dc.creator | Pereira, Daiana Braga | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-08-31 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Daiana Braga. Regime of continued progression and its implications in Public Schools Organization from Santa Maria/RS. 2006. 150 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study was to analyze, from the teachers speeches, the Regime of Continued Progression, identifying and understanding its implications in the school organization. This educational politics was implanted, from 2001, in public schools from Santa Maria/RS, in order to diminish the reproof and school-leavers rates. Seeing that the Regime of Continued Progression implies in changes in evaluation process, I present a brief comment on the evaluation conceptions, on the ways of evaluating utilized in education, on the changes in the ways of evaluating from the 90s and a description about the operation of this Regime. To accomplish this study, a survey of the schools, which the Regime was implemented, was made. From this survey, in 11 schools, that had/has adopted the Regime, the documents of a school Pedagogic-Political Project and Regiment of school were analyzed, 110 questionnaires with open questions were applied to schoolmistress. After that, structured interviews were done with a pedagogical coordinator from first grades and with two (2) teachers from groups of progression. The choice for this school was due to the number of questionnaires answered and also due to the fact that the school had abandoned the Regime. The pieces of information obtained from textual analysis of school s documents, from application of questionnaires and also realization of interviews are related to, mainly, the changes in school organization after the adoption of the Regime, the evaluative process, the conceptions about this Regime as well about groups of progression from teachers. These pieces of information make evident that the teachers consider the Regime an imposition and, consequently, it caused a strong resistance for it by these professionals. At the same time, some positive changes also happened, for instance, the use of descriptions about the student s behavior and performance and groups of progression. Hence, it was possible to perceive that there was already teachers resistance to this Regime before it had been adopted. The changes caused by the adoption of the Regime increased the resistance to it, because teachers felt themselves without conditions to deal with unknown situations. Furthermore, these changes also involved the teachers conceptions of school, of education, of knowledge and so on. The Regime of Continued Progression brings the possibility for teachers rethink about their practices, reviewing their conceptions. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Progressão continuada | por |
dc.subject | Organização | por |
dc.subject | Implicações | por |
dc.subject | Ensino | por |
dc.subject | Continued progression | eng |
dc.subject | Organization | eng |
dc.subject | Implications | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching | eng |
dc.title | O regime de progressão continuada e as implicações na organização escolar em escolas da Rede Estadual de Ensino do município de Santa Maria/RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Regime of continued progression and its implications in Public Schools Organization from Santa Maria/RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo teve por objetivo analisar o regime de progressão continuada (RPC), identificando e compreendendo suas implicações na organização escolar a partir de falas de professores. Esta política educacional foi implantada nas escolas da Rede Estadual de Ensino (REE) do município de Santa Maria/RS a partir do ano de 2001, visando amenizar os índices de reprovação e de evasão. Tendo em vista que o RPC continuada implica em mudanças no processo avaliativo, apresento uma breve reflexão sobre as concepções e práticas avaliativas presentes em nossa educação, as transformações na avaliação propostas a partir da década de 90 e a descrição do funcionamento e operacionalização do RPC. Para a realização deste estudo, foi feito um mapeamento das escolas que adotaram e adotam o regime. A partir desse mapeamento foram selecionadas onze (11) escolas onde foram analisados os documentos escolares Projetos Político-Pedagógicos (PPP) e Regimento Escolar (RE), e aplicado 110 questionários abertos aos professores dos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental. Posteriormente, foi escolhida uma (01) escola onde foram realizadas entrevistas estruturadas com a coordenadora pedagógica dos anos iniciais e com duas (2) professoras das turmas de progressão (TP). A opção por esta escola ocorreu devido ao número de questionários retornados e pelo fato da escola ter abolido o regime. A análise das informações obtidas a partir da análise textual dos documentos escolares, aplicação de questionários e realização de entrevistas abordou, principalmente, as mudanças na organização escolar após a adoção do RPC, o processo avaliativo, as concepções dos professores em relação ao regime e às TP. Essas informações evidenciaram que os professores caracterizam o regime como uma imposição e, conseqüentemente, provocou uma forte resistência desses profissionais. Ao mesmo tempo, algumas mudanças repercutiram positivamente entre os docentes; como, por exemplo o uso dos pareceres descritivos e as turmas de progressão. Portanto, foi possível constatar que a resistência dos professores já existia antes do regime ser implantado. As mudanças que acompanharam o processo de adoção do regime agravaram a resistência, pois os professores sentiram-se despreparados para lidar com situações que eles desconheciam. Além disso, essas mudanças também envolveram uma outra postura em relação a concepções de escola, de educação, de conhecimento entre outros, que os professores demonstram. O RPC trouxe a possibilidade dos professores repensarem as suas práticas docentes, revendo suas concepções | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Terrazzan, Eduardo Adolfo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Passos, Laurizete Ferragut | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Klinke, Karina | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |