dc.creator | Delpretto, Bárbara Martins de Lima | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-12-03 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DELPRETTO, Bárbara Martins de Lima. THE HIGH SKILLS/GIFTEDNESS CONTEXT OF GLOBALIZATION OF THE CENTURY: EDUCATION AND NEW INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES. 2009. 108 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Consistent with the crops, along with living standards driven by the current moment (GIDDENS, 1999), society is experiencing a period of rapid change and impacts on everyday life, considering that globalization leads to economic changes, political and cultural. Among these changes, the school envisions procedurally integration and improvement of instruments and tools for the provision of information varied, with some of these resources can help ensure that one group has met their needs, students with high abilities or giftedness. Aware that people with high ability/gifted with high levels of creativity, strong engagement with the activities of the area of talent and above-average performance in certain areas of knowledge (RENZULLI, 1997). This discussion is based on authors who portray the influence globalization in school, and expansion of resources and school experiences, such as Bauman (1999), Santos (2006), Hall (1998), Castells (2008, 2009), Gardner (2004, 1995) and Renzulli (2004, 1997, 1955), among others. Thus, this research aims to investigate how people with high ability/gifted school report to influence the development and nurturing of talent, considering the incremental impact of globalization. Thus, it is characterized this research as qualitative and descriptive, using the methodology of case study based on a questionnaire and an interview conducted with three adult subjects with ages, locations and unique experiences. Dimitri lives in Formosa (GO), Elgabri lives in Porto Alegre (RS) and Lelio is Santa Maria (RS), both of which have already completed the elementary and high school, one of the criteria for participation. The results indicated that the consonance between the impacts of the period of schooling and the actual experiences of the subjects that they did seek opportunities according to the specific needs presented, where Dimitri and Elgabri, or deny the existence of these requirements, if Lelio. From this, the use of interactive tools of the Internet was mainly so that there was a link between demand and qualification, the increase in demand for information online, indicating the relationship that cuts across areas of interest to the computational tools, the interest the computer as a tool of support or new area of interest, the critical development of the subjects regarding former, current and future experiences. We can see therefore that even in adverse situations, subjects with high ability/gifted still invest in deepening their interests, seeking professional recognition and social mobility. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Pessoa com altas habilidades/superdotação adulta | por |
dc.subject | Escolarização | por |
dc.subject | Globalização | por |
dc.subject | Tecnologias educacionais | por |
dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
dc.subject | High ability/giftedness | eng |
dc.subject | School | eng |
dc.subject | Globalization | eng |
dc.subject | Educational technology | eng |
dc.subject | Autonomy | eng |
dc.title | A pessoa com altas habilidades/superdotação adulta: análises do processo de escolarização com elementos da contemporaneidade | por |
dc.title.alternative | The high skills/giftedness context of globalization of the century: education and new information technologies | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Em consonância com as culturas, juntamente com os padrões de vida impulsionados pelo momento atual (GIDDENS, 1999), a sociedade vive um período de mudanças rápidas e com impactos na vida cotidiana, considerando que a globalização provoca mudanças econômicas, políticas e culturais. Dentre estas transformações, a escola vislumbra, processualmente, a inserção e a melhoria dos instrumentos e das ferramentas para disponibilização de informações variadas, sendo que alguns desses recursos podem contribuir para que um determinado grupo tenha suas necessidades educacionais específicas atendidas, os alunos com altas habilidades/superdotação. Ciente de que as pessoas com altas habilidades/superdotação apresentam elevados níveis de criatividade, grande envolvimento com as atividades da área de talento e desempenho acima da média em determinadas áreas do conhecimento (RENZULLI, 1997) esta discussão está embasada em autores que retratam a influência da globalização na escola, e a ampliação dos recursos e das experiências escolares, tais como Bauman (1999), Santos (2006), Hall (1998), Castells (2008, 2009) Gardner (2004, 1995) e Renzulli (2004, 1997, 1955) entre outros. Assim, esta pesquisa tem por objetivo investigar como as pessoas com altas habilidades/superdotação reportam a influência escolar no desenvolvimento e estímulo de habilidades com elementos da contemporaneidade. Desta forma, caracteriza-se esta pesquisa como qualitativa e descritiva, utilizando a metodologia de estudo de caso, fundamentada num questionário e numa entrevista, realizados com três sujeitos adultos com idades, localidades e experiências diferenciadas. Dimitri mora em Formosa (GO), Elgabri reside em Porto Alegre (RS) e Lélio é de Santa Maria (RS), sendo que ambos já terminaram o ensino fundamental e médio, um dos critérios de participação. Os resultados indicaram que as consonâncias entre os impactos do período da escolarização e as vivências atuais dos sujeitos fizeram com que estes buscassem oportunidades de acordo com as necessidades específicas apresentadas, caso de Dimitri e Elgabri, ou que negassem a existência destas necessidades, caso de Lélio. A partir disto, a utilização das ferramentas interativas da internet serviu, principalmente, para que houvesse a articulação entre demanda e qualificação profissional, a ampliação da procura de informações pela internet, indicando a relação transversal de todas as áreas de interesse com as ferramentas computacionais, o interesse pela informática como ferramenta de apoio ou nova área de interesse, o desenvolvimento crítico dos sujeitos a respeito das antigas, atuais e futuras experiências. Percebe-se, assim, que mesmo em situações adversas os sujeitos com altas habilidades/superdotação ainda investem no aprofundamento de seus interesses, visando ao reconhecimento profissional e à mobilidade social. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freitas, Soraia Napoleão | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Siqueira, Holgonsi Soares Gonçalves | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Moreira, Laura Ceretta | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |