dc.creator | Caramão, Márcia Terra Marques | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-11-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CARAMÃO, Márcia Terra Marques. Teacher knowledge, evaluation and inclusion: a study of a reality. 2009. 87 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This research is inserted in the Research Area of Special Education of the Pos Graduation Program in Education from the Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Proposes a reflection on the Teachers Knowledge and the Evaluation of Students with Special Educational Needs Included in the Public Teaching System, in order to search participation in an active way in the production of knowledge from teachers through study meetings about the Evaluation, proposing ways which point at the possible answers to the difficulties and worries that the evaluation process causes. The objectives which form the basis to this research were to investigate how the learning evaluation of students with special educational needs is processed and which teachers knowledge is involved in these pedagogical practices. For the production of this research the following themes were used: teachers knowledge, evaluation, inclusion and the evaluation of students with special educational needs. This research is one of the cooperative critical of research-action kind with qualitative approach. The data collection happened with the participation of eight teachers of the beginning years of the elementary teaching of a school from the public teaching system from a city of the Northwest region of Rio Grande do Sul, which participated in a focal group. During the teachers work group, reflections, readings, debates, opinions and suggestions about evaluation of the school learning in the beginning years of the elementary teaching with the students with special educational needs were motivated. Still to complement the data collection teachers notes were used, in which were registered each particular point of the meetings and at the end, a questionnaire with seven open questions for the teachers involving concepts and important aspects about evaluation, teachers knowledge and inclusion. The answers were treated by content analysis and revealed the practice of each teacher regarding the evaluation made with the students with special educational needs, as well as the knowledge that each teacher uses in their evaluation practice, be it planned or not. This research made it possible a contact among the teacher of the group with greater frequency, an exchange of experiences that proposes reflections on the students with special educational needs and the evaluation as a significant process to the school progress. The evaluation was regarded as a challenge which is present in the school routine and in the teachers planning as a principal part for the development of significant work, and they reported verbally as a process which generates nervousness and anxiety, and it has been noticed that they feel difficulties producing the evaluation for all the students and mainly for those who present special educational needs. The teachers still revealed restrict school evaluation knowledge and their main theories. The evaluation procedures described by the teachers as the most used are: the research in the pedagogical books, the work in groups, the pedagogical games and the oral and written work. It is possible to notice that they use a daily planning to exert their activities with the students. It has been evident during the research the difficulty that the teachers feel when evaluating the students with special educational needs as well as all the students. The studies in Evaluation and School Inclusion need to be themes among the teachers all the time. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Saberes docentes | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação | por |
dc.subject | Inclusão | por |
dc.subject | Alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais | por |
dc.subject | Teachers knowledge | eng |
dc.subject | Evaluation | eng |
dc.subject | Inclusion | eng |
dc.subject | Students with special educational needs | eng |
dc.title | Saberes docentes, avaliação e inclusão: estudo de uma realidade | por |
dc.title.alternative | Teacher knowledge, evaluation and inclusion: a study of a reality | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa insere-se na Linha de Pesquisa de Educação Especial, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Propõe refletir sobre os Saberes Docentes e a Avaliação de Alunos com Necessidades Educacionais Especiais Incluídos na Rede Pública de Ensino, buscando participar de uma maneira ativa na produção dos saberes dos professores através de encontros de estudo sobre a Avaliação, propondo caminhos que apontem as possíveis respostas para as dificuldades e angústias que o processo avaliativo causa. Os objetivos que alicerçaram esta pesquisa foram investigar como a avaliação da aprendizagem de alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais se processa e que saberes docentes estão envolvido nestas práticas pedagógicas. Para a produção desta pesquisa utilizou-se as seguintes temáticas: saberes docentes, avaliação, inclusão e a avaliação dos alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais. Esta pesquisa é do tipo pesquisa-ação crítico colaborativa com abordagem qualitativa. A coleta de dados aconteceu com a participação de oito professoras dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental de uma escola da rede pública de ensino de um município da região noroeste do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, as quais participaram de um grupo focal. Durante o trabalho do grupo de professores, foram incentivadas reflexões, leituras, debates, opiniões e sugestões sobre a avaliação da aprendizagem escolar nos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental com alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais. Ainda complementando a coleta de dados utilizou-se um diário de bordo, no qual se registrou as peculiaridades de cada encontro e, ao final, um questionário com sete questões abertas, as quais indagavam das professoras conceitos e aspectos importantes sobre avaliação, saberes docentes e inclusão. As respostas foram tratadas por análise de conteúdo e revelaram a prática de cada professora no que tange à avaliação realizada com os alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais, bem como os saberes que cada professora utiliza em sua prática avaliativa, seja planejada ou não. Esta pesquisa possibilitou um contato entre as professoras do grupo com maior freqüência, uma troca de experiências que propõe reflexões sobre os alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais e a avaliação como processo significativo para o progresso escolar. A avaliação foi conceituada como um desafio presente no dia-a-dia escolar e no planejamento das professoras como parte principal para o desenvolvimento de um trabalho significativo, relataram verbalmente como um processo que gera nervosismo e ansiedade, percebeu-se que elas sentem dificuldades em produzir a avaliação para todos os alunos e principalmente para aqueles que apresentam necessidades educacionais especiais. As professoras ainda revelaram um conhecimento restrito de avaliação escolar e seus principais teóricos. Os procedimentos avaliativos descritos pelas professoras como os mais utilizados são: a pesquisa nos livros didáticos, os trabalhos em grupos, os jogos didáticos e trabalhos orais e escritos. Pode-se perceber que também se utilizam de um planejamento diário para exercer suas atividades com os alunos. Ficou evidente durante a pesquisa a dificuldade que as professoras sentem ao avaliar os alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais bem como todos os alunos. Os estudos em Avaliação e Inclusão Escolar precisam ser sempre temas de estudos entre os professores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Naujorks, Maria Inês | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Freitas, Soraia Napoleão | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Collares, Darli | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |