Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Fiorin, Bruna Pereira Alves
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-04
dc.description.abstract: Higher Education has been gaining space in the discussions and research developed in recent years. The number of enrollments has grown considerably, mainly, after the implementation of Program for Restructuring and Expansion Plans of Federal Universities in 2007. Despite the increase in the number of actions aimed at access and entry into Higher Education, this educational scenario still poses many challenges for students. Differently from thinking about access and entry, discussions on planned actions are still limited considering the permanence and course conclusion. In this context, the objective of this research was to understand how the actions directed to students with special educational needs influence, since 2008, the permanence and course conclusion of these students in federal universities of the State of Rio Grande do Sul. With this purpose, we sought to defend the thesis that the academic success and course conclusion of university students with special educational needs is directly influenced by the development of actions and by sectors that contribute to minimize their difficulties and offer conditions of permanence. The theoretical foundation of the research presents the historical constitution of Higher Education in Brazil; the trajectory of people with disabilities, presenting important legislation; and the student with special educational needs and the difficulties of the university context. The qualitative research and dialectical perspective was developed from data collected with the State of Knowledge; of documentary research of national policies Special Education and inclusion; in the Institutional Portal of the UFPEL, UFSM e UNIPAMPA; questionnaire by instrument Google Docs with the managers of the Pro-Rectorates of Planning; interview with the coordinators of the sectors responsible for support, student assistance and accessibility; discussion group, in person and by Skype, with members of the sectors interviewed. The data were analyzed from the Content Analysis proposed by Bardin (2011). The research made it possible to know the spaces of the researched institutions and to approach the work developed by the sectors. It was evidenced that the researched sectors develop an essential work in the Institutions and that directly interfere in the trajectory of the academics in the university: in the reception, in the learning, in the permanence and in the course conclusion. It has been found that the restructuring of the institutions is still in process. It was driven by Program for Restructuring and Expansion Plans of Federal Universities, but still with a long way to its real effectiveness in relation to the actions that contribute to the permanence in Higher education institutions, because, currently, institutional changes are still insufficient in the face of the increasing demand presented by these policies, quotas and the unified selection system and National High School Examination. It is believed that this research can contribute to broaden the discussions about the permanence of students with special educational needs in Higher Education, helping to understand the actions and work developed by the support, student assistance and accessibility sectors. Finally, it is expected that the difficulties pointed out by the sectors will be overcome by the restructuring of the universities, and that the actions developed can be disseminated among the sectors of these and other institutions, expanding their reach towards the students' permanence and pointing out new proposals.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Necessidades educacionais especiaispor
dc.subject: Permanênciapor
dc.subject: Reestruturaçãopor
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Special educational needseng
dc.subject: Permanenceeng
dc.subject: Restructuringeng
dc.title: Reestruturação da educação superior e ações direcionadas à permanência e diplomação do estudante com necessidades educacionais especiaispor
dc.title.alternative: Restructuring of higher education and actions addressed to the permanence and graduation of the student with special educational needseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A Educação Superior vem ganhando espaço nas discussões e pesquisas desenvolvidas nos últimos anos. O número de matrículas tem crescido consideravelmente, principalmente, após a implementação do REUNI em 2007. Apesar da ampliação do número de ações voltadas ao acesso e ingresso no Ensino Superior, esse cenário educacional ainda apresenta muitos desafios aos estudantes. Diferentemente de pensar o acesso e ingresso, ainda são restritas as discussões que versam sobre as ações planejadas considerando a permanência e conclusão do curso. Nesse contexto, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi compreender como as ações direcionadas aos estudantes com necessidades educacionais especiais influenciam, desde 2008, a permanência e conclusão de curso desses estudantes em universidades federais do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Com esse propósito, buscou-se defender a Tese de que o sucesso acadêmico e conclusão de curso dos estudantes universitários com necessidades educacionais especiais é influenciado diretamente pelo desenvolvimento de ações e por setores que contribuem para minimizar suas dificuldades e oferecer condições de permanência. Na fundamentação teórica da pesquisa apresenta-se a constituição histórica da Educação Superior no Brasil; a trajetória das pessoas com deficiência, evidenciado importantes marcos legais; e o estudante com necessidades educacionais especiais e as dificuldades do contexto universitário. A pesquisa, de cunho qualitativo e perspectiva dialética, foi desenvolvida a partir de dados coletados com o Estado do Conhecimento; de Pesquisa documental de políticas nacionais no que se refere à Educação Especial e inclusão; de pesquisa no Portal Institucional da UFPEL, UFSM e UNIPAMPA; de questionário pela ferramenta Google Docs com os gestores das Pró-Reitorias de Planejamento; de entrevista com os coordenadores dos setores responsáveis pelo apoio/atendimento ao estudante, assistência estudantil e acessibilidade; de grupo de discussão presencial e por Skype com integrantes dos setores entrevistados. Os dados foram analisados a partir da Análise de Conteúdo proposta por Bardin (2011). A pesquisa possibilitou conhecer os espaços das instituições pesquisadas e se aproximar do trabalho desenvolvido pelos setores. Evidenciou-se que os setores pesquisados desenvolvem um trabalho essencial nas Instituições e que interferem diretamente na trajetória dos acadêmicos na universidade: no acolhimento, na aprendizagem, na permanência e na conclusão de curso. Se constatou que a reestruturação das instituições ainda está em processo. Foi impulsionada pelo REUNI, mas ainda com um longo caminho para sua real efetivação frente às ações que contribuem para a permanência nas IES, pois, atualmente, as mudanças institucionais ainda são insuficientes frente à demanda crescente apresentada por essas políticas, pelas cotas e pelo sistema de seleção unificado e ENEM. Acredita-se que esta pesquisa pode contribuir para ampliar as discussões acerca da permanência dos estudantes com necessidades educacionais especiais na Educação Superior, auxiliando na compreensão das ações e trabalho desenvolvido pelos setores de apoio/atendimento, assistência estudantil e acessibilidade. Por fim, fica a expectativa de que as dificuldades apontadas pelos setores sejam superadas rumo à reestruturação das universidades, e de que as ações desenvolvidas possam ser disseminadas entre os setores dessas e de outras instituições, ampliando seu alcance em direção à permanência dos estudantes e apontando caminhos para novas propostas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pavão, Sílvia Maria de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Thoma, Adriana da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Schmidt, Carlo
dc.contributor.referee3: Bridi, Fabiane Romano de Souza
dc.contributor.referee4: Moreira, Laura Ceretta
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International