dc.creator | Costa, Luciane Silva da | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-03-22 | |
dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Luciane Silva da. Children's schooling with spectrum disorder autista: the educator design in perspective inclusive. 2016. 53 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | School educational inclusion of children and youth with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is proving a challenge to all those involved in the educational process. Educators who work in this context need to understand the capabilities and limitations of the students in order to plan pedagogical objectives to promote advances in their schooling. This study aimed to characterize the education of students with ASD in regular classes of elementary school of the regular municipal schools in the city of Santa Maria - RS, the educator's perspective on their own professional experience, of student performance with ASD at school and student family activities in this context. The research follows the design of such studies of multiple case, involving twelve educators who serve students with ASD diagnosis in regular classes. Was both analyzed the behavior of the teacher facing the daily challenges with students with ASD as well as its reports on the behavior, skills and difficulties presented by the student with ASD in schools, including how family influences this process. The results showed that the existence of previous experiences in teaching practice with students with ASD positively influenced the practice of educators. However, these same educators reported as greater difficulty dealing with the behavioral characteristics of autism, especially with aggression, considered an important barrier to learning of these students. Note also the need for further investigations to this, that can assist in the characterization of the educational process of students with ASD. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Autismo | por |
dc.subject | Escolarização | por |
dc.subject | Estudo de caso | por |
dc.subject | Autism | eng |
dc.subject | Schooling | eng |
dc.subject | Case study | eng |
dc.title | Escolarização de crianças com transtorno do espectro autista: a concepção do educador numa perspectiva inclusiva | por |
dc.title.alternative | Children's schooling with spectrum disorder autista: the educator design in perspective inclusive | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A inclusão educacional escolar de crianças e jovens com Transtornos do Espectro Autista (TEA) vem se mostrando um desafio a todos os envolvidos no processo educativo. Os educadores que atuam nesse contexto necessitam compreender as potencialidades e limitações dos estudantes de forma a planejar objetivos pedagógicos para promover avanços em sua escolarização. Este trabalho objetivou caracterizar a escolarização de estudantes com TEA nas classes comuns do ensino fundamental das escolas regulares municipais da cidade de Santa Maria RS, na perspectiva do educador quanto a sua própria atuação profissional, à atuação do estudante com TEA no espaço escolar e à atuação da família do estudante nesse contexto. A pesquisa segue o delineamento do tipo estudos de caso múltiplo, em que participaram doze educadores que atendem estudantes com diagnóstico do TEA em classes comuns. Foi analisada tanto a conduta do educador frente aos desafios diários junto a estudantes com TEA como também seus relatos quanto ao comportamento, habilidades e dificuldades apresentadas pelo estudante com TEA no contexto escolar, incluindo a forma como a família influencia nesse processo. Os resultados mostraram que a existência de experiências anteriores na prática pedagógica com estudantes com TEA influenciaram positivamente a prática dos educadores. Porém, estes mesmos educadores relataram, como maior dificuldade, lidar com as características comportamentais do autismo, em especial com a agressividade, considerada uma importante barreira à aprendizagem destes estudantes. Salienta-se ainda a necessidade de investigações complementares a esta, que possam auxiliar na caracterização do processo de escolarização de estudantes com TEA. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schmidt, Carlo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pavão, Sílvia Maria de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Glaucimara Pires | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |