dc.creator | Nicoloso, Carolina da Silveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-05-07 | |
dc.identifier.citation | NICOLOSO, Carolina da Silveira. Study of bovine traceability through integrated decision model: first evaluation in production systems in Rio Grande do Sul. 2012. 142 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Extensão Rural) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | With the growing international trade in beef, certification systems were developed for this product, which must be accepted worldwide, in any type of transaction. These systems were termed "traceability systems for cattle." In January
2002, through Normative Instruction No. 01, the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and
Supply (MAPA), promulgated the Brazilian System of Identification and Certification of Bovine and buffalo SISBOV. In 2006, after the publication of several regulatory instructions and orders, the Normative Instruction 17 which established the new
SISBOV. In the Rural properties the traceability can become operationally expensive and costs must be accounted for. The objective of this study is to analyze the economic impact of bovine traceability, through modeling and simulation in different production systems in Rio Grande do Sul. The methodology used was proposed by
Silveira (1998), for the development of an Integrated Model of Decisions and the data were collected in the Estância do Vinte e Oito , owned by Maronna Foundation, located in Alegrete - RS. The real cost calculated for the system of production conducted in the Estância do Vinte e Oito proved to be adequate when analyzing the
Gross Margin and Return on Investment in Sisbov, indicating that the system is economically feasible in the short term. In the short term, with compensation differentiated product, the Sisbov represents a profit generation for the production system. The Integrated Decision Model for simulation of costs Sisbov proved efficient in the generation of various scenarios, making it possible to identify which factors, and its nature, cause a greater impact on system costs, giving an understanding that different decisions for the system production can generate different impacts on the costs of Sisbov. This study was able to demonstrate, through scenarios generated and simulation of costs in a real production system, the type of production system
(complete cycle or termination), number of animals in the herd, costs of work and costs for certifying companies are critical points that influence more forcefully the model outputs with the simulated costs for different scenarios. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tomada de decisão | por |
dc.subject | Custos | por |
dc.subject | Sisbov | por |
dc.subject | Decision making | eng |
dc.subject | Cost | eng |
dc.subject | Sisbov | eng |
dc.title | Estudo da rastreabilidade bovina através de um modelo integrado de decisão: avaliação inicial em sistemas produtivos no Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Study of bovine traceability through integrated decision model: first evaluation in production systems in Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com a crescente internacionalização na comercialização carne bovina foram desenvolvidos sistemas de certificação para este produto que devem ser aceitos mundialmente, em qualquer tipo de transação. Estes sistemas foram denominados como sistemas de rastreabilidade bovina . Em Janeiro de 2002, através da
Instrução Normativa nº 01, o Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento
(MAPA), promulgou o Sistema Brasileiro de Identificação e Certificação de Origem
Bovina e Bubalino SISBOV. No ano de 2006, após a publicação de diversas instruções normativas e portarias a instrução Normativa nº 17 instituiu o novo
SISBOV. Nas propriedades rurais a rastreabilidade pode tornar-se operacionalmente dispendiosa e os custos precisam ser contabilizados. O objetivo deste estudo é analisar o impacto econômico da rastreabilidade bovina, através da modelagem e simulação, em diferentes sistemas de produção no Rio Grande do Sul. A metodologia utiliza foi a proposta por Silveira (1998, 1999), para o desenvolvimento de um Modelo Integrado de Decisões e os dados foram coletados na Estância do
Vinte e Oito, de propriedade da Fundação Maronna, localizada no município de
Alegrete RS. O custo real calculado para o sistema de produção realizado na
Estância do Vinte e Oito mostrou ser adequado quando analisado a Margem Bruta e o Retorno do Investimento no Sisbov, indicando que sistema é viável economicamente no curto prazo. O Modelo Integrado de decisão para simulação de custos do Sisbov se mostrou eficiente na geração de diversos cenários, tornando possível identificar quais fatores, e sua natureza, causam maior impacto em termos de custos do sistema.Este estudo foi capaz de demonstrar, através dos cenários gerados e a simulação realizada em um sistema de produção real que o tipo de sistema de produção (ciclo completo ou terminação), número de animais no rebanho, custos com a mão de - obra e gastos com as empresas certificadoras são pontos críticos que influenciam de forma mais incisiva as saídas do modelo com os custos simulados para diferentes cenários. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silveira, Vicente Celestino Pires | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Viana, João Garibaldi Almeida | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Martinelli Júnior, Orlando | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |