Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Picolotto, Everton Lazzaretti
dc.date.issued: 2006-03-29
dc.identifier.citation: PICOLOTTO, Everton Lazzaretti. "Without fear of being happy in the family agriculture": the case of the movement of farmers in Constantina - RS. 2006. 232 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: The social contradictions in the field are made as "fertile land" for mobilization of agent s arguers of the order and conveyers of the social transformation. The objective of this dissertation was to characterize a movement of family farmers with performance in the municipal district of Constantina-RS, being attempted, particularly, to its potential of social transformation. Based firstly on the authors' theoretical contributions like Touraine s and Castells and of the rebuilding of the path and of the specificities of the social movements in the South of Brazil took place a case study, with "successive approach" of the study object, being privileged the description of the political path, the processes of formation of the identities, the social opponents and the future projects. This movement appeared in the middle of the 80 s, as result of the crisis conjuncture that passed the local agriculture and motivated by the of basis work of the Catholic Church. Initially, the movement assumed an opposition posture to the hegemonic political forces and, for the conquest of the Union of the Rural Workers, it had engaged on the popular forces which looked for extension of the citizenship rights, public politics and democratization. The movement took initiatives of fomentation of the productive diversification, of experiences of alternative agriculture and of formation of associations of agricultural cooperation, deflagrating a resistance process to the specialized agriculture. In the first half of the 90 s, front to the neoliberal politics, it maintained the resistance tactics, and the movement assumed the identity (of resistance) of "small farmer" and it took the initiative of building a production cooperative, seeking to supply the absence of politics of the State and to increase the possibilities of the farmers' socioeconomic reproduction. Recently (starting from the second half of the 90 s), the institutional and political changes have been favoring a dialogue relationship and cooperation of the movement with some sections of the State. This new relationship with state sections made possible the significant increase of the public policy and a change in the strategy of the movement which passed to adopt a project identity (that of "family farmer"). That new condition is interpreted, for this work, as a positivist "meaning shift" from the "small agriculture" to the "family agriculture". The potential of transformation of the movement is mainly identified in the cultural renewal which socially values the way of life and the production of the family agriculture. It has been making possible the statement of this social section as one of the main agents of the agricultural production of Brazil. However, it is also verified that the new strategy promotes the secondary goal of the project of transformation of the social structure (overcoming the capitalism) and this new situation has been provoking divergences with other popular social actors which were old allies. Such divergences provoked the differentiation of the strategies of the main social movements of the field, in the South of Brazil, such as: Federation of the Workers of the Family Agriculture of the South Area (FETRAF-south) and Rural Road. The differentiation of strategies translates itself in disputes between the movements and the disputes are done presents in the conditioning of the performance of the farmers of Constantina movement.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Movimentos sociaispor
dc.subject: Transformação socialpor
dc.subject: Agricultura familiarpor
dc.subject: Constantinapor
dc.subject: Social movementseng
dc.subject: Social transformationeng
dc.subject: Family agricultureeng
dc.subject: Constantinaeng
dc.title: "Sem medo de ser feliz na agricultura familiar": o caso do movimento de agricultores em Constantina - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: "Without fear of being happy in the family agriculture": the case of the movement of farmers in Constantina - RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As contradições sociais no campo se fazem terreno fértil para mobilização de agentes questionadores da ordem e propagadores da transformação social. O objetivo desta dissertação foi caracterizar um movimento de agricultores familiares com atuação no município de Constantina-RS, observando-se, particularmente, o seu potencial de transformação social. Partindo das contribuições teóricas de autores como Touraine e Castells e da reconstituição da trajetória e das especificidades dos movimentos sociais no Sul do Brasil realizou-se um estudo de caso, com aproximação sucessiva do objeto de estudo, privilegiando-se a descrição da trajetória política, os processos de formação das identidades, os adversários sociais e os projetos de porvir. Este movimento surgiu em meados da década de 1980, como fruto da conjuntura de crise que passava a agricultura local e motivado pelo trabalho de base da Igreja Católica. Inicialmente, o movimento assumiu uma postura de oposição às forças políticas hegemônicas e, pela conquista do Sindicato dos Trabalhadores Rurais, juntou-se às forças populares que buscavam extensão dos direitos de cidadania, políticas públicas e democratização. Tomou iniciativas de fomento da diversificação produtiva, de experiências de agricultura alternativa e de formação de associações de cooperação agrícola, deflagrando um processo de resistência à agricultura especializada. Na primeira metade da década de 90, frente às políticas neoliberais, manteve a tática de resistência, assumiu a identidade (de resistência) de pequeno agricultor e tomou a iniciativa de construir uma cooperativa de produção, visando suprir a ausência de políticas do Estado e aumentar as possibilidades de reprodução sócio-econômica dos agricultores. Recentemente (a partir da segunda metade da década de 90), as mudanças institucionais e políticas têm favorecido uma relação de diálogo e cooperação do movimento com alguns setores do Estado. Esta nova relação com setores estatais possibilitou o aumento significativo das políticas públicas e uma mudança na estratégia do movimento, que passou a adotar uma identidade de projeto ( agricultor familiar ). Esta nova condição é interpretada, por este trabalho, como uma ressignificação positivada da pequena agricultura na agricultura familiar . O potencial de transformação do movimento é identificado, principalmente, na renovação cultural, que valoriza socialmente o modo de vida e de produção da agricultura familiar, o que tem possibilitado a afirmação deste setor social como um dos principais agentes da produção agrícola do Brasil. No entanto, também se constata que a nova estratégia promove a secundarização do projeto de transformação da estrutura social (superação do capitalismo) e esta nova situação tem provocado atritos com outros atores sociais populares que eram antigos aliados. Estes atritos provocaram a diferenciação das estratégias dos principais movimentos sociais do campo, no Sul do Brasil, a saber: Federação dos Trabalhadores da Agricultura Familiar da Região Sul (FETRAF-Sul) e Via Campesina. A diferenciação de estratégias traduz-se em disputas entre os movimentos e as disputas fazem-se presentes no condicionamento da atuação do movimento dos agricultores de Constantina.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Diesel, Vivien
dc.contributor.referee1: Froehlich, José Marcos
dc.contributor.referee2: Bergamasco, Sonia Maria Pessoa Pereira
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples