dc.creator | Castanho, Denise Molon | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-05-21 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CASTANHO, Denise Molon. A policy to the inclusion of students with special educational necessities: study in universities and at university center from Santa Maria - RS. 2007. 127 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study was carried out aiming at investigating the inclusion policies to students with special educational necessities in the Santa Maria RS universities and at the
University Center in the same city. Higher Education constitutes a way to knowledge production and the University is the place where the values and practices of inclusive education should be lived. In this way, legislations and public policies must be considered in the implementation of the educational organizations actions because; the rights of students who have special educational necessities must be respected. The research presented was descriptive with case study characteristics and, with a qualitative approach. Interviews with gestors and students with special educational necessities were performed in the universities and at the University Center from Santa Maria - RS. Through the analysis one can infer that the inclusion of students with special educational necessities in the university is a recent discussion and, the presence of this student in this environment is new. While concluding, one can observe that the movements and advancements regarding the legislation are undeniable and, it is possible to notice among many questions that although embryonic the movements of the Santa Maria RS universities and from the University Center are being registered in the sense of producing ingression, access and retention of the student with special educational necessities. A lot must be done so that the universities as an educational institution give the opportunity and stimulate an education for all and, that the student with special educational necessities can have a life project concretized in society. The considered educational Institutions must be better prepared to a demand, which is increasing, of students with special educational necessities and, to do so they must stand up to political, economical and social scenery full of changes | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Inclusão | por |
dc.subject | Universidade | por |
dc.subject | Centro universitário | por |
dc.subject | Necessidades
educacionais especiais | por |
dc.subject | Inclusion | eng |
dc.subject | University | eng |
dc.subject | University center | eng |
dc.subject | Special educational necessities | eng |
dc.title | Política para inclusão de alunos com necessidades educacionais:um estudo em universidades e centro universitário de Santa Maria - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | A policy to the inclusion of students with special educational necessities: study in universities and at university center from Santa Maria - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho foi desenvolvido durante o Curso de Mestrado em Educação do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação, linha de pesquisa Educação Especial da
Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida com o objetivo de investigar as políticas para inclusão de alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais nas Universidades e Centro Universitário de Santa Maria RS. A educação superior constitui um meio para a produção do conhecimento e a universidade é um lugar onde os valores e práticas da educação inclusiva precisam ser vivenciadas. Neste sentido, a legislação e as políticas públicas precisam ser consideradas na implementação de ações da organização educacional, pois os direitos dos alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais precisam ser respeitados. A pesquisa apresentada foi descritiva, com característica de estudo de caso e abordagem qualitativa. Foram realizadas entrevistas com os gestores e alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais. Com a análise, infere-se que a inclusão do aluno com necessidades educacionais especiais nas Universidades e
Centro Universitário, é discussão recente e a presença desse aluno é nova neste ambiente. Ao concluir, pode-se observar que são inegáveis os movimentos e avanços relativos à legislação, sendo possível constatar, entre outras questões, que mesmo embrionários os movimentos das universidades e centro universitário de Santa Maria RS começam a ser registrados no sentido de produzir ingresso, acesso e permanência do aluno com necessidades educacionais especiais. Muito ainda precisa ser feito para que as instituições educacionais oportunizem e incentivem uma educação para todos e o aluno com necessidades educacionais especiais possa ter um projeto de vida concretizado na sociedade. As instituições referidas necessitam estar melhor preparadas para a demanda cada vez maior de alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais e para tanto precisa enfrentar um cenário político, econômico e social de mudanças | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freitas, Soraia Napoleão | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Moreira, Laura Ceretta | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Munhóz, Maria Alcione | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |