Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schwartz, Clarissa
dc.date.issued: 2007-06-29
dc.identifier.citation: SCHWARTZ, Clarissa. The reception of the information and communication technologies among familiar farmers in Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. 2007. 106 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: This paper analyses the reception of the information and communication technologies - ICTs, among familiar farmers from Santa Maria , RS. This dissertation was structured into three chapters: ICTs and the Development - which tackles the internet growth, the advances in mobile telephony, the panorama of conventional telephony, the Brazilian politics about the information and communication technologies, the indicators of the information and communication technologies in Latin America, the information and communication technologies in rural community, and the research of reception; the second chapter The Methodological Aspects of the Research presents the characterization and location of the study; the target public and the description of the methodology. The research was realized into two stages: a quantitative one, where a questionnaire was applied to 157 familiar farmers from all the districts in Santa Maria ; and a qualitative one, that consists in three discussion groups on ICTs. The first stage sets the profile of the interviewees, identifies which are the information technologies available in the rural houses, shows the most used communication equipments, and discovers which are the channels of television and radio stations they prefer, the kind of use they make on cellular phones, and also the digital inclusion percentage among the familiar farmers; on the other hand, the quantitative research gets deeper in this results, registering the declarations that help to comprehend the relationship between the familiar farmers and the ICTs. The last chapter, Results and Discussion, shows the obtained data in the two stages of the research. The analysis is done based on the theoretic perspective by Jesús Martín-Barbero who detaches the influence of the mediations in the reception process. This study reveals the most used ICTs among familiar farmers in Santa Maria are radio, television and cellular phone. The digital exclusion is a problem: 90,45 per cent of the interviewees have never used a personnel computer. On the contrary, the cellular phone is more and more used: 88,53 per cent of the farmers declared that they have this equipment, but they use them for oral contact only, to talk to their families, to solve day-by-day problems or to obtain information to avoid big motilities. The other services as sending e-mails, access the internet and so on are in most part ignored by them. In the same way, the index also shows that the cellular phone has changed the way people communicate in rural communities, being the potential gate to the digital inclusion. Among the mediations which interferes in this process, we can identify the familiar behavior, the social time, the cultural knowledge and also the technological mediations.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Tecnologias de informação e comunicaçãopor
dc.subject: Recepçãopor
dc.subject: Extensão ruralpor
dc.subject: Information and communication technologieseng
dc.subject: Receptioneng
dc.subject: Rural extensioneng
dc.title: A recepção das tecnologias de informação e comunicação entre os agricultores familiares de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: The reception of the information and communication technologies among familiar farmers in Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa a recepção das tecnologias de informação e comunicação, TICs, entre os agricultores familiares de Santa Maria, RS. A dissertação foi estruturada em três capítulos: As TICs e o Desenvolvimento aborda o crescimento da Internet; o avanço da telefonia móvel; o panorama da telefonia fixa; a política brasileira de tecnologias de informação e comunicação; os indicadores de tecnologias de informação e comunicação na América Latina; as tecnologias de informação e comunicação no meio rural e a pesquisa de recepção. O segundo capítulo Aspectos Metodológicos da Pesquisa apresenta a caracterização e localização do estudo; o público-alvo e a descrição da metodologia. A pesquisa foi realizada em duas etapas: uma quantitativa, em que foram aplicados questionários junto a 157 agricultores familiares de todos os distritos do município, e outra qualitativa, que consistiu em três grupos de discussão sobre TICs. A primeira etapa traça o perfil dos entrevistados; identifica quais são as tecnologias de informação existentes nas propriedades rurais; cita os equipamentos de comunicação mais usados; descobre quais os canais de televisão e emissoras de rádio preferidos; o tipo de uso do telefone celular e também o percentual de inclusão digital entre os agricultores familiares. Já a pesquisa qualitativa aprofunda esses resultados, uma vez que registra declarações que ajudam a compreender a relação dos agricultores familiares frente às TICs. Já o último capítulo Resultados e Discussão mostra os dados obtidos nas duas etapas da pesquisa. A análise é feita com base na perspectiva teórica de Jesús Martín-Barbero que destaca a influência das mediações no processo da recepção. O estudo revelou que as TICs mais comuns entre os agricultores familiares de Santa Maria são o rádio, a televisão e o telefone celular e esses também são os aparelhos mais usados no dia a dia. A exclusão digital é um problema: 90,45 por cento dos entrevistados nunca usaram um computador pessoal. Por outro lado, o telefone celular é um equipamento cada vez mais comum: 88,53 por cento dos agricultores declararam que possuem o aparelho mas que o utilizam para finalidades de estrito contato oral, seja com a família, para resolver problemas do dia a dia da propriedade ou obter informações que evitem o deslocamento. Os demais serviços como envio de mensagens, acesso à Internet e outros, são, em sua maioria, ignorados. Mesmo assim, o índice também mostra que o celular mudou a forma de comunicação no meio rural, consagrando-se como portal potencial de inclusão digital. Entre as mediações que interferem nesse processo identificamos a cotidianidade familiar, a temporalidade social, a competência cultural e também a mediação tecnológica.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Ada Cristina Machado
dc.contributor.referee1: Vela, Hugo Anibal Gonzalez
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples