dc.creator | Masson, Ivanda | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-12-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MASSON, Ivanda. Youth and rural extension: institutional projects and youth perspectives. 2013. 154 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of the thesis is to understand the processes of social construction of youth within the framework of non-formal education projects, deployed by rural extension and by other organizations in the Midwest of Santa Catarina, in southern Brazil. The study is part of the design that considers the rural youth a socially constructed category and specificities in different times, contexts, realities and possibilities. The methodological procedures combined documentary research and semi-structured interviews with representatives of rural institutions and young graduates of the 4-S Clubs and the pilot project "Entrepreneurship of Rural Youth", implemented by Rural Extension. While in the post-war context the rural extension agencies organized the rural youth into 4-S Clubs as a way to prepare them technically and ideologically for the modernization of agriculture, in the last decade both public and private institutions as well as non-governmental organizations have been active with the purpose of building a stand-alone rural youth, enterprising and committed to sustainable development. The rural youth, in turn, claim an effective participation in the processes of building alternatives for social inclusion aiming to break both the institutional and the familiar custody. It is concluded that the latest experiences of rural extension represent methodological advances regarding proposals historically directed to rural youth. However, the rural youth express the need for institutionalization of programs which contribute not only to the agricultural production They are perceptive and critical of the traditional way of speech and thinking the youth only as "future". | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Juventude rural | por |
dc.subject | Extensão rural | por |
dc.subject | Metodologias de intervenção | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento rural | por |
dc.subject | Rural youth | eng |
dc.subject | Rural extension | eng |
dc.subject | Intervention methodologies | eng |
dc.subject | Rural development | eng |
dc.title | Juventude rural e extensão: projetos institucionais e perspectivas juvenis | por |
dc.title.alternative | Youth and rural extension: institutional projects and youth perspectives | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo da dissertação é compreender os processos de construção social da juventude no âmbito de projetos de educação não formal, implantados pela extensão rural pública e por outras organizações do Meio-Oeste de Santa Catarina. O estudo parte da concepção de que a juventude rural é uma categoria socialmente construída e com especificidades nos diferentes tempos, contextos, realidades e possibilidades. Os procedimentos metodológicos utilizados combinaram pesquisa documental e entrevistas semi-estruturadas com representantes de instituições/organizações, jovens rurais egressos dos Clubes 4-S e do projeto-piloto de Empreendedorismo do Jovem Rural , implantado pela Extensão Rural. Enquanto no contexto do pós-guerra as agências de extensão rural organizaram a juventude rural nos Clubes 4-S como forma de prepará-la técnica e ideologicamente para a modernização da agricultura, na última década, instituições públicas, privadas e organizações não governamentais têm atuado com o propósito de construir uma juventude rural autônoma, empreendedora e comprometida com o desenvolvimento sustentável. Os jovens rurais, por sua vez, reivindicam uma participação efetiva nos processos de construção de alternativas de inclusão social com vistas a romper tanto a tutela institucional como a familiar. Conclui-se que as experiências de extensão rural mais recentes representam avanços metodológicos em relação às propostas historicamente direcionadas aos jovens rurais. Porém, os jovens rurais expressam a necessidade de institucionalização de programas que contribuam não somente com a produção ou sustentabilidade agrícola, mas também, com a conquista de poder pelos sujeitos sociais. Demonstram-se perceptivos e críticos em relação à forma tradicional de intervenção e de pensar o jovem somente como futuro . | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marin, Joel Orlando Bevilaqua | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Spanevello, Rosani Marisa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Diesel, Vivien | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |