Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schmidt, Rafael Vitória
dc.date.issued: 2007-08-16
dc.identifier.citation: SCHMIDT, Rafael Vitória. THE MERCOSUL AND THE DEMOCRACY IN THE PROCESS OF ECONOMIC GLOBALIZATION: THE CONTEXT OF THE CONSTRUCTION OF POST-NATIONAL CITIZENSHIP AND FORMS OF EFFECTIVES POLITICAL ACTIONS. 2007. 109 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: This work argues the democracy in the Mercosul, under the bias of the construction in new ways of exercise of the citizenship and action politics of the civil society in the scope of the regional integration and its States Parts. The theory and the practical one of the regional integration establish between integration and democracy an interdependence relation, in way that the democracy not only makes possible the regional integration as reinforce its benefits and, on the other hand, this is capable to contribute for the consolidation and deepening of the democracy in its States Parts. However, besides of the process of democratization of the region, globalization and economic crises had influenced in the adoption for the States of measures that had made of the Mercosul a process of eminently economic integration. Thus, this work demonstrates that to the interdependence between democracy and if also manifest integration of perverse form, a time that to the limited profile of the integration of the Mercosul satisfies the form restricted of the liberal democracy; hindering that as much the democracy as the integration advances. Ahead of such context, this dissertation considers the necessity to endow the citizens and the societies of action forms politics accomplish capable to oppose the perverse effect of the crisis of the State and it model of predominant globalization, making possible and inducing the accomplishment of the democracy and the integration come back toward the promotion of the citizenship and the dignity of the person human being. With respect to in such a way, the existence of independent paradigms of citizenship to the national State, whose presage is in the forms of plea of the neoliberal State and the hegemonic globalization, either by means of institutions of the proper representative democracy is pointed as condition, either for the performance of social movements organized in nets and partnerships with other local, national and transnational actors, considering new meanings to the ideas of democracy and regional integration. These actions of the civil society not yet allow, however, to point with precision its influences on the Mercosul, either because they are recent, either for the doubts on the capacity of organization in net of the movements, either for the incognito regarding the capacity of the Mercosul in institutional innovating to answer to the necessity of democratic insertion of the civil society. The work was elaborated from the revision of literature, norms and legislation, statistical articles, notice and studies regarding the considered subjects, and is divided in two chapters, with two sub chapters each, having been that the first chapter ahead deals with the situation of the Mercosul and the democracy of the effect of the economic globalization, and as the chapter looks for to present alternatives to the overcoming of the problems verified in first, through the analysis of conditions, the practical possibilities and that they indicate the construction of new paradigms of citizenship and new forms of action effective politics.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Mercosulpor
dc.subject: Democraciapor
dc.subject: Cidadaniapor
dc.subject: Mercosuleng
dc.subject: Democracyeng
dc.subject: Citizenshipeng
dc.title: O Mercosul e a democracia no processo de globalização econômica: o contexto da construção da cidadania pós-nacional e de formas de ação política efetivapor
dc.title.alternative: The Mercosul and the democracy in the process of economic globalization: the context of the construction of post-national citizenship and forms of effectives political actionseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho discute a democracia no Mercosul, sob o viés da construção de novos modos de exercício da cidadania e de ação política da sociedade civil no âmbito da integração regional e dos seus Estados Partes. A teoria e a prática da integração regional estabelece entre integração e democracia uma relação de interdependência, de modo que a democracia não só possibilita a integração regional como potencializa seus benefícios e, em contrapartida, esta é capaz de contribuir para a consolidação e aprofundamento da democracia em seus Estados Partes. No entanto, ademais do processo de democratização da região, a globalização e as crises econômicas influenciaram na adoção pelos Estados de medidas que fizeram do Mercosul um processo de integração eminentemente econômica. Assim, este trabalho demonstra que a interdependência entre democracia e integração também se manifesta de forma perversa, uma vez que ao perfil limitado da integração do Mercosul satisfaz a forma restrita da democracia liberal; impedindo que tanto a democracia como a integração avancem. Diante de tal contexto, esta dissertação propõe a necessidade de dotar os cidadãos e as sociedades de formas de ação política efetiva capazes de contrapor os efeitos perversos da crise do Estado e do modelo de globalização predominante, possibilitando e induzindo a realização da democracia e da integração voltadas para a promoção da cidadania e da dignidade da pessoa humana. Para tanto, é apontada como condição a existência de paradigmas de cidadania independentes do Estado nacional, cujo prenúncio está nas formas de contestação do Estado neoliberal e da globalização hegemônica, seja por meio de instituições da própria democracia representativa, seja pela atuação de movimentos sociais organizados em redes e parcerias com outros atores locais, nacionais e transnacionais, propondo novos significados às idéias de democracia e de integração regional. Essas ações da sociedade civil ainda não permitem, porém, apontar com precisão as suas influências sobre o Mercosul, seja porque são recentes, seja pelas dúvidas sobre a capacidade de organização em rede dos movimentos, seja pela incógnita a respeito da capacidade do Mercosul em inovar-se institucionalmente para responder à necessidade de inserção democrática da sociedade civil. O trabalho foi elaborado a partir da revisão de literatura, artigos, normas e legislação, notícias e estudos estatísticos a respeito dos temas propostos, e está dividido em dois capítulos, com dois subcapítulos cada, sendo que o primeiro capítulo trata da situação do Mercosul e da democracia diante dos efeitos da globalização econômica, e o segundo capítulo procura apresentar alternativas à superação dos problemas verificados no primeiro, através da análise de condições, possibilidades e práticas que indiquem a construção de novos paradigmas de cidadania e novas formas de ação política efetiva.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Saldanha, Jânia Maria Lopes
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4791681A6por
dc.contributor.referee1: Morais, Jose Luis Bolzan de
dc.contributor.referee2: Cunha, Jorge Luiz da
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793413Y6por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Direitopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Integração Latino-Americanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples