dc.creator | Nonnenmacher, Solange | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-06-20 | |
dc.identifier.citation | NONNENMACHER, Solange. The mercantile status of education and teaching in private superior institutions. 2008. 126 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The theme of this research came from the author s observations on a current and general trend of encompassing the business culture that is seen in the form of trading concepts and actions, in superior teaching institutions, a process that occurs because of the increasing private condition of this teaching level. This fact alludes to a question: What implications do the institutional practices, identified with the market culture, bring to the teaching process in the private superior institutions? The investigation proposes to unveil and to analyze the view of some teachers of the private superior institutions on the process of teaching which they face in order to establish relations among their reported performances of teaching and the global contexts with the theoretical and practical references about this theme. To achieve this goal, it was aimed to get some support in the literature that approaches the matter of the mercantile status of education, the questions that the current university faces, the historical tendency of making the Brazilian education and the private superior teaching activities. Considering the nature of this theme and the objectives of this study, it was chosen an approach to the qualitative research in which it was studied, in an interview, twelve professors professionally graduated in different areas of knowledge, who work in three private superior institutions, classified according to their types. The analysis and the interpretation of the professors testimonies, under the optics of the theoretical reference built for this research, points out an exaggerated trend to transform the market questions, which belongs to the teaching in the superior education, including the professor s profile, the working conditions, the teaching performances, the relations of these institutions with the community and the character of the formation offered by them where the connections of the local processes are evident in the global context to be discussed. The research, although is limited in its geography and its number of participant subjects, might contribute in new and larger studies that aim to discuss on the review and the critical analysis of the private superior teaching in Rio Grande do Sul state in its relations with the society and in its function as a social institution. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Mercantilização da educação | por |
dc.subject | Ensino superior privado | por |
dc.subject | Precarização do trabalho docente | por |
dc.subject | The mercantile status of education | eng |
dc.subject | Private superior teaching | eng |
dc.subject | The increasing poor conditions of the teaching work | eng |
dc.title | Mercantilização da educação e docência em instituições de ensino superior privado | por |
dc.title.alternative | The mercantile status of education and teaching in private superior institutions | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho de investigação se inscreve na linha de pesquisa Educação, Política e Cultura do Programa de Pós-Graduação do Centro de Educação da UFSM e seu tema surgiu de observações da autora sobre uma tendência corrente e generalizada de incorporação da cultura empresarial que se manifesta em conceitos e práticas mercantis, em instituições de ensino superior, processo decorrente da crescente privatização desse nível de ensino, o que remeteu à questão: que implicações trazem para a docência no ensino superior privado as práticas institucionais identificadas com a cultura de mercado? A investigação propõe desvelar e analisar a visão que possuem professores de instituições de ensino superior privado sobre os processos de docência que vivenciam, para estabelecer relações entre as práticas relatadas por eles, os contextos globais e com as referências teórico-práticas sobre o tema. Para a consecução deste objetivo, buscou-se apoio em bibliografia que aborda a questão da mercantilização da educação, as questões com que se depara a universidade hoje, a tendência histórica privatizante da educação brasileira e a docência no ensino superior. Considerando a natureza do tema e os objetivos deste estudo, optou-se por uma aproximação com a pesquisa qualitativa, em que se abordou, mediante entrevista, doze professores com formação profissional em diferentes áreas de saber, atuantes em três instituições de ensino superior privado, diferenciadas em tipologia. A análise e interpretação dos depoimentos dos docentes, sob a ótica do referencial teórico construído para esta pesquisa, aponta para uma exacerbada tendência a transformar em questões de mercado o que é pertinente à docência na educação superior, incluindo-se aí um perfil de professor, condições de trabalho, práticas docentes, relação das instituições com a sociedade, o caráter da formação oferecido pelas instituições, tendo-se mostrado evidentes as conexões entre os processos locais, que são objeto deste estudo, com o contexto global com o qual se procura dialogar. A pesquisa, embora com limitada abrangência geográfica e de sujeitos participantes, pode contribuir para a realização de novos e mais ampliados estudos, que se proponham a embasar discussões, visando à revisão e análise crítica da educação superior privada no interior do Rio Grande do Sul, em suas relações com a sociedade e em sua função de instituição social. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Maria Arleth | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rays, Oswaldo Alonso | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |