Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
dc.creator: Ethur, Felipe Batista
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-08
dc.description.abstract: This Master's Dissertation integrates the Research Line 1- Policies and management of basic and higher education, of the Professional Master's Course that is part of the Post-Graduate Program in Public Policies and Educational Management, of the Education Center of the Federal University of Santa Maria. The problem investigated asks: "what factors are involved in student dropout in UNIPAMPA's 4 and 5 years undergraduate degree courses and what institutional strategies and actions can contribute to reducing such evasion?" The general objective of the research was to identify and to understand the main factors involved in the high dropout rate of these courses, aiming at the elaboration of a plan of actions to reduce it, in order to collaborate with the consolidation of undergraduate courses, Campus Itaqui and UNIPAMPA, so that they fulfill the social role to which they are directed. We defined the subjects of the study as 791 (seven hundred and ninety-one) students evaded between 2012 (last year of courses implementation) and 2016 (year prior to the beginning of the research) of 5 courses: Agronomy; Food Science and Technology; Engineering of Surveying, Mathematics (Licenciatura) and Nutrition. We have chosen some guiding questions that, related to the literature researched through the state of the knowledge, helped in the construction of the questionnaire and in the directions of the research, enabling the definition of its specific objectives: characterize and analyze the academic performance of students evaded between 2012 and 2016, observing in which phase of the course the evasion predominated; characterize and analyze the socioeconomic profile and the origin of the students evaded between 2012 and 2016; identify the intentions and initial plans (at the moment of entry) of the students; identify actions that support the students of Campus Itaqui of UNIPAMPA, aiming at its permanence; identify structures that support the students of Campus Itaqui; to verify the destination of the students evaded between 2012 and 2016 of Campus Itaqui of UNIPAMPA and to propose priority actions to reduce student evasion, taking into account historical, social, political and educational aspects. The epistemological perspective chosen for the development of this research was historical-critical and the type of research implemented was a case study, integrated by procedures such as literature review, documentary research, consultations to the UNIPAMPA academic data system, qualitative / quantitative approach and research on-line (questionnaire application). The data analysis followed the methodology of content analysis proposed by Bardin (2016). Through this analysis, we observed that the main determinant problems of evasion pointed out by students from other cities (just over half of the sample) were related to the financial factor, while the main problems pointed out by students from Itaqui (almost half of the sample) were related to the pedagogical factor. In this way, we seek in the literature the vision of the totality of reality, contextualizing the situation of the Itaqui Campus with the lived situation of the expansion of higher education at an international and, especially, national level. Through the understanding of this reality, we proposed the actions plan to reduce evasion.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Evasão discentepor
dc.subject: Expansão educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Planejamento institucionalpor
dc.subject: Student evasioneng
dc.subject: Expansion of higher educationeng
dc.subject: Institutional planningeng
dc.title: Evasão discente em cursos de graduação do Campus Itaqui da Unipampa: análise das causas e propostas de açõespor
dc.title.alternative: Student evasion in graduation courses of the Unipampa Itaqui Campus: analysis of the causes and propositions of shareseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação de mestrado integra a Linha de Pesquisa 1- Políticas e gestão da educação básica e superior, do Curso de Mestrado Profissional integrante do Programa de Pósgraduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional, do Centro de Educação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. O problema investigado questiona: “quais fatores são intervenientes na evasão discente dos cursos de graduação com 4 e 5 anos de duração do Campus Itaqui da UNIPAMPA e quais estratégias e ações institucionais podem contribuir para reduzir essa evasão”? O objetivo geral da pesquisa foi identificar e compreender os principais fatores intervenientes na elevada evasão discente desses cursos, visando a elaboração de um plano de ações para reduzi-la, no intuito de colaborar com a consolidação dos cursos de graduação, do Campus Itaqui e da UNIPAMPA, para que cumpram o papel social a que estão voltados. Definimos os sujeitos da pesquisa como 791 (setecentos e noventa e um) discentes evadidos entre 2012 (último ano de implantação dos cursos) e 2016 (ano anterior ao início da pesquisa) de 5 cursos: Agronomia; Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos; Engenharia de Agrimensura, Matemática (Licenciatura) e Nutrição. Optamos por algumas questões norteadoras, que, relacionadas à literatura pesquisada através do estado do conhecimento, auxiliaram na construção do questionário e nos rumos da pesquisa, possibilitando a definição de seus objetivos específicos: caracterizar e analisar o desempenho acadêmico dos discentes evadidos entre 2012 e 2016, observando em que fase do curso a evasão predominou; caracterizar e analisar o perfil socioeconômico e a procedência dos discentes evadidos entre 2012 e 2016; identificar as intenções e planos iniciais (no momento do ingresso) dos discentes; identificar ações que deem suporte aos discentes do Campus Itaqui da UNIPAMPA, visando sua permanência; identificar estruturas que deem suporte aos discentes do Campus Itaqui; verificar qual foi o destino dos discentes evadidos entre 2012 e 2016 do Campus Itaqui da UNIPAMPA e propor ações prioritárias para reduzir a evasão discente, considerando-se aspectos históricos, sociais, políticos e educacionais. A perspectiva epistemológica eleita para esta investigação foi a histórico-crítica e o tipo de pesquisa implementado foi estudo de caso, integrado por procedimentos como revisão de literatura, pesquisa documental, consultas ao sistema acadêmico de dados da UNIPAMPA, abordagem quali/quantitativa e pesquisa on-line (aplicação de questionário). A análise de dados seguiu metodologia de análise de conteúdo proposta por Bardin (2016). Através dessa análise, observamos que os principais problemas determinantes da evasão apontados pelos discentes procedentes de outras cidades (pouco mais da metade da amostra) eram relacionados ao fator financeiro, enquanto os principais problemas apontados pelos discentes procedentes de Itaqui (quase metade da amostra) eram relacionados ao fator pedagógico. Buscamos, com isso, na literatura, a visão da totalidade da realidade, contextualizando a situação do Campus Itaqui com a situação vivenciada da expansão da educação superior em nível internacional e, especialmente, nacional. Através da compreensão dessa realidade, propusemos o plano de ações para reduzir a evasão.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Maria de Lourdes Pinto de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Sarturi, Rosane Carneiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos Filho, Jose Camilo dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Dalla Corte, Marilene Gabriel
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Ficheros en el ítem
Este ítem aparece en la(s) siguiente(s) colección(ones)
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Excepto si se señala otra cosa, la licencia del ítem se describe como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
O Manancial - Repositório Digital da UFSM utiliza a versão 6.3 do software DSpace.
Av. Roraima, 1000. Cidade Universitária "Prof. José Mariano da Rocha Filho".
Bairro Camobi. CEP: 97.105-900. Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.