Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Gruppelli, Jaqueline Lisbôa
dc.date.issued: 2008-03-28
dc.identifier.citation: GRUPPELLI, Jaqueline Lisbôa. The labor migration in Mercosur based on the analysis of agreements on residence: between courage and shyness. 2008. 120 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: Even though it has been a little more than 15 years since the establishment of Mercosur and, along with it, the intention to strengthen the process of regional integration, through the commitment of the member countries - Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay of having their legislations in conformity, there are still many gaps which are easily visible creating obstacles for the social integrations of the peoples involved. Among these deficiencies, some endorsed documents along the history of Mercosur are directed to the protection of human rights and, consequently, to the social integration. However, some still lack effective commitment previously agreed by the member countries. Therefore the present paper becomes important as it is understood that the strengthening of the regional integration is not solely base don the economical trades between the countries. Moreover, due to the bordering permeability created with the Mercosur, the integration enlarges its reach with the human movement and the consequences produced by it. In this scenario, the present paper aims at investigating if the recent Agreements on Residence for Natives from the Mercosur member Countries discipline the human right to work of the immigrants from Mercosur. In order for that to happen, in a first moment we approached the necessity of interaction between the social and economical integration, from the protection of the human rights of the immigrant workers from the Mercosur countries. After that, the effectiveness of the Agreements on Residence and the repercussions for the social integration were analyzed, both in terms of perspectives of advancing as well as in terms of the stagnation of this integration. Finally, an investigation concerning the Mercosur working jurisdictions has been made previous to the Agreements being studied here, concerning the entailing judicial powers as well as the impact on the immigrant workers native from the Mercosur countries. Concluding, base don the analysis made, it is suggested a bigger effort from the member countries in relation to the working social norms endorsed which, theoretically, demonstrate being quite satisfactory, but lack real effectiveness in the Mercosur area.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Trabalhadores imigrantes mercosulinospor
dc.subject: Acordos sobre residênciapor
dc.subject: Mercosulpor
dc.subject: Immigrant workers from Mercosureng
dc.subject: Agreements on residenceeng
dc.subject: Mercosureng
dc.title: A migração laboral no Mercosul a partir da análise dos acordos sobre residência: entre ousadia e timidezpor
dc.title.alternative: The labor migration in Mercosur based on the analysis of agreements on residence: between courage and shynesseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Mesmo passados pouco mais de 15 anos desde a constituição do Mercosul e, com ela, o desígnio de fortificar o processo de integração regional, através do comprometimento dos Estados Partes - Argentina, Brasil, Paraguai e Uruguai - de harmonizarem suas legislações, ainda são plenamente visíveis as lacunas que obstaculizam a integração social dos povos envolvidos. Em meio a estas deficiências, alguns documentos subscritos ao longo da história do Mercosul voltam-se à proteção dos direitos humanos e, por conseqüência, à integração social; porém, alguns ainda carecem do efetivo comprometimento outrora firmado pelos Estados Partes. Dessa forma, o trabalho torna-se importante à medida que se compreende que o fortalecimento da integração regional não se sustenta tão-somente nas transações econômicas entre Estados. Muito além disso, a partir da permeabilidade fronteiriça criada com o Mercosul, a integração amplia seu alcance com a movimentação humana e as conseqüências produzidas por ela. Nesse cenário, o presente trabalho pretendeu investigar se os recentes Acordos sobre Residência para Nacionais dos Estados Partes do Mercosul disciplinam o direito humano ao trabalho dos imigrantes mercosulinos. Para tanto, em um primeiro momento abordou-se a necessidade da interação entre integração social e econômica, a partir da proteção dos direitos humanos dos trabalhadores imigrantes mercosulinos. Em seguida, foi analisada a eficácia dos Acordos sobre Residência e as repercussões para a integração social, tanto em relação às perspectivas de avanço como em relação à estagnação da mesma. E, por derradeiro, fez-se uma investigação acerca das jurisdições trabalhistas do Mercosul anteriores aos Acordos em questão, no que concerne às forças jurídicas vinculantes bem como aos impactos sobre os trabalhadores imigrantes mercosulinos. Destarte, a partir das análises suscitadas, sugere-se maior empenho dos Estados Partes para com as normas sociais trabalhistas subscritas que, teoricamente, mostram-se satisfatórias, mas que falecem de real eficácia na esfera Mercosul.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Saldanha, Jânia Maria Lopes
dc.contributor.referee1: Cunha, Jorge Luiz da
dc.contributor.referee2: Sapper, Sadi Macêdo
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Direitopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Integração Latino-Americanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples