dc.creator | De Gregori, Matheus Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | Brazilian environmental policy, as a law and public policy, provides the State a framework of instruments to guide the activities and practices of individuals and the society, guiding them to the imperatives of sustainability. Besides the repressive ways, there are promotional rules, which aim to encourage, through positive sanctions, practices that are beneficial to the environment and to sustainability; they are the economic instruments of environmental policy. This dissertation addresses a specific instrument that has been the subject of both critiques and approvals, the so-called "Payments for Environmental Services", since the following problem: it can be said that the systems of Payment for Environmental Services are only market mechanisms to facilitate the compliance of environmental laws or, if structured as programs derived from public policies, also represent a state instrument to effectively promote social and environmental sustainability? The main objective of the research is to investigate the limits and possibilities of this system (PSA) as a legal-economic tool to promote social and environmental sustainability in Brazil. The specific objectives are, firstly, analyze the formation of the idea and the juridical-institutional and economic-ecological implications of sustainability, as well as the promotional function of law in this context, with emphasis on the economic instruments of environmental policy in Brazil. Second, it aims to address the ecosystem services and the fundamentals of the Institute for Payment for Environmental Services, characterizing it and pointing out criticisms and limitations. Finally, we intend to investigate concrete experiences and future possibilities of structuring, in Brazil, public policies and programs of PES and derivatives, considering equity criteria that link social and cultural objectives to environmental ones. As for the method, the approach of the problem is carried out from a systemic-complex perspective, in view of a critical synthesis between holism and reductionism. It seeks a contextual and non-reductionist observation of the reality studied, as well as a panorama of overcoming the "communicative improbabilities" between the systems, especially the Economy and Law, based on principles and concepts such as the promotional function of law and social and environmental sustainability. The procedure adopted was the monographic method, with bibliographical and documentary research. As a result, it is indicated that the defense of some versions of Payment for Environmental Services, structured as public policy with social and environmental objectives, positively represent a state mechanism to promote social and environmental sustainability, provided that some equity requirements are met. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Direito promocional | por |
dc.subject | Pagamento por serviços ambientais | por |
dc.subject | Sustainbility | eng |
dc.subject | Promotional law | eng |
dc.subject | Payment for environmental services | eng |
dc.title | Limites e possibilidades do sistema de pagamento por serviços ambientais como instrumento de promoção da sustentabilidade socioambiental no Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Limits and possibilities of the system of payment for environmental services as an instrument for the promotion of social and environmental sustainability in Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A política ambiental brasileira, na qualidade de lei e política pública, disponibiliza ao Estado um arcabouço de instrumentos para balizar as atividades e práticas dos indivíduos e da coletividade, norteando-os aos imperativos da sustentabilidade. Além das vias repressivas, há normas de caráter promocional, que pretendem incentivar, através de sanções positivas, práticas benéficas ao meio ambiente e à sustentabilidade; são instrumentos econômicos de política ambiental. Este trabalho aborda um instrumento em específico, que tem sido alvo tanto de críticas e aprovações, os chamados “Pagamentos por Serviços Ambientais”, desde o seguinte problema: é possível afirmar que os sistemas de Pagamento por Serviços Ambientais são apenas mecanismos de mercado para facilitar o cumprimento das leis ambientais ou, caso estruturados como programas derivados de políticas públicas, também representam um instrumento estatal de efetiva promoção da sustentabilidade socioambiental? O objetivo central da pesquisa consiste em investigar os limites e as possibilidades desse sistema (PSA) enquanto instrumento jurídico-econômico de promoção da sustentabilidade socioambiental no Brasil. Os objetivos específicos são, primeiramente, analisar a formação da ideia e as implicações jurídico-institucionais e econômico-ecológicas da sustentabilidade, assim como a função promocional do direito nesse contexto, com destaque para os instrumentos econômicos de política ambiental no Brasil. Em segundo, objetiva-se abordar os serviços ecossistêmicos e os fundamentos do instituto de Pagamento por Serviços Ambientais, caracterizando-o e apontando críticas e limitações. Finalmente, pretende-se investigar experiências concretas e possibilidades futuras de estruturação, no Brasil, de políticas e programas públicos de PSA e derivados, considerando critérios de equidade que aliem objetivos sociais e culturais aos ambientais. Quanto ao método, indica-se que a abordagem do problema é realizada a partir de uma perspectiva sistêmico-complexa, em vista de uma síntese crítica entre o holismo e o reducionismo. Busca-se uma observação contextual e não reducionista da realidade estudada, bem como um panorama de superação das “improbabilidades comunicativas” entre os sistemas, sobretudo da Economia e do Direito, a partir de princípios e conceitos como o de função promocional do direito e de sustentabilidade socioambiental. O procedimento adotado foi o monográfico, com pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. Enquanto resultado alcançado, indica-se que a defesa de algumas versões de Pagamento por Serviços Ambientais, estruturadas enquanto política pública com objetivos sociais e ambientais, representam positivamente um mecanismo estatal de promoção da sustentabilidade socioambiental, desde que cumpridos alguns requisitos de equidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araujo, Luiz Ernani Bonesso de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tybusch, Jerônimo Siqueira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira Junior, José Alcebiades de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Direito | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |