dc.creator | Dávila, Eliziane da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | The teaching of science has been facing several problems in relation to the process of teaching and learning, where the search for didactic-pedagogical alternatives brings a lot of importance to itself. In front of this setting, this thesis aimed to assess the challenges and potentials of medically important plants from the perspective of the three pedagogical moments (PM), in order to contribute with other methodological possibilities for the Teaching of Sciences, as well as for the lifelong learning of science teachers. This study has a qualitative nature, classified as a "case study" research, having its methodological outline organized in three stages. The first one corresponds to the two articles present in the body of the thesis. The first article (characterized as a pilot study) investigated, through a questionnaire, the previous ideas about medicinal and toxic plants of forty four 7th grade students from elementary school in 2 public schools in the city of Uruguaiana-RS. The data was analyzed through Content Analysis. Among the students who showed that they knew how to conceptualize these vegetables, it was found that they had an anthropocentric knowledge about them, recognizing only the benefits of medicinal plants and the harmful effects of toxic plants. Most students were unaware of the vegetables with harmful effects, increasing the risk of accidental poisoning. Regarding the second article, a questionnaire was used to observe the conceptions related to the science teaching of 14 teachers of the science discipline of the final years of elementary school from municipal schools of Uruguaiana. The data was analyzed through Discursive Textual Analysis (DTA). It was found that the views of the teachers were in line with both Brazilian official documents and with the current understanding of science education of academic production of the Sciences Teaching area. The investigations carried out in these two articles served as a subsidy for the planning of the later stages of the research. The second stage of this study, corresponds to the implementation of a thematic workshop that had as focus the approach of plants with medical importance from the perspective of the 3 PMs. The subjects involved were 27 students from four seventh grade classes of elementary school from a public school in Uruguaiana. The workshop lasted 20 hours, where it was addressed the botanical knowledge necessary to the understanding of the subject. The data was obtained through questionnaires applied before and after the thematic workshop, through the drawings elaborated in the 1st and 3rd PM, through the didactic materials produced by the students in the 3rd PM and by the researcher's field diary. Data analysis was performed through Content Analysis. The results showed that the teaching of botany was favored by this approach, which instigated the students' curiosity and interest, both in the subject and in scientific knowledge, plus it has provided an environment for dialogue between the subjects involved. The last stage of this research concerns a formative process of short duration, planned and executed by means of the 3 PM. The subjects involved were teachers of the science discipline of the final years of elementary school, of the municipal education schools of Uruguaiana. Data on this training was collected through questionnaires, interviews, teaching plans and the researcher's field diary. The analysis of the data was also made through Content Analysis. Some limitations were found in relation to the teachers to follow the proposal made in the training process, and to carry out the implementation of educational planning in the classroom. The present thesis ascertained that the theme "Medicinal and Toxic Plants" addressed through the perspective of the 3 PMs can favor and enhances the teaching of the scientific knowledge of Sciences, leading the students to be the protagonist of their learning, as well as it favors the rescue and appreciation of the students popular culture, giving meaning to the school content. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Temática | por |
dc.subject | Plantas medicinais e tóxicas | por |
dc.subject | Oficina temática | por |
dc.subject | Formação continuada | por |
dc.subject | Thematic | eng |
dc.subject | Medicinal and toxic plants | eng |
dc.subject | Thematic workshop | eng |
dc.subject | Pedagogical moments | eng |
dc.title | As plantas de importância médica na prespectiva dos três momentos pedagógicos: desafios e potencialidades para o ensino de ciências | por |
dc.title.alternative | The plants of medical importance through the perspective of the three pedagogical moments: challenges and potentialities for the teaching of sciences | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O ensino de ciências vem enfrentando diversos problemas em relação ao processo de ensino e aprendizagem, onde a busca por alternativas didático-pedagógicas se veste de importância. Diante deste contexto, a presente tese teve por finalidade avaliar os desafios e potencialidades das plantas de importância médica sob a perspectiva dos 3 Momentos Pedagógicos (MP), a fim de contribuir com outras possibilidades metodológicas para o Ensino de Ciências, bem como para a formação continuada de professores de Ciências. Este estudo tem caráter qualitativo, classificado como uma pesquisa do tipo estudo de caso, tendo seu delineamento metodológico organizado em três etapas. A primeira delas corresponde aos dois artigos presentes no corpo da tese. O primeiro artigo (caracterizado como estudo piloto) investigou, através de um questionário, as ideias prévias acerca das plantas medicinais e tóxicas de 44 estudantes de 7º ano do ensino fundamental de 2 escolas públicas do município de Uruguaiana-RS. Os dados foram analisados através da Análise de Conteúdo. Entre os estudantes que manifestaram saber conceituar estes vegetais, verificou-se que possuíam um conhecimento antropocêntrico sobre os mesmos, reconhecendo somente os benefícios das plantas medicinais e os malefícios das plantas tóxicas. A maioria dos estudantes desconhecia os vegetais com efeitos nocivos, aumento os riscos de intoxicação acidental. Em relação ao segundo artigo, averiguou-se por meio de um questionário, as concepções relacionadas ao ensino de ciências de 14 professoras da disciplina de Ciências dos anos finais do ensino fundamental das escolas municipais de Uruguaiana. Os dados foram analisados pela Análise Textual Discursiva (ATD). Constatou-se que as concepções das docentes estavam em consonância tanto com documentos oficiais brasileiros quanto com a compreensão atual de ensino de ciências da produção acadêmica da área de Educação em Ciências. As investigações realizadas nestes dois artigos serviram como subsídio para os planejamentos das etapas posteriores da pesquisa. A segunda etapa deste estudo, corresponde a implementação de uma oficina temática que tinha como foco a abordagem das plantas de importância médica na perspectiva dos 3 MP. Os sujeitos envolvidos foram 27 estudantes de quatro turmas do sétimo ano do ensino fundamental de uma escola pública de Uruguaiana. A oficina teve duração de 20h, onde foram abordados os conhecimentos botânicos necessários para o entendimento da temática. Os dados foram obtidos através de questionários aplicados antes e após a oficina temática, pelos desenhos elaborados no 1º e no 3ºMP, pelos materiais didáticos produzidos pelos estudantes no 3º MP e pelo diário de campo da pesquisadora. A análise dos dados foi realizada por meio da Análise de Conteúdo. Os resultados demonstraram que o ensino de botânica foi favorecido por essa abordagem, que instigou a curiosidade e interesse dos estudantes tanto pelo tema quanto pelos conhecimentos científicos, além de ter propiciado um ambiente de diálogo entre os sujeitos envolvidos. A última etapa desta pesquisa diz respeito a um processo formativo de curta duração, planejados e executado por meio dos 3 MP. Os sujeitos envolvidos foram os docentes da disciplina de Ciências dos anos finais do ensino fundamental, da rede municipal de educação de Uruguaiana. Os dados relativos a esta formação foram coletados através de questionários, entrevistas, planejamentos de ensino e diário de campo da pesquisadora. A análise dos dados também foi feita a partir da Análise de Conteúdo. Foram encontradas algumas limitações em relação às docentes para seguir a proposta apresentada no processo formativo, bem como para realizar a implementação dos planejamentos de ensino em sala de aula. A presente tese constatou que a temática “Plantas Medicinais e Tóxicas” abordada na perspectiva dos 3 MP pode favorecer e potencializar o ensino dos conhecimentos científicos de Ciências, levando o aluno a ser o protagonista da sua aprendizagem, assim como oportuniza o resgate e valorização da cultura popular do estudante, dando significado aos conteúdos escolares. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Loreto, Elgion Lucio da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tolentino Neto, Luiz Caldeira Brant de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pazinato, Maurícius Selvero | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Pessano, Edward Frederico Castro | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Ilha, Phillip Vilanova | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |