dc.creator | Silva, Alexandre da | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-12-14 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Alexandre da. Perspectives of inserting agricultural producers from central region of Rio Grande do Sul in the regional perishable food market: a study from the supply chain management of the main retail organizations in the region. 2007. 133 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present work had as main objective the identification of the composition and supply chain management of horticulture products, meat and derivatives, milk and derivatives in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul. Specifically, it characterized the supply chain of the products in the retail networks of the region, it identified the strategies of the retail networks, as well as the mechanisms of coordination existing and used by the networks, and, once there are these data, it objectified, also, evaluating the perspectives on inserting the agricultural producers of the region in this productive circuit. For the execution of the multiple cases study, the representatives of the retail networks of the region were interviewed to find out: the more important competitive criteria for inserting them in the circuit; what agents do the negotiations; what are the mechanisms that co-ordinate the transactions between the retail and its suppliers. Was conducted, also, a survey with the producers to know how many agricultural units of production in the region work with the products of interest researched, as well as the analysis of the agrarian structure, product quality, scale of production, commercialization and competitive criterion they believe are the more important for its insertion in formal circuits of commercialization. It could be concluded from the different analyzed panoramas that the retail networks do not possess legalized mechanisms of coordination together with its suppliers for distinct situations. Taking into consideration the networks themselves, it is remarkable the phenomenon of mimicry isomorphism from small networks to the big ones. Finally, in the scope of agricultural producers, it is remarkable that they face different kinds of problems for accessing the retail networks. It is clearly that the producers lack of professionalism is the main impediment for reverting the panorama. Adaptations that conduct them to production scale, logistic of supplying and after-sale works are crucial to obtain an allocation in formal circuits of commercialization. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gestão da cadeia de suprimentos | por |
dc.subject | Redes de varejo | por |
dc.subject | Mercado regional de alimentos | por |
dc.subject | Supply chain management | eng |
dc.subject | Retail networks | eng |
dc.subject | Regional market foods | eng |
dc.title | Perspectivas da inserção dos produtores rurais da região central do estado do Rio Grande do Sul no mercado regional de alimentos perecíveis: um estudo a partir das estratégias de suprimento das principais organizações de varejo da região | por |
dc.title.alternative | Perspectives of inserting agricultural producers from central region of Rio Grande do Sul in the regional perishable food market: a study from the supply chain management of the main retail organizations in the region | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho teve como objetivo central a identificação da composição e gestão da cadeia de suprimentos de hortigranjeiros, carne e derivados, leite e derivados na região central do Rio Grande do Sul. Especificamente, se caracterizou as cadeias de suprimentos dos produtos nas redes varejistas da região, se identificou as estratégias das redes varejistas, bem como os mecanismos de coordenação existentes e utilizados pelas redes, e, de posse desses dados, se objetivou, também, avaliar as perspectivas de inserção dos produtores rurais da região neste circuito produtivo. Para a execução do estudo de casos múltiplos, se realizou entrevistas junto aos representantes das redes varejistas da região para o levantamento dos critérios competitivos mais importantes para que os produtores se insiram no circuito, com que agentes as negociações são feitas e quais mecanismos coordenam as transações entre o varejo e seus fornecedores dos produtos em questão. Do lado dos produtores se fez um levantamento das unidades de produção agrícolas da região que trabalham com os produtos de interesse da pesquisa, bem como a análise da estrutura fundiária, qualidade dos produtos, escala de produção, comercialização e critérios competitivos que os produtores julgam diferenciados para sua inserção em circuitos formais de comercialização. Pôde-se concluir através dos diferentes panoramas levantados que as redes varejistas não possuem mecanismos de coordenação formalizados com seus fornecedores por situações distintas. Em se tratando das redes de varejo em si, se nota um fenômeno de isomorfismo mimético das redes de menor porte para com as redes de maior porte. Por fim, no âmbito dos produtores rurais, se nota que enfrentam problemas de diferentes naturezas para acessar as redes varejistas. Fica claro que a falta de profissionalismo por parte dos produtores é o principal entrave para que o panorama se reverta, adaptações que os levem a escala de produção, logística de abastecimento e serviços de pós-venda são cruciais para que consigam uma alocação em circuitos formais de comercialização. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arbage, Alessandro Porporatti | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Canever, Mario Duarte | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Renato Santos de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |