dc.creator | Fonseca, Karla Madrid | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-12-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research is inserted in the research line Training, Knowledge and Professional Development of the Post-graduation program Master’s degree in Education from Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). The general objective is to comprehend how the performance in multi-age classes rebounds in the learning process of early childhood education teachers and, as specific objectives, to identify the personal and professional paths of those teachers; to recognize the existing relationships between the teaching and learning processes in the context of multi-age classes, also to identify the formative processes which permeate the learning of those teachers. From the theoretical assumptions of Bolzan (2002, 2016), DCNEI (2009), Edwards (2016), Fortunati (2016a, 2016b), Malaguzzi (2016), Prado (2012; 2015), Rinaldi (2014), Vaillant e Marcelo (2012), Vygotski (2007) among others, problematizing the construction of teaching in the context of performing in multi-age classes has been searched. The study is characterized by a qualitative sociocultural study in a narrative way and based on André (1995), Bolzan (2006), Denzin; Lincoln et al. (2006), Freitas (2002), Gil (1994), Ludke; André (2012), Vygotski (1991) among others. For the data collection, semi-structured interviews have been used, with topics that guide to teaching in the multi-age context. The process of categorization of this study is constituted by two categories: formative processes and the organization of the pedagogical work in multi-age classes, which are permeated by a net of relations, resulting in the learning process of how to be a teacher in a multi-age class. These analysis’ elements represent an interpretation of the findings from the teachers’ narratives. The research conducted allows problematizing the proposal of organization of multi-age classes and teachers state that it is valid, however, it is challenging because it requires that the teachers must be attentive to the specificities of the children and that mobilizes the exercise of other way of teaching. They also highlight that the school environment where they teach characterizes by a differential concerning the child as the center of the teaching and learning process, respecting the singularities and characteristics of each group. Finally, it is highlighted that the research opens a range of possibilities to reflect on teaching and the formative processes in emerging contexts. In this sense, the context of this study characterizes a special spectrum inside the university demanding from us an attentive look and a sensitive hearing about the work with the childhood and the training of teachers. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem docente | por |
dc.subject | Educação infantil | por |
dc.subject | Turmas multi-idades | por |
dc.subject | Teacher learning | eng |
dc.subject | Early childhood education | eng |
dc.subject | Multi-age classes | por |
dc.title | Aprendizagem docente na educação infantil: ensinar e aprender em turmas multi-idades | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa insere-se na linha de pesquisa Formação, Saberes e Desenvolvimento Profissional do Programa de Pós-graduação, Mestrado em Educação, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). Teve como objetivo geral compreender como a atuação em turmas multi-idades repercute na aprendizagem da docência de professores da educação infantil, e como objetivos específicos, identificar as trajetórias pessoais e profissionais dos professores da educação infantil que atuam em turmas multi-idades; reconhecer as relações existentes entre o ensinar e o aprender no contexto de turmas multi-idades, e identificar os processos formativos que permeiam a aprendizagem da docência de professores que atuam em turmas multi-idades. A partir dos pressupostos teóricos de Bolzan (2002, 2016), DCNEI (2009), Edwards (2016), Fortunati (2016a, 2016b), Malaguzzi (2016), Prado (2012; 2015), Rinaldi (2014), Vaillant e Marcelo (2012), Vygotski (2007) entre outros, buscamos problematizar a construção da docência no contexto de atuação em turmas multi-idades. O estudo caracteriza-se como um estudo qualitativo sociocultural de cunho narrativo baseado em André (1995), Bolzan (2006), Denzin; Lincoln et al. (2006), Freitas (2002), Gil (1994), Ludke; André (2012), Vygotski (1991) dentre outros. Para a coleta de dados, utilizamos entrevistas semiestruturadas, com tópicos guia direcionados à docência que acontece no contexto multietário. O processo de categorização deste estudo se constituiu em duas categorias: processos formativos e a organização do trabalho pedagógico em turmas multi-idades, que são permeados pela rede de relações e que resultam no aprender a ser professor em turma multi-idade. Esses elementos de análise representam a interpretação dos achados a partir das narrativas das professoras. A pesquisa realizada permite-nos problematizar a proposta de organização de turmas por multi-idades e as professoras afirmam que esta é válida, mas desafiadora, pois exige que estejam a todo tempo, atentas para as especificidades das crianças e isso mobiliza o exercício de uma outra docência. Elas também destacam que contexto escolar onde atuam se caracteriza por um diferencial no que se refere a criança como centralidade do processo de ensino e aprendizagem, respeitando as singularidades e características de cada grupo. Por fim, destacamos que a pesquisa ora apresentada abre um leque de possibilidades para se pensar a docência e os processos formativos em contextos emergentes. Nesse sentido, o contexto deste estudo caracteriza um espectro diferenciado dentro da universidade exigindo-nos um olhar atento e a escuta sensível sobre o trabalho com a infância e a formação de professores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bolzan, Doris Pires Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Barbosa, Maria Carmen Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Powaczuk, Ana Carla Hollweg | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |