities, which can better be developed; finally, the lack of a physical space adjusted to keep to the materials produced during the activities and the concern in conceiving the classroom of form traditional, made use in rows, centered in the presence of the teacher, the blackboard and the didactic book. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Currículo | por |
dc.subject | Literatura infantil | por |
dc.subject | Matemática | por |
dc.subject | Interdisciplinaridade | por |
dc.subject | Curriculum | eng |
dc.subject | Children s storybooks | eng |
dc.subject | Mathematics | eng |
dc.subject | Interdisciplinarity | eng |
dc.title | Matemática e literatura infantil: sobre os limites e possibilidades de um desenho curricular interdisciplinar | por |
dc.title.alternative | Mathematics and children s storybooks: about the boundaries and possibilities of an interdisciplinary
curricular outline | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo está inserido na Linha de Pesquisa: Currículo, Ensino e Práticas Escolares do Programa de
Pós-Graduação em Educação da UFSM. Como objetivo desse trabalho procuramos responder aos seguintes questionamentos: Quais os obstáculos a uma efetiva prática curricular interdisciplinar? Como romper com a concepção dos professores cristalizada numa prática pedagógica tradicional? Numa perspectiva de mudança, procurando entender o aluno como parte do processo e isso significa dar voz a esse aluno, observando os seus conhecimentos prévios, a sua bagagem cultural, entendemos que toda a estrutura curricular deve estar continuamente engajada em configurar um currículo como processo, com uma especial atenção no que diz respeito a aprendizagem. Na proposta de auxiliarmos no desenho de um novo currículo, propusemo-nos a buscar possibilidades metodológicas diferenciadas, em que todas as áreas do conhecimento fossem consideradas importantes, procurando desenvolver assim, um trabalho interdisciplinar a partir da articulação da literatura infantil e da matemática. Para tanto, foram elaboradas e implementadas Unidades Didáticas Interdisciplinares
(UDI) em dois estabelecimentos de ensino, turmas de pré-escola e turmas de 1ª à 4ª séries, buscando propiciar aos alunos condições para entender/contextualizar a matemática, provocando um redimensionamento dos conceitos já conhecidos e possibilitando a busca da compreensão de novas idéias e valores através da literatura infantil como eixo organizador e integrador de atividades interdisciplinares.O trabalho envolveu seis histórias infantis num total de 20 implementações, perfazendo cerca de 60 horas de atividades em sala de aula. As atividades propostas foram desenvolvidas com o acompanhamento das professoras regentes, sendo que as mesmas eram convidadas a permanecer em sala de aula enquanto desenvolvíamos as atividades. Ao final percebemos a complexidade da sala de aula, pois os resultados variaram em função da equipe, responsável pela organização e implementação das UDI, das particularidades do corpo docente e discente e da estrutura escolar.
Como obstáculos para uma prática interdisciplinar destacamos: o grande número de alunos por sala de aula e para tanto a necessidade de desenvolvermos atividades com o acompanhamento de uma equipe; a preocupação por parte dos professores em situar as atividades escolares dentro de uma perspectiva de certo ou errado, para fins avaliativos, muitas vezes desconsiderando os conhecimentos prévios dos alunos, o que nos levou a pensar na necessidade de investir na formação dos professores; a adequação da atividades aos tempos da escola, o que nos levou a considerar a exigência de um tempo próprio para desenvolvê-las e em atividades menores, as quais possam ser melhor desenvolvidas; por fim, a falta de um espaço físico adequado para guardar os materiais produzidos durante as atividades e a preocupação em conceber a sala de aula de forma tradicional, disposta em fileiras, centrada na presença do professor, do quadro-negro e do livro didático. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freitas, Deisi Sangoi | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins, João Carlos Gilli | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bolzan, Doris Pires Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Corrêa, Guilherme Carlos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |