dc.creator | Oliveira, Marilú Palma de | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-11-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Marilú Palma de. Family expectations on child schooling with high abilities. 2009. 128 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation developed in the Research Line Special Education brings as theme, families expectations and as general aim, as I want to investigate, verify the expectations of high abilities/giftedness students family regarding to the school role in their child s life. To reach this goal, it was outlined some specifics, such as: identify the expectations of families related to the school performance along with their child; verify along with the Educational Institution how actions are reflected on children s education and investigate the families conceptions about the school treatment/attendance to this student. Making clear that this research is characterized as qualitative, as well as descriptive, reporting it as a case study, since it involves a group for intensive analysis of a particular situation. The issue raised on this research, found in here, was: What expectations the high/giftedness students families have regarding to their education? For data collection it was used instruments like: field journal, for observation recordings and semi-structured interviews with moms that represent this social group. The information analysis was realized from registers. Considering their speeches and the observation recordings, it was chosen the data analysis throughout the chapters by juxtaposing theorists in evidence. In data analysis, contained in the mother s speeches, it was verified they value the school on its dimension of forming individual and social values. They comprehend that the school doesn t attend their children s necessities and that their context, in many situations, show attitudinal barriers almost insurmountable to their schooling process. Therefore, they found at the school a place with some limitations for attending their children educational necessities. This perspective, it s pointed as expectations formation of an adult under ethical principals and moral favorable in their professionalization process. So, the research, besides revealing hope that the families still deposit in school as educational institution, it also showed that they want and are willing to form a support net for better development and use of students potential. From then, endorse the importance of the school acceptance for changing information about their children s differences. Finally, it can be considered that the school has condition to attend such expectations if it shares fears, insecurities and frustrations before challenges posed by the diversity of its students. By doing so, they have family as a partner and not rival or competitor. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Família | por |
dc.subject | Altas habilidades/superdotação | por |
dc.subject | Escolarização | por |
dc.subject | Family | eng |
dc.subject | High abilities/giftedness | eng |
dc.subject | Schooling | eng |
dc.title | Expectativas da família em relação à escolarização do seu filho com altas habilidades | por |
dc.title.alternative | Family expectations on child schooling with high abilities | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação, desenvolvida na Linha de Pesquisa Educação Especial , traz como tema expectativas familiares de alunos superdotados e como objetivo geral, no meu querer investigativo, verificar essas expectativas em relação ao papel de escola na vida desses alunos com altas habilidades/superdotação. Para atingir esse objetivo, foram traçados alguns específicos como: identificar as expectativas da família em relação ao desempenho da escola junto ao seu filho; conferir junto a essa como se refletem as ações da escola na educação do mesmo e investigar a concepção da família acerca do atendimento escolar para com esse aluno. Entendendo que esta pesquisa caracteriza-se como qualitativa, como, também, descritiva, efetivando-se como estudo de caso porque envolve um grupo para análise intensiva de uma situação particular. O problema de pesquisa, aqui levantado, foi: que expectativas a família do aluno com altas habilidades/superdotação tem em relação à escolarização deste? Para a coleta das informações foram utilizados instrumentos como: diário de campo, para registro de observações e entrevistas semi-estruturadas com as mães que representam este grupo social. A análise das informações foi realizada a partir de registros. Considerando as falas dessas e os registros das observações, optei por fazer a análise dos dados no transcorrer dos capítulos ao justapor os teóricos em evidência. Na análise dos dados, contidos nas falas das mães, verificamos que elas valorizam a escola na sua dimensão de instituição formadora de valores individuais e sociais; as mães compreendem que a escola ainda não atende às necessidades de seu filho e que seu contexto, em muitas situações, apresenta barreiras atitudinais quase intransponíveis para o processo de escolarização dele. Dessa forma, pensam a escola como um lugar ainda com limitações em relação ao atendimento das necessidades educacionais de seu filho. Nesta perspectiva, as mães apontam como expectativas a formação de um adulto sob princípios éticos e morais favoráveis no seu processo de profissionalização. Portanto, a pesquisa, além de revelar as esperanças que as famílias ainda depositam na escola como uma instituição formadora, mostra que essas querem e estão dispostas a formarem uma rede de apoio, para melhor desenvolver e aproveitar as potencialidades dos alunos. A partir daí, referendam a importância da aceitação da escola em relação à troca de informações sobre as diferenças de seus filhos.
Enfim, podemos considerar que a escola tem condições de atender tais expectativas se essa compartilhar seus medos, inseguranças e frustrações diante dos desafios impostos pela diversidade de seu alunado, fazendo, então, da família, sua parceira e não sua rival ou concorrente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freitas, Soraia Napoleão | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dorneles, Beatriz Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Munhóz, Maria Alcione | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |