dc.creator | Trentin, Bruno Ivan Stefanello | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | The institutional arrangements instituted by agroindustrial firms in the transactions that occur within productive chains are fundamental in the alignment of incentives for cooperation among agents. In this sense, this research seeks to analyze the structures of coordination and governance existing in the transactions carried out in the production of sugar cane for food and beverage production in Rio Grande do Sul. The theoretical basis for the research is from the authors of Nova Institutional Economics, with particular attention on the Theory of
Transaction Costs and Institutional Environment. The two case studies were carried out in two sugarcane agroindustrial firms, duly legalized for sale throughout the country and belonging to two distinct regions of the state of Rio Grande do Sul. In order to collect the primary data, in the period from January to June of 2018 semi-structured interviews were conducted with the representatives of the agroindustrial firms and with three suppliers from each firm under study. The discourse analysis identified that the relationships in the transactions are stable and harmonic, with the firm having an important role in the coordination of the production of sugarcane. The specificities of the raw material and the derivatives are factors of great influence in the constitution of the governance structures, mainly in relation to the production of brown and molasses sugar. The largest investments and the main transaction costs are absorbed by the firms and are related to the characteristics of the institutional environment.
The joint analysis of the cases showed that it is possible to verify that factors related to the specificities of the assets and to depend on the region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul where the transactions are carried out, influence the firm's decision to organize the adequate governance structure in the sugarcane- of sugar. The conclusions presented at the end of the study demonstrate that the main sources of transaction costs have their origins in the institutional environment and that the specificities of the assets involved in the process of production and processing of sugarcane are determinant in the adoption of the governance structure used in transactions. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Firma | por |
dc.subject | Custos de transação | por |
dc.subject | Estruturas de governança | por |
dc.subject | Coordenação | por |
dc.subject | Cana-de-açúcar | por |
dc.subject | Firm | eng |
dc.subject | Transaction costs | eng |
dc.subject | Governance structures | eng |
dc.subject | Coordination | eng |
dc.subject | Sugar cane | eng |
dc.title | Estruturas de governança e coordenação no suprimento de cana-de-açúcar para produção de alimentos e bebidas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Governance and coordination structures for the supply of sugar cane for food and beverage production | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os arranjos institucionais instituídos pelas firmas agroindustriais nas transações que ocorrem dentro das cadeias produtivas são fundamentais no alinhamento de incentivos para a cooperação entre os agentes. Neste sentido, a presente pesquisa busca analisar as estruturas de governança e coordenação no suprimento de cana-de-açúcar para a produção de alimentos e bebidas. A base teórica que sustenta a investigação é dos autores da Nova Economia
Institucional, tendo particular atenção sobre a Teoria dos Custos de Transação e Ambiente
Institucional. Os estudos de caso foram realizados em duas firmas agroindustriais de processamento de cana-de-açúcar, devidamente legalizadas para venda em todo o país, e pertencente a duas regiões do estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Para coleta dos dados primários foram realizadas, no período de janeiro a junho de 2018, entrevistas semiestruturadas com os representantes das firmas agroindustriais e com três fornecedores de cana-de-açúcar de cada firma em estudo. A análise de discurso identificou que as relações nas transações são estáveis e harmônicas, tendo, a firma, um importante papel na coordenação da produção de cana-deaçúcar.
As especificidades da matéria-prima e dos derivados são fatores de grande influência na constituição das estruturas de governança, principalmente em relação à produção de açúcar mascavo e melado. Os maiores investimentos e os principais custos de transação são absorvidos pelas firmas e estão relacionados às características das transações e do ambiente institucional. A análise conjunta dos casos constatou que fatores relacionados às especificidades dos ativos e da estrutura produtiva, bem como do ambiente institucional da região onde as transações são realizadas, influenciam na decisão da firma na organização da estrutura de governança adequada no suprimento de cana-de-açúcar. As conclusões expostas ao final do estudo demonstram que as principais fontes de custos de transação têm suas origens no ambiente institucional e nas especificidades dos ativos e que as firmas não utilizam apenas uma estrutura de governança, mas sim um conjunto delas a fim de coordenar de forma eficiente o suprimento de cana-de-açúcar para a produção de alimentos e bebidas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lago, Adriano | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zonin, Valdecir José | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferreira, Gabriel Murad Velloso | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronegócios | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Palmeira das Missões | por |