dc.creator | Much, Liane Nair | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-08-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | The research reported here aimed to "establish possible relations between the training needs pointed out by Geography teachers working in Basic Education and Knowledge Needed to teach presented in the Specialized Literature". Having identified the training needs of those teachers and establishing such relationships, we understand that we will have sufficient basic elements to subsidize the organization and the implementation of formative actions, which seek, at one time, to articulate the professional development of Basic Education teachers and institutional development of the units where those teachers work. Based on the Specialized Literature we established to use in this study a teaching knowledge typology with 7 categories; each one related to a type of knowledge: disciplinary, curricular, experiential, educational sciences, pedagogical tradition, students and their characteristics, pedagogical of the subject. In order to operationalize the information’s collection, we set out to answer the following research problem: In what ways do the training needs permeate the teaching practice of Geography teachers working in Basic Education? In order to answer this question, the following research questions were elaborated: 1) What training needs are usually identified by BE Geography teachers in the development of their teaching practice? 2) What are the situations experienced by BE Geography teachers in their professional life that usually trigger their training needs? 3) How do Geography teachers of Basic Education usually seek answers to their training needs?; 4) What training actions are usually offered by BE schools to assist teachers in overcoming their training needs? For the collection of information, we have the collaboration of 14 professors licensed in geography who work in schools of the State Public School Network (SPSN / RS), located in Santa Maria. The instruments used for the collection of information were structured interview and observation of classes. All 14 teachers were interviewed and 7 of them allowed us to attend their classes. Thus, 46 classes were attended in the period from October to November 2016 and from April to May 2017. For the organization and treatment of the information collected, we use the guidelines derived from the Grounded Theory. From the analysis carried out, we could observe the following findings. 1) Those teachers feel training needs of knowing different didactic-pedagogical strategies; update themselves in curricular and pedagogical knowledge of Geography. Learn how to work with students with disabilities; know different evaluation models; learn how to use Information Technology (ICT); learn how to work on cross-cutting themes and learn learning theories, rewrite the school's Political-Pedagogical Project; and learn how to work didactically with projects. 2) These needs generally arise from perceived difficulties and situations experienced by teachers in the daily school life, such as students with no motivation, difficulties in working certain contents in class; teacher’s limitations in using computers as a pedagogical resource, students with disabilities included in the class. 3) These teachers carry out some movements in search of solutions such as: the dialogue with students to identify the refusal to the proposed work. Participate in courses and seminars to learn, update themselves; contextualization of content based on the student's reality and others acquire materials (books, magazines) for self-training, and in specific cases, it has been reported that they ask for help to the school's governing staff. 4) Among the formative actions that schools organize and offer were mentioned: meetings, lectures with varied themes, chosen by the pedagogical coordination of the school; digital literacy workshops; and there are also opportunities for dialogue so that all teachers can find answers to the problems they face. At the end, it was possible to establish the following correspondence relations between the set of training needs expressed by those teachers and the typology of teaching knowledge that we adopted as the basis of this study. All 7 categories of knowledge of this typology were contemplated, so that each expressed need could be associated with at least 2 types of teacher knowledge of this typology. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Necessidades formativas | por |
dc.subject | Saberes docentes | por |
dc.subject | Professores de geografia | por |
dc.subject | Formação de professores | por |
dc.subject | Teoria fundamentada | por |
dc.subject | Training needs | eng |
dc.subject | Teacher knowledge | eng |
dc.subject | Geography teachers | eng |
dc.subject | Continuing teacher training | eng |
dc.subject | Grounded theory | eng |
dc.title | Necessidades formativas para a docência em geografia na educação básica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Training needs for teaching in geography in basic education | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa aqui relatada teve por objetivo “estabelecer possíveis relações entre necessidades formativas apontadas por professores de Geografia atuantes na Educação Básica e Saberes Necessários à docência apresentados na Literatura Especializada”. Identificadas as necessidades formativas desses professores e estabelecidas tais relações, entendemos que teremos elementos básicos suficientes para subsidiar a organização e a efetivação de ações formativas, as quais procurem, a um só tempo, articular desenvolvimento profissional dos professores de Educação Básica e desenvolvimento institucional das unidades escolares onde esses professores atuem. Com base na Literartura Especializada estabelecemos para utilizar neste estudo uma tipologia de saberes docentes com 7 categorias; cada uma relacionada a um tipo de conhecimentos: disciplinar, curricular, experiencial, ciências da educação, tradição pedagógica, alunos e suas características, pedagógicos da matéria. Para operacionalizar a coleta de informações, nos propusemos a responder ao seguinte problema de pesquisa: De que formas as necessidades formativas permeiam a prática docente de professores de Geografia atuantes na Educação Básica (EB)? Para respondê-lo, foram elaboradas as seguintes questões de pesquisa: 1) Que necessidades formativas costumam ser identificadas por professores de Geografia da Educação Básica no desenvolvimento de sua prática docente?; 2) Que situações vivenciadas por professores de Geografia da EB, no seu cotidiano profissional, costumam desencadear suas necessidades formativas?; 3) Como professores de Geografia da EB costumam buscar respostas às suas necessidades formativas?; 4) Que ações formativas costumam ser oportunizadas por escolas de EB para auxiliar os professores na superação de suas necessidades formativas? Para a coleta de informações, contamos com a colaboração de 14 professores licenciados em Geografia que trabalham em escolas da Rede Escolar Pública Estadual do RS (REPE/RS), localizadas no município de Santa Maria. Os instrumentos utilizados para a coleta de informações foram entrevistas estruturadas e observações de aulas. Todos os 14 professores foram entrevistados e 7 deles permitiram que assistíssemos suas aulas. Assim, foram assistidas 46 aulas no período de outubro a novembro de 2016 e de abril a maio de 2017. Para a organização e o tratamento das informações coletadas, utilizamos orientações decorrentes da Teoria Fundamentada. Pelas análises feitas, pudemos realizar as seguintes constatações. 1) Esses professores manifestam precisar: conhecer diferentes estratégias didático-pedagógicas; atualizar-se em conhecimentos disciplinares da Geografia; aprender a trabalhar com alunos com deficiência; conhecer diferentes modelos de avaliação; aprender a utilizar Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação (TIC); aprender a trabalhar, didaticamente, sobre temas transversais; conhecer teorias de aprendizagem; reelaborar o Projeto Político-Pedagógico da escola; aprender a trabalhar, didaticamente, por projetos;. 2) Essas necessidades surgem, geralmente, a partir de dificuldades enfrentadas em situações vivenciadas no cotidiano escolar, tais como vão saber: tratar com alunos desmotivados; trabalhar determinados conteúdos específicos da Geografia; utilizar programas de computador como recurso didático; tratar alunos com deficiência inclusos na turma. 3) Esses professores realizam alguns movimentos em busca de soluções tais como: diálogo com os alunos para identificar recusas ao trabalho proposto; participação em cursos e seminários para aprender e/ou se atualizar sobre saberes educacionais; contextualização de conteúdos baseados nas realidades dos alunos; adquisição de materiais (livros, revistas) para autoformação; em casos específicos, pedido de ajuda à equipe diretiva da escola. 4) Entre as ações formativas que a escola organiza e oferece foram citados: palestras em momentos de Reuniões Pedagógicas, sobre temáticas variadas, geralmente escolhidas pela coordenação pedagógica da escola; oficinas de alfabetização digital; espaços de diálogo coletivo em reuniões pedagógicas para que o conjunto de professores possa encontrar respostas aos problemas enfrentados. Ao final, foi possível estabelecer relações de correspondência entre o conjunto de necessidades formativas expressas por esses professores e a tipologia de saberes docentes que adotamos como base neste estudo. Todas as 7 categorias de saberes dessa tipologia foram contempladas, de modo que cada necessidade expressa pode ser associada a pelo menos 2 tipos de saberes docentes dessa tipologia. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Terrazzan, Eduardo Adolfo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gama, Maria Eliza Rosa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Callai, Helena Copetti | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |