dc.creator | Luiz, Gustavo de Carvalho | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-05-24 | |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents a multi-case study that was applied to small municipalities that have outstanding actions in the field of solid waste management. By this, it is sought to verify the best solid waste management practices of performed in small municipalities, considering that such public policies are important from a sustainability perspective. The general objective of the research was to propose the best solid waste management practices for small municipalities, in the light of the National Solid Waste Policy (PNRS). About the specific objectives, we sought to map the actions foreseen in the PNRS that are executed in the surveyed cities, as well as the actions that are pending implementation. Also were presented statistical data on solid waste management in the national context. The dissertation is supported by Law n. 12.305/2010, which instituted the National Policy on Solid Waste.
Through this higher legislation, the federal government has established a series of guidelines for states and municipalities to qualify waste management and promote sustainable actions.
From this perspective, the paper presented the following research problem: What are the good solid waste management practices implemented by municipalities that have a population of up to 50 thousand inhabitants? The methodology used involved an exploratory study, with a qualitative and prescriptive approach. To achieve the results, consultations were carried out on theoretical references related to the subject, as well as on official data and research institutes. In order to verify the alignment of the theoretical statements with the management practices, the research was complemented with a multiple case study, made from interviews with authorities from five municipalities of up to 50.000 inhabitants, and that have outstanding actions in the field of management of solid waste. For each region of the country, one municipality was selected. Considering the factors that were analyzed and the results verified, it was verified that some municipalities have a close alignment to the precepts of the
PNRS, serving as reference to other municipalities. On the other hand, there are municipalities that are still in the process of adapting to Law 12.305/2010, having performed some specific actions, but with other actions, considered mandatory, still pending of implementation. The study's general objective was reached with the construction of the final research product, in the form of a pamphlet about good solid waste management practices to be carried out by small municipalities. The objective of the pamphlet is to help the correct direction of the public policies focused on the theme. Also, it seeks to encourage more discussions and reflections, aiming at responsible and sustainable solid waste management for all populations. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos | por |
dc.subject | Política nacional | por |
dc.subject | Municípios | por |
dc.subject | Solid waste | eng |
dc.subject | National policy | eng |
dc.subject | Counties | eng |
dc.title | Política nacional de resíduos sólidos: uma análise da gestão em municípios de pequeno porte | por |
dc.title.alternative | National policy of solid waste: a management analysis in small sized municipalities | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta um estudo multicaso que foi aplicado junto a municípios de pequeno porte que possuem ações de destaque no campo da gestão de resíduos sólidos. Por meio deste, buscou-se verificar quais são as melhores práticas de gestão de resíduos sólidos executadas em pequenos municípios, considerando que tais políticas públicas são importantes a partir da perspectiva da sustentabilidade. O desenvolvimento da pesquisa teve como objetivo geral: a proposição das melhores práticas de gestão de resíduos sólidos para pequenos municípios, à luz da Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS). Quanto aos objetivos específicos, buscou-se: mapear as ações previstas na PNRS que são executadas nos municípios pesquisados, bem como as ações que estão pendentes de implementação. Também foram apresentados dados estatísticos sobre a gestão de resíduos sólidos no contexto nacional. O trabalho está sustentado na lei nº 12.305/2010, que instituiu a Política Nacional de Resíduos
Sólidos. Através dessa legislação superior, o governo federal estabeleceu uma série de diretrizes aos estados e municípios, para que qualifiquem a gestão de resíduos e impulsionem a prática de ações sustentáveis. Nessa perspectiva, o trabalho apresentou o seguinte problema de pesquisa: Quais são as boas práticas de gestão de resíduos sólidos executadas por municípios de até 50 mil habitantes? A metodologia empregada envolveu um estudo exploratório, com abordagem qualitativa e prescritiva. Para o atingimento dos resultados, foram realizadas consultas a referenciais teóricos relacionados ao tema, e também a dados oficiais e de institutos de pesquisa. Para verificar o alinhamento das afirmações teóricas às práticas de gestão, a pesquisa foi complementada por um estudo de múltiplos casos, construído a partir da realização de entrevistas junto a cinco municípios de até 50.000 habitantes, e que possuem ações de destaque no campo da gestão de resíduos sólidos. Para cada região do país, foi selecionado um município. Considerando os fatores que foram analisados e os resultados apurados, verificou-se que alguns municípios possuem um estreito alinhamento aos preceitos da PNRS, servindo de referência para outros municípios. Por outro lado, há municípios que ainda estão em processo de adaptação à Lei nº 12.305/2010, tendo executado algumas ações específicas, porém com outras ações, consideradas obrigatórias, ainda pendentes de implementação. Atingiu-se o objetivo geral do estudo a partir da construção do produto final de pesquisa, na forma de uma cartilha de boas práticas de gestão de resíduos sólidos a serem executadas por municípios de pequeno porte. O objetivo da cartilha é servir de auxílio para o correto direcionamento das políticas públicas voltadas ao tema. Ao mesmo tempo, busca incentivar a realização de mais discussões e reflexões, visando a uma gestão de resíduos sólidos responsável e sustentável para o conjunto das populações. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lorenzi Junior, David | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Gilberto Martins | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Machado, Loiva Mara de Oliveira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |