dc.creator | Rosa, Daiele Zuquetto | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-08-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ROSA, Daiele Zuquetto. INTEGRATED CURRICULUM AND INTEGRAL FORMATION OF YOUNG: A
PROPOSAL OF THE FEDERAL INSTITUTE FARROUPILHA CAMPUS SANTA
ROSA. 2016. 138 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The research approached issues related to Public Policy and School Practice and its developments in the field of technical professional education of medium level integrated to high school, having as methodology the case study of the Technical Course in Integrated
Building, on offer in Campus Santa Rosa, one of the teaching units of the Federal Institute of
Education, Science and Technology Farroupilha (IF Farroupilha), of the Rio Grande do Sul state. As a production technique of empirical data, a questionnaire with open and closed questions was applied to students. In this context, strategic space of knowledge production, was studied through of document analysis and the questionnaires, how the integrated curriculum has been developed and what are the meanings that are being built by the young students of the course about the curriculum based on the assumptions of integral formation of the human being. For this analysis, it was considered that the integrated curriculum, to reach the effective overcoming of curricular fragmentation and duality between formation for intellectual work and formation for manual work, needs managers, teachers and students involvement, which are responsible for planning, developing and evaluating the curriculum in the wider sphere of the collectivity, of cooperation and dialogue. The research focuses on the meanings produced by young students about the restructuring of the curriculum of the
Technical Course in Integrated Building that occurred between 2011 and 2013, which came into force in 2014, forming the first class in the new curriculum in 2016/2. Researchers like
Ciavatta (2005; 2012), Ramos (2005; 2008; 2012), Frigotto (2005; 2012) are the main theoretical framework that supported the restructuring of the curriculum of this course. In addition to these researchers, Arroyo (2013), Dayrell (2003; 2007; 2014), among others, provided the basis for this research. Data production occurred in two stages: 1) in 2015/2 with the young students of the last class of the old curriculum; and 2) in 2016/1 with the first class to graduate in the new curriculum. By comparing the look of young students about the course, it was possible to realize the validity and significant structural change in the curriculum, as well as methodologies applied to minimize the curriculum fragmentation.
However, more importantly, the idea was reinforced that to happen actually teaching with the assumptions of the integrated curriculum coming to the integral formation of the human being is necessary to look at the students as social and cultural youth situated historically, immersed in the contemporary time changes that occur constantly. These changes should be perceived in order to that the methodologies and relations in the social context also change.
Both the young from the old curriculum as the new curriculum strengthen the appreciation of the humanization of relations in schools institution, making it clear that the greater the proximity between knowledge, teacher, student and working life, the more effective learning and integral formation for young. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Currículo integrado | por |
dc.subject | Instituto Federal Farroupilha | por |
dc.subject | Educação profissional
técnica de nível médio | por |
dc.subject | Jovens estudantes | por |
dc.subject | Formação integral | por |
dc.subject | Integrated curriculum | eng |
dc.subject | Federal Institute Farroupilha | eng |
dc.subject | Technical professional education of medium level | eng |
dc.subject | Young students | eng |
dc.subject | Integral formation | eng |
dc.title | Currículo integrado e a formação integral de jovens: uma proposta do Instituto Federal Farroupilha campus Santa Rosa | por |
dc.title.alternative | Integrated curriculum and integral formation of young: a proposal of the Federal Institute Farroupilha campus Santa
Rosa | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa abordou questões relacionadas às Políticas Públicas e Práticas Escolares e seus desdobramentos no campo da educação profissional técnica de nível médio integrada ao ensino médio, tendo como metodologia o estudo de caso do Curso Técnico em
Edificações Integrado, em oferta no Campus Santa Rosa, uma das unidades de ensino do
Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia Farroupilha (IF Farroupilha), do estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Como técnica de produção dos dados empíricos, um questionário com perguntas abertas e fechadas foi aplicado aos estudantes. Neste contexto, espaço estratégico de produção do conhecimento, foi estudado, através da análise documental e dos questionários, como o currículo integrado vem sendo desenvolvido e quais são as significações que estão sendo construídas pelos jovens estudantes do curso acerca do currículo baseado nos pressupostos de formação integral do ser humano. Para essa análise, considerou-se que o currículo integrado, para chegar à efetiva superação da fragmentação curricular e da dualidade entre a formação para o trabalho intelectual e formação para o trabalho braçal, necessita do envolvimento de gestores, professores e estudantes, os quais são responsáveis por planejar, desenvolver e avaliar o currículo na esfera mais ampla da coletividade, da cooperação e do diálogo. A pesquisa enfoca as significações produzidas pelos jovens estudantes acerca da reestruturação do currículo do Curso Técnico em
Edificações Integrado que ocorreu entre 2011 e 2013, que entrou em vigência em 2014, formando a primeira turma no novo currículo em 2016/2. Pesquisadores como Ciavatta
(2005; 2012), Ramos (2005; 2008; 2012), Frigotto (2005; 2012) são os principais referenciais teóricos que deram suporte à reestruturação do currículo deste curso. Além desses pesquisadores, Arroyo (2013), Dayrell (2003; 2007; 2014), entre outros, deram base para a realização desta pesquisa. A produção dos dados ocorreu em dois momentos: 1) em 2015/2 com os jovens da última turma formanda do currículo antigo; e 2) em 2016/1 com a primeira turma a formar-se na nova estrutura curricular. Por meio da comparação do olhar dos jovens estudantes sobre o curso, foi possível perceber a validade e significativa mudança estrutural no currículo, como também as metodologias aplicadas para minimizar a fragmentação curricular. Contudo, mais importante que isso, foi reforçada a ideia de que para acontecer de fato um ensino com os pressupostos do currículo integrado chegando à formação integral do ser humano é necessário olhar os estudantes como jovens sociais e culturais situados historicamente, imersos no tempo contemporâneo em que ocorrem mudanças constantemente. Essas mudanças devem ser percebidas para que as metodologias e relações no contexto social também mudem. Tanto os jovens do antigo currículo quanto os do novo currículo reforçam a valorização da humanização das relações na instituição escolar, ficando claro que quanto maior a proximidade entre conhecimento, professor, estudante e mundo do trabalho, mais eficaz é a aprendizagem e a formação integral do jovem. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salva, Sueli | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Carla Cristiane | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707517Y6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Henz, Celso Ilgo | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4775823E8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4709307J4 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |