Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Daniela Grieco Nascimento e
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-19
dc.description.abstract: This research tries to think, through body-writing, about questions related to the gender roles built in the world of ballet, more specifically to the body of the classical ballerina throughout time. Body – writing is a text that the dancer writes with her body movements, weaving subjective corporal scenarios that are captured by the eye of the viewer, thus establishing a potent and sensitive experimental play of creation. Since women predominate in the practice of ballet their body was represented through the relations of power determined by society and culture. A sweet body was created for her, on which hegemonic masculine speeches are written about femininity, creating the myth of the eternal feminine and building the image of the ballerina in association to the women of the romantic period, when the symbolical law of domination strongly carved itself into the female bodies and consciences, creating the image of the music-box ballerina, a symbol of beauty, grace, tenderness, purity and submission. In order to enable a problematization and a greater approach of ballet to contemporaneity, a collective creative process was proposed to the twelve female dancers and the one male dancer of the Royale Dance Company on the theme “women in the Brazilian military dictatorship period in order to investigate questions related to gender roles and to propitiate weighing on women’s empowerment. Having auto-ethnography as support, from March to November of 2016, the dancers realized bibliographical research, expositions, movie discussions, as well as Creative process workshops that originated the spectacle #emmemoriadelas presented in December at the Theatro Treze de Maio, in Santa Maria, RS. The whole process was registered by notes on the field journal, photographs and recording of the spectacle itself, as well as a questionnaire with questions pertinent to the research for the dancers. It was possible to comprehend that the process of collective creation led to different problematizations over the theme under study, more discernment about the female situation, greater social and political commitment. Thus, the dancers realize their social roles as interventional agents in their surroundings and that ballet is capable of weaving contemporary scenarios with their movements, in order to create other narratives from the body - writing. As a result of this research it is possible to mention the artistic and educational actions produced by the NGO Royale School of Dance and Social Integration through the collective creative process of the spectacle #emmemoriadelas, as well as the women’s empowerment in ballet as way of rethinking the sweet body of the music-box ballerina as contribution to the fields of education and arts.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Balépor
dc.subject: Corpo – escritapor
dc.subject: Corpo docepor
dc.subject: Bailarina da caixinha de músicapor
dc.subject: Balleteng
dc.subject: Body - writingeng
dc.subject: Sweet bodyeng
dc.subject: Music-box ballerinaeng
dc.title: Corpo – escrita no balé: para repensar o corpo doce da bailarina da caixinha de música em uma pesquisa em educação e artepor
dc.title.alternative: The thesis does not contain abstracteng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa busca pensar, por meio do corpo-escrita, questões referentes aos papéis de gênero construídos no mundo do balé, mais especificamente ao corpo edificado para a bailarina clássica ao longo do tempo. O corpo-escrita é um texto que a bailarina escreve com os movimentos de seu corpo, tecendo tramas corporais subjetivas que são capturadas pelo olhar do expectador, estabelecendo assim, um jogo vivencial sensível e potente de criações. Como as mulheres predominam na prática do balé seu corpo foi representado por meio das relações de poder estabelecidas pela sociedade e pela cultura. A fim de possibilitar uma problematização e uma maior aproximação do balé com os assuntos da contemporaneidade, foi proposto um processo de criação coletiva para as doze bailarinas e para o bailarino da Royale Companhia de Dança sobre a temática “mulheres na ditadura militar brasileira” a fim de investigar questões relativas aos papéis de gênero e propiciar reflexões referentes ao empoderamento feminino. Tendo a autoetnografia como suporte na caminhada, foram realizadas, de março a novembro de 2016, pelas bailarinas e pelo bailarino pesquisas bibliográficas sobre a temática, exposições e discussões de filmes, bem como oficinas de criação que originaram o espetáculo #emmemoriadelas, apresentado em dezembro no Theatro Treze de Maio, na cidade de Santa Maria-RS. Todo o processo foi registrado por meio de anotações no diário de campo, fotografias e filmagem do referido espetáculo. Então, pode-se concluir que, no contexto proposto pela pesquisa e pelos relatos alcançados, as ações artísticas e educativas desenvolvidas pela ONG Royale Escola de Dança e Integração Social propiciaram, por meio do processo de criação coletiva do espetáculo #emmemoriadelas, o empoderamento feminino no balé, contradizendo o corpo doce da bailarina da caixinha de música e pontuando novos caminhos para a educação e para a arte.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Marilda Oliveira de
dc.contributor.referee1: Valle, Flavia Pilla do
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Eleonora Campos da Motta
dc.contributor.referee3: Dalla Valle, Lutiere
dc.contributor.referee4: Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International