Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lenz, Noemi
dc.date.issued: 2010-07-07
dc.identifier.citation: LENZ, Noemi. THE CONSTITUTION OF TEACHING IN COLLEGE IN THE LANGUAGE COURSE : from elementary school teachers to professors. 2010. 173 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: This investigation is inserted in the research line Education, Knowledge and Professional Development, from the Postgraduate Program in Education, Master Degree in Education at the Federal University of Santa Maria, RS. Through this research we sought to understand the paths / the routes experienced / lived by four active professors in the Language Course, from their initial development, going through their teaching path in elementary schools, getting to their current journey as college professors. In addition, we attempted to investigate how elementary school teaching experience reflects in their professional acting as future teachers professors (educators / instructors), in the course of their professional path, interfering in their development. The methodology is qualitative for it aimed at learning the phenomenon in its essence, at the same time that the sociocultural narrative approach was used through semi-structured narrative interviews, to understand the participating teachers voices/speeches/narratives. It has as methodological theorethical basis authors such as Taylor and Bogdan (1987), Chizzotti (2008), Bolzan (2001, 2002), Cunha (1997, 2008), Bakhtin (1999, 2003) and Liev S. Vygotski (1988, 1995, 2000, 2008), which grounds the qualitative research, at the same time it represents the sociocultural narrative point of view, because it permits to comprehend the processes lived/experienced by the subject and which are capable of changing him/her when clarifying his/her conceptions and ideas regarding his/her practices. Thus, this procedure is justified, for the subject, when narrating, when giving voice to his/her own conceptions, [re] signifies them, therefore becoming a space which allows him/her to reflect about his/her pedagogical acting, constituting above all a formative place. Semi-structured interviews were done with the collaborator-subjects, being them college professors who teach at the Language Course. Moreover, the theoretical weaving of this research finds bases in the learning theorists sociocultural studies - Liev S. Vygotski (1988, 1995, 2000, 2008), Luria (1988) and Leontiev (1988, 2006), Bakhtin (1992, 1999), as well as authors who discuss teachers education, such as Anastasiou (2002, 2004), Cunha (1997, 2008), Bolzan (2001, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008), Isaia and Bolzan (2007, 2008), Isaia (2005, 2006), García (1989, 1997), Nóvoa (1997), Huberman (1992), Schön (1997, 2000), Zeichner (1997), Pimenta (2002), Tardif (2003) and Kincheloe (1997). After mapping these findings, the following analysis categories emerged: to learn teaching, education processes and pedagogical activity. The analysis of the findings allows us to affirm that teaching is a continuous and permanent construction, based on a studying teaching activity and that, for this, the engendered movements influence in the union of the personal pathway elements towards the professional path. This is possible when the idea of teachers education programs are considered, and which go beyond the prescriptive and standardized nature, as if everyone learned thorough the same formative movements. The participants teaching work is grounded on research, demarcating that this is the process which allows them to reflect about their practice. This process brings forth the awareness of the necessity of keeping in a constant construction process, continuously learning to be teachers, in the course of the pedagogical activity development, something which permits to produce the shared reflexive processes. This nature of producing teaching is that makes it possible to understand it as a professional activity, demarcating the teaching professio nalism. Furthermore, it was possible to comprehend that the participants teaching conceptions refer to an understanding of education in its real dimension, since, in the classroom, they get inspiration from their own elementary school teaching experiences to teach beginners and future teachers. This way, it was possible to observe that these professionals maintain teaching supported on the research they do, in the view of today s professionals necessities, to act socially. At the same time, it was evidenced, through the repercussion of their conceptions on elementary teaching in higher education, that the participant teachers center their pedagogical activities aiming at developing the language abilities, just as it is pointed out in recent studies by the language professionals.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Constituição da docênciapor
dc.subject: Trajetórias formativaspor
dc.subject: Professoras de letraspor
dc.subject: Profissionalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Constitution of teachingeng
dc.subject: Formative pathseng
dc.subject: Language course professorseng
dc.subject: Professionalizationeng
dc.title: A constituição da docência no ensino superior em Letras: de professor da educação básica a docente universitáriopor
dc.title.alternative: The constitution of teaching in college in the language course: from elementary school teachers to professorseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta investigação insere-se na linha de pesquisa Formação, Saberes e Desenvolvimento Profissional, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, Mestrado em Educação, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, RS. Através desta pesquisa, buscamos compreender as trajetórias/os percursos experienciados/vividos por quatro professoras atuantes no ensino superior de Letras, desde sua formação inicial, passando pela trajetória docente de escola básica, chegando à atual trajetória como docentes de ensino superior. Além disso, intentamos investigar como a experiência da docência na educação básica repercute na atuação profissional de formadoras de professores, no decorrer de sua trajetória profissional e como interfere no seu desenvolvimento. A metodologia é qualitativa, porque procuramos conhecer os significados presentes nas vozes/falas/narrativas das professoras-participantes, ao mesmo tempo em que utilizamos a abordagem narrativa sociocultural, através de entrevistas narrativas semiestruturadas para orientar a realização da coleta de dados. Nesse enfoque, esta pesquisa possui como base teórico-metodológica autores como Taylor e Bogdan (1987), Chizzotti (2008), Bolzan (2001, 2002), Cunha (1997, 2008), Bakhtin (1999, 2003) e Liev S. Vygotski (1988, 1995, 2000, 2008), que fundamentam a pesquisa qualitativa, ao mesmo tempo em que configura a ótica narrativa sociocultural, pois permite compreender os processos vividos/experienciados pelo sujeito que potencializam transformá-lo, ao explicitar suas concepções e ideias acerca de suas práticas. Assim, justificamos esse procedimento, pois este, ao narrar, ao dar voz as suas próprias concepções, [re]significa-as, tornado-se, desse modo, um espaço que lhe possibilita refletir sobre a sua atuação pedagógica, constituindo-se, sobretudo, em um lugar formativo. Realizamos entrevistas semiestruturadas com os sujeitos-colaboradores, sendo estas professoras que exercem a docência em Curso Superior de Letras. Ademais, a tessitura teórica desta pesquisa encontra bases nos estudos socioculturais dos teóricos da aprendizagem Liev S. Vygotski (1988, 1995, 2000, 2008), Luria (1988) e Leontiev (1988, 2006), Bakhtin (1992, 1999), bem como, de autores que discutem a formação de professores, como Anastasiou (2002, 2004), Cunha (1997, 2008), Bolzan (2001, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008), Isaia e Bolzan (2007, 2008), Isaia (2005, 2006), García (1989, 1997), Nóvoa (1997), Huberman (1992), Schön (1997, 2000), Zeichner (1997), Pimenta (2002), Tardif (2003) e Kincheloe (1997). Após o mapeamento dos dados, emergiram as seguintes categorias de análise: aprender a docência, processos de formação e atividade pedagógica. A análise dos achados permite-nos afirmar que a docência é uma construção contínua e permanente, alicerçada na atividade docente de estudo e que, para tal, os movimentos engendrados incidem na união de elementos da trajetória pessoal em direção à profissional. Isso é possível quando se pensa em programas de formação de professores que extrapolem o seu caráter prescritivo e padronizado, como se todos aprendessem através dos mesmos movimentos formativos. A atividade docente das participantes está assentada na pesquisa, demarcando que é esse processo que permite às mesmas refletirem sobre suas práticas. Esse processo gera a tomada de consciência da necessidade de se manter em constante processo de construção, aprendendo continuamente a ser professoras, no decorrer do desenvolvimento da atividade pedagógica, o que permite engendrar os processos reflexivos compartilhados. Esse caráter de se produzir docente é que possibilita compreendê-lo como uma atividade profissional, demarcando o profissionalismo docente. Além disso, foi possível compreendermos que as concepções de docência das participantes referem-se a um entendimento do ensino em sua dimensão real , pois, em sala de aula, inspiram-se em suas próprias experiências quando foram professoras da educação básica para ensinar aos novatos e futuros professores. Dessa forma, foi possível observarmos que as mesmas mantêm um ensino respaldado na pesquisa que fazem, tendo em vista as necessidades dos profissionais de hoje, para atuarem socialmente. Ao mesmo tempo, evidenciamos, através da repercussão de suas concepções sobre a educação básica no ensino superior, que as professoras-participantes centram suas atividades pedagógicas no objetivo de desenvolver as habilidades da língua, tal qual se encontra assinalado nos estudos recentes de profissionais da linguagem.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bolzan, Doris Pires Vargas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4769237E6por
dc.contributor.referee1: Krahe, Elizabeth Diefenthaeler
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799725J6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Corrêa, Marcia Cristina
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798036P1por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples