Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Costa, Deise Helena Rosa da
dc.date.issued: 2004-07-20
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Deise Helena Rosa da. THE EDUCATIONAL PRACTICE AND THE DISSEMINATION OF ETHICAL VALUES IN THE MEDIUM AND PROFESSIONAL TEACHING. 2004. 135 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004.por
dc.description.abstract: The work, The Educational Practice and the dissemination of ethical values in the medium and professional teaching is linked to the Line of Research Educational Practices in the Institutions of the Course of Master's degree in Education of Santa Maria's Federal University. This work aims at to analyze the educational practices in the optics of the teachers and students of the State School of Medium Teaching São Vicente, in São Vicente do Sul, RS, as well as to identify the ethical values that permeate those practices, difficulties and ways of disseminating them in the social construction of the knowledge. The analysis of the data is textual-qualitative, following the objectives of the research and the analysis categories, as research instruments the questionnaire and the semi-structured interview were used. The education in values works with the knowledge that is going besides the cognitive dimension, exploring the social dimension. Like this, a daily educational practice based in ethical values is constituted in educating for a citizen performance, at the same time; it represents a great challenge due to the complexity that is the human being and to the existent diversities among the social groups, in the school context. According to the positioning and arguments of the teachers, it can only be exercised the educational practice in ethical values, when there is the professional self-valorization, added to the recognition of the work on the part of the community and a formation process humanized. Under an optimistic plenty point of view, the ethical values are always present in teacher practice, even in different scales; they are those values that allow teachers to carry out, in an efficient way, their professional and social role. In relation to the students, an association of values is observed with the educational practice related to the competence of the teachers and, even, to the learning and the construction of the knowledge. According to the researched, the values are conditioning to the good educational acting and the easiness of students learning. The relationship in ethical values among teachers and students aids the personal development of the students, addressing them to possibilities of daily problems resolution, helping them in debates on current knowledge, forming different world visions and allowing individualized attention in the conduction to safer positioning. This interpersonal relationship, when effective, facilitates the reflection about the daily actions, the statement of the thoughts in formation and, mainly, the capacity to recognize the personal differences and individual values of students. The research, for the fact of approaching values and aspects related to the educational practice, has possibilities to contribute for the enrichment of interpersonal relationships, accentuating complicity among the teacher and the student, in the sense of valuing, more and more, the formative process.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Pedagogiapor
dc.subject: Prática pedagógicapor
dc.subject: Ensino médiopor
dc.subject: Ensino profissionalizantepor
dc.subject: Éticapor
dc.subject: Valorpor
dc.title: A prática docente e a disseminação de valores éticos no ensino médio e profissionalpor
dc.title.alternative: The educational practice and the dissemination of ethical values in the medium and professional teachingeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho, A Prática docente e a disseminação de valores éticos no ensino médio e profissional vincula-se à Linha de Pesquisa Práticas Educativas nas Instituições do Curso de Mestrado em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Este trabalho objetiva analisar as práticas docentes na ótica dos professores(as) e alunos(as) da Escola Estadual de Ensino Médio São Vicente, em São Vicente do Sul, RS, bem como identificar os valores éticos que permeiam essas práticas, dificuldades e maneiras de disseminá-las na construção social do conhecimento. A análise dos dados é textual-qualitativa, seguindo os objetivos da pesquisa e as categorias de análise, como instrumentos de pesquisa foram utilizados o questionário e a entrevista semi-estruturada. A educação em valores trabalha com os conhecimentos que vão além da dimensão cognitiva, explorando a dimensão social. Assim, uma prática docente cotidiana alicerçada em valores éticos constitui-se em educar para uma atuação cidadã, ao mesmo tempo, representa um grande desafio devido à complexidade que é o ser humano e às diversidades existentes entre os grupos sociais, no contexto escolar. Segundo os posicionamentos e argumentações dos professores(as), só se pode exercer a prática docente em valores éticos, quando houver a autovalorização profissional, somada ao reconhecimento do trabalho por parte da comunidade e a um processo de formação humanizado. Sob um ponto de vista bastante otimista, os valores éticos estão sempre presentes na prática docente, mesmo que em escalas distintas e são esses valores que permitem ao professor(a) desempenhar, de forma eficiente, o seu papel profissional e social. Em relação aos educandos, observa-se uma associação de valores com a prática docente relacionados à competência do professor(a) e, até mesmo, à aprendizagem e à construção do conhecimento. Segundo os pesquisados, os valores éticos são condicionantes do bom desempenho docente e da facilidade de aprendizado dos alunos(as). A relação em valores entre professores(as) e alunos(as) auxilia o desenvolvimento pessoal dos discentes, direcionando-os a possibilidades de resolução de problemas diários, ajudando-os nos debates sobre conhecimentos atuais, formando diferentes visões de mundo e permitindo atenção individualizada na condução a posicionamentos mais seguros. Essa relação interpessoal, quando efetiva, facilita a reflexão sobre as ações cotidianas, a afirmação dos pensamentos em formação e, principalmente, a capacidade de reconhecer as diferenças pessoais e valores individuais dos alunos(as). A pesquisa, pelo fato de abordar valores e aspectos relacionados à prática docente, tem possibilidades de contribuir para o enriquecimento das relações interpessoais, acentuando uma cumplicidade entre o professor(a) e o aluno(a), no sentido de valorizar, sempre e cada vez mais, o processo formativo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Maria Arleth
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783361P0por
dc.contributor.referee1: Barcelos, Valdo Hermes de Lima
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786092D6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Guterres, Clovis Renan Jacques
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780423Z3por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples