dc.creator | Rech, Andréia Jaqueline Devalle | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-01-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RECH, Andréia Jaqueline Devalle. Case study of a children with gifted and talented features: problematizing questions related to school inclusion. 2007. 153 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present research inserts itself in the Research Line of Special Education of the Course of Mastership of the Program of Post-Graduation in Education of the Federal University of
Santa Maria UFSM. The interest of doing this research came from the moment that a female student with gifted and talented features was led to the project PIT team to proceed a pedagogical evaluation. This evaluation had the aim of verifying if this student could achieve the pedagogical conditions to enter in the first grade of the elementary school precociously. After the conclusion of the pedagogical evaluation it was realized that the student was pedagogically able to enter the school. From this fact, we investigated the process of school inclusion of the student with gifted and talented features, who attended the first grade of elementary school in a state public school in Santa Maria RS, problematizing questions related to school inclusion. Besides, other questions guided this study, among them: to accomplish a survey of the gifted and talented features this student showed during the observations in the classroom and on the family environment; to investigate in what way the disciplinary devices were used by the teacher A to become efficient the action of disciplinary power over the students bodies , especially on the observed student; to verify how the normative practices act around of the gifted and talented students; to analyze the speeches produced by the school inclusion polities; to propose a discussion about the school inclusion of the gifted and talented students hoping to problematize it. To answer these questions, I have made use of some Foucault s references besides other researchers who study this area. The data were collected from the observation of the daily routine in the classroom that the student was registered, as well as enrichment school activities, besides interviews with the student s teacher and parents. The results of the research point to a pedagogical practice that the disciplinary power and the power of the rule (FOUCAULT, 1988) contributed to the female student with gifted and talented features, in spite of being included, also was exposed to school exclusion situations. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Altas habilidades | por |
dc.subject | Inclusão escolar | por |
dc.subject | Poder disciplinar | por |
dc.subject | Normalização | por |
dc.subject | Gifted and talented | eng |
dc.subject | School inclusion | eng |
dc.subject | Disciplinary power | eng |
dc.subject | Normality | eng |
dc.title | Estudo de caso de uma criança com características de altas habilidades: problematizando questões referentes à inclusão escolar | por |
dc.title.alternative | Case study of a children with gifted and talented features: problematizing questions related to school inclusion | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa insere-se na Linha de Pesquisa Educação Especial do Curso de Mestrado do Programa de pós-graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria UFSM. O interesse em realizar esta pesquisa surgiu a partir do momento em que uma aluna com características de altas habilidades foi encaminhada para que a equipe do projeto PIT (Programa de Incentivo ao Talento) realizasse uma avaliação pedagógica. Esta avaliação tinha como finalidade verificar se a aluna obtinha condições pedagógicas para ingressar precocemente numa 1ª série do ensino fundamental. Após a conclusão da avaliação pedagógica foi constatado que a aluna encontrava-se pedagogicamente apta a ingressar na escola. A partir deste fato, buscamos investigar o processo de inclusão escolar da aluna com características de altas habilidades, que freqüentou à 1ª série do ensino fundamental de uma escola da rede pública estadual de Santa Maria RS, problematizando questões referentes à inclusão escolar. Além deste outros questionamentos nortearam este estudo, entre eles: realizar um levantamento das características de altas habilidades que a aluna manifestou durante as observações em sala de aula e no ambiente familiar; Investigar de que forma os dispositivos disciplinares foram utilizados pela professora A para tornar eficiente a ação do poder disciplinar sobre os corpos dos alunos, em especial da aluna observada; Verificar como as práticas normativas agem em torno dos alunos com altas habilidades; Analisar os discursos produzidos pelas Políticas de Inclusão Escolar; Propor uma discussão acerca da inclusão escolar dos alunos com altas habilidades buscando problematizá-la. Para responder a estes questionamentos utilizei alguns referenciais de Foucault além de outros pesquisadores que estudam nesta área. Os dados foram coletados a partir da observação do cotidiano da sala de aula em que a aluna foi matriculada, contou também com atividades de enriquecimento escolar, entrevistas com a professora e com os pais da menina. Os resultados da pesquisa apontam para uma prática pedagógica em que o poder disciplinar e o poder da norma (FOUCAULT, 1988) contribuíram para que a aluna com características de altas habilidades, apesar de ter sido incluída, também estava exposta a situações de exclusão escolar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freitas, Soraia Napoleão | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Colling, Ana Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Vieira, Nara Joyce Wellausen | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lunardi-Lazzarin, Márcia Lise | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |