dc.creator | Souza, Diego Oliveira de | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-01-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Diego Oliveira de. THE PERFORMANCE REPRESSIVE DOI/CODI/II ARMY: THE VISION MILITARY AND TRANSICIONAL JUSTICE FROM INITIATIVES CIVIL OF MINISTÉRIO PÚBLICO FEDERAL. 2015. 301 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation is the result of research project, linked to the line of research Migrations and Work, of the Graduate Program in History at the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM), developed in its final period with research grant CAPES/DS. Its general objective is to synthesize the repressive actions of the DOI/CODI/II Army, at the time of the confrontation of political resistance of the Civil-Military
Dictatorship, in particular between 1970 to 1977, through the military vision and contrast arising from use of the concept of transitional justice, in the quest for accountability and repair of systematic human rights abuses. Furthermore, as a result of the developments of State strategies aimed at the maintenance of national security, in that same time span, the DOI-CODI/II Army detained approximately 6,897 people, and have been identified officially, through the Presidency of the Republic, 64 cases of killings and forced disappearances by its functional apparatus. To achieve the objective proposed were elaborated the following issues: (a) In that location for the bases for legitimacy of the repressive structure of the DOI-CODI/II Army, in the panorama of the formation of the strategic thinking about national security policy, in the period preceding the years 1970-1977? (b) considering the cases of deaths and forced disappearance, the police-military apparatus of the DOI/CODI/II Army, exposed in the book right to memory and truth, official report of the Presidency of the Republic, to what extent the concept of transitional justice collaborates with the construction of historical knowledge about the repressive actions of the DOI-CODI/II Army? In this way, the first chapter of the dissertation is dedicated to the theme of military thought and its external and internal influences on demarcation of national security policy, which aims to carry out the search for legal/formal basis for the development of the repressive actions of the DOI-CODI/II Army. The itinerary of military thought between the Escola Superior de
Guerra (ESG), the National Security Council and the National strategic concept points the way to better understand the repressive actions of the DOI-CODI/II Army. In this sense, the aim of this chapter is the military thinking about national security policy, which emphasizes the influence of the Escola Superior de Guerra (ESG) for the development of the military strategy of repressive activities in Brazilian society.
The second chapter has as main theme the repressive policy adopted by the Civil-Military Dictatorship, developed by its military-police apparatus to eliminate political resistance. The military vision about the repressive actions of the DOI-CODI/II Army is concentrated mainly in this chapter, in particular, in public demonstrations that repressive body commanders writings. The third and final chapter of the dissertation deals with transitional justice measures, proposed by the MPF, to combat the impunity of human rights abuses committed in the course of the activities of the DOI/CODI/II Army. In this chapter, the study focuses the civil action, the MPF initiative in São Paulo, where notably public civil actions were examined related to the repressive actions of the DOI-CODI of Sao Paulo. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Atuação repressiva | por |
dc.subject | DOI/CODI/II Exército | por |
dc.subject | Visão militar | por |
dc.subject | Justiça de transição | por |
dc.subject | Ministério Público Federal | por |
dc.subject | Ditadura civil-militar brasileira | por |
dc.subject | Repressive action | eng |
dc.subject | DOI-CODI/II Army | eng |
dc.subject | Military vision | eng |
dc.subject | Transitional justice | eng |
dc.subject | Dictatorship civil-military brazilian | eng |
dc.title | A atuação repressiva do DOI/CODI/II Exército: a visão militar e a justiça de transição nas iniciativas cíveis do Ministério Público Federal | por |
dc.title.alternative | The performance repressive DOI/CODI/II Army: the vision military and transicional justice from initiatives civil of Ministério Público Federal | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação é resultado de projeto de pesquisa, vinculado à Linha de Pesquisa Migrações e Trabalho, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), desenvolvido em seu período final com bolsa de pesquisa CAPES/DS. Seu objetivo geral é sintetizar a atuação repressiva do DOI/CODI/II Exército, no momento do enfrentamento da resistência política da
Ditadura Civil-Militar, em especial entre 1970 a 1977, através da visão militar e da contraposição surgida do emprego do conceito de justiça de transição, na busca por responsabilização e reparação de abusos sistemáticos de direitos humanos. Ademais, em decorrência dos desdobramentos das estratégias estatais destinadas à manutenção da Segurança Nacional, naquele mesmo espaço de tempo, o DOI/CODI/II
Exército deteve aproximadamente 6.897 cidadãos, e foram identificados, oficialmente através da
Presidência da República, 64 casos de mortes e desaparecimentos forçados pelo seu aparato funcional.
Para se alcançar o objetivo proposto foram elaboradas as seguintes questões: (a) Em que local buscar as bases para legitimação da estrutura repressiva do DOI/CODI/II Exército, no panorama da formação do pensamento estratégico acerca da Política de Segurança Nacional, no período anterior aos anos de 1970-
1977? (b) Considerando-se os casos de mortes e desaparecimentos forçados, pelo aparato policial-militar do DOI/CODI/II Exército, expostos no livro Direito à memória e à verdade, relatório oficial da
Presidência da República, em que medida o conceito de justiça de transição colabora com a construção do conhecimento histórico acerca da atuação repressiva do DOI/CODI/II Exército? Dessa forma, o primeiro capítulo da dissertação está voltado para o tema do pensamento militar e de suas influências externas e internas na delimitação da Política de Segurança Nacional, sendo que visa realizar a busca pela base legal/formal para o desenvolvimento da atuação repressiva do DOI/CODI/II Exército. O itinerário do pensamento militar entre a Escola Superior de Guerra (ESG), o Conselho de Segurança
Nacional e o Conceito Estratégico Nacional aponta-se como o caminho para melhor compreender a atuação repressiva do DOI/CODI/II Exército. Nesse sentido, o alvo deste capítulo é o pensamento militar acerca da Política de Segurança Nacional, do qual se enfatiza a influência da Escola Superior de Guerra
(ESG) para o desenvolvimento da estratégia militar de atuação repressiva na sociedade brasileira. O segundo capítulo possui como tema principal a política repressiva adotada pela Ditadura Civil-Militar, desenvolvida por seu aparato militar-policial para eliminar a resistência política. A visão militar sobre a atuação repressiva do DOI/CODI/II Exército está concentrada, principalmente, neste capítulo, em especial, nas manifestações públicas escritas dos comandantes daquele organismo repressivo. O terceiro e último capítulo da dissertação, trata das medidas de justiça de transição, propostas pelo MPF, para combater a impunidade dos abusos de direitos humanos, praticados no decorrer das atividades do
DOI/CODI/II Exército. Neste capítulo, o estudo dedica-se as providências cíveis, de iniciativa do MPF em São Paulo, onde notadamente foram examinadas as Ações Civis Públicas relacionadas à atuação repressiva do DOI/CODI de São Paulo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Konrad, Diorge Alceno | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Loner, Beatriz Ana | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Padrós, Enrique Serra | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva Filho, José Carlos Moreira da | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Konrad, Glaucia Vieira Ramos | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |