dc.creator | Reys, Maria Cristiane Deltregia | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-03-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | REYS, Maria Cristiane Deltregia. METHODS FOR INITIATING CHILDREN TO THE CELLO:
READINGS AND USES - A STUDY IN SOUTHERN BRAZIL. 2011. 146 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation binds to the line of research Education and Arts LP4, from the Graduate Program in Education of the Federal University of Santa Maria/RS, and to the Group of studies FAPEM (CNPq): Training, action and research in Music Education. The research objective was to analyze readings and usages of cello teacher, active in the southern region of Brazil, about methods used in the initiation of children. To this end, it was necessary a review and a brief analysis of the methods, as well as investigates how these books are adapted and supplemented in different realities. The study had the theoretical contribution of Roger Chartier referential (1997, 1999, 2002a and 2002b), considering the musical text a reading object constituted of materiality and liable to interpretation. For the realization of the work, the musical methods were studied while textbooks for instrumental teaching, as well as aspects relating to the repertory and musical development in the stage of initiation. For this, it was sought to establish a dialogue with the authors of the areas of Education and Music, in interfaces with Music Education. In this sense, were used as benchmarks studies of authors such as Anne-Marie Chartier (2007) and Alain Choppin (2004), in the area of Education; Garbosa (2003, 2009), Souza (1994),
Penna (2008), Torres (2009), França and Swanwick (2002), Pleeth (1982) and Maciente (2008) in the area of Music, among others. Methodologically, the research, of a qualitative nature, had as its main data sourced the talks of cello teachers, considering their readings and experiences in the use of methods. From the study, it was noted that some methods are chosen as the basis for the work of initiation, however, the proposals from authors do not paralyze the practices of the teachers, there is freedom in reading and great diversity of uses. The methods are chosen and supplemented, in accordance with the needs of the community of readers cellists.
The results also point to the influence of textbook in the dissemination of musical education proposals that prioritize the making music at the expense of an education focused on technique and on the performance. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação musical | por |
dc.subject | Método | por |
dc.subject | Ensino instrumental | por |
dc.subject | Iniciação ao violoncelo | por |
dc.subject | Musical education | eng |
dc.subject | Method | eng |
dc.subject | Instrumental teaching | eng |
dc.subject | Initiation to cello | eng |
dc.title | Métodos para iniciação de crianças ao violoncelo: leituras e usos - um estudo na região sul do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Methods for initiating children to the cello:
readings and uses - a study in southern Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação vincula-se à linha de pesquisa Educação e Artes LP4, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/RS, e ao grupo de estudos FAPEM (CNPq): Formação, ação e pesquisa em Educação Musical. A pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar as leituras e usos de professores de violoncelo, atuantes na região sul do Brasil, acerca dos métodos utilizados na iniciação de crianças. Para tanto, foi necessário um levantamento e uma breve análise dos métodos, assim como investigar de que modo esses livros são adaptados e complementados em diferentes realidades. O estudo teve como aporte teórico o referencial de Roger Chartier (1997, 1999, 2002a e 2002b), considerando-se o texto musical um objeto de leitura constituído de materialidade e passível de interpretação. Para a realização do trabalho, os métodos musicais foram estudados enquanto livros didáticos para o ensino instrumental, assim como quanto aos aspectos referentes ao repertório e ao desenvolvimento musical na etapa de iniciação. Para tanto, procurou-se estabelecer um diálogo com autores das áreas de Educação e de Música, em interfaces com a Educação Musical. Neste sentido, foram utilizados como referenciais estudos de autores como Anne-Marie Chartier (2007) e Alain Choppin (2004), na área de Educação; Garbosa (2003, 2009), Souza (1994), Penna (2008), Torres (2009), França e Swanwick (2002), Pleeth (1982) e Maciente (2008) na área da Música, entre outros. Metodologicamente, a pesquisa, de natureza qualitativa, teve como principal fonte de dados a fala dos professores de violoncelo, considerando-se suas leituras e experiências no uso dos métodos. A partir do estudo, constatou-se que alguns métodos são escolhidos como base para o trabalho de iniciação, entretanto, as propostas dos autores não engessam as práticas dos professores, há liberdade na leitura e grande diversidade de usos. Os métodos são escolhidos e complementados, segundo as necessidades da comunidade de leitores violoncelistas. Os resultados apontam também para a influência do livro didático na divulgação de propostas de educação musical que priorizem o fazer musical em detrimento de um ensino focado na técnica e na performance. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Garbosa, Luciane Wilke Freitas | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4735904Y6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Del-ben, Luciana Marta | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4704161U4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bellochio, Cláudia Ribeiro | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794804H4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Louro-hettwer, Ana Lúcia de Marques e | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728390P6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |