Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Leal, Mariele Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2017-10-30
dc.description.abstract: The writings of this dissertation are fruit of a theoretical and practical research about ethnic-racial thematic and the continuous education of teachers from early childhood education. The research is part of the Professional Master‟s Degree Course of the Post-Graduation Program in Public Policies and Educational Management from Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. The research was done at an early childhood education Vó Edi Garagorri Teixeira Municipal School in the municipality of São Gabriel/RS in the year of 2017. The main objective is to investigate how it is possible to approach the ethnic-racial thematic, having as focus the Afro-Brazilian culture in the continuous education of teachers, in a early childhood education institute. The theoreticians used to support this work were organized through the thematic: early childhood education: (CAMPOS, 1999; CERIZARA, 1999; ROSEMBERG 1999; KUHLMANN JR., 2003) and the official national documents; Black Child: (MOTT, 1979; FREYRE, 2006; DEL PRIORE, 2010; DUARTE, 2011); Initial and Continuous Education of teachers: (GATTI, 2008; IMBERNÓN, 2006; SAVIANI, 2011; DOURADO, 2015; FORMOSINHO, 2016; FUSARI, 2007); Continuous education of Teachers in the perspective of racial relations: (SARAIVA, 2009; DIAS, 2011b; FEITAL, 2016; GOMES, 2005) among others. And also to articulate with this theoretical approach it was used ethnic-racial policies such as: the Law 10.639/2003 (BRASIL 2003), the National Curricular Guidelines for the Education of Ethnic-racial relations and for the Teaching of Afro-Brazilian and African History and Culture (BRASIL, 2004a) and the National Curricular Guidelines for Early Childhood Education (BRASIL, 2009a). We adopted as methodology the qualitative research approach (MINAYO, 2009) of the case study type and as data collection technique, the narrative interview, from which the analysis of data emerged based on the thematic analysis (BAUER; GASKELL, 2014), which revealed the following categories: lived experiences; spaces, time and materials organization; black characters, everyday of the early childhood education and practices that promote the racial equality. The results point that the educational gatherings contributed to the modifications in the conceptions of the teachers and children, and in the elaboration of practical attempts that promoted the racial equality. That is, the educational gatherings configured themselves as the final product of this dissertation, these ones resulted in transformations in the conceptions of the teachers and in the sequence in the pedagogical practices with the children. And, also, for the development of a Pedagogical Sample that involved the valorization of black characters in children‟s literature. The indicatives are that this education is, although initially, already fulfilling the legal devices of the Law 10.639/2003 (BRASIL, 2003), the Law 11645/2008 (BRASIL, 2008b) and the Opinion 003/2004 (BRASIL, 2004b). Besides that, we identified that there is recognition of the teachers about the importance of the study of the ethnic-racial thematic, not only in the early childhood education, but also in all levels of education and that it must be studied in the initial and continuous education of teachers.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Formação continuada de professoras(es)por
dc.subject: Políticas étnico-raciaispor
dc.subject: Early childhood educationeng
dc.subject: Continuous education of teacherseng
dc.subject: Ethnic-racial policieseng
dc.title: Do legal ao real: a abordagem das políticas étnico-raciais na formação continuada de professoras(es) da educação infantilpor
dc.title.alternative: From legal to real: the approach of ethnic-racial policies in continuous education of teachers from early childhood educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As escritas desta dissertação são frutos de uma pesquisa teórica e prática sobre a temática étnico-racial e a formação continuada de professoras(es) da educação Infantil. A pesquisa faz parte do Curso de Mestrado Profissional do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Realizou-se a pesquisa na Escola Municipal de Educação Infantil Vó Edy Garagorri Teixeira na cidade de São Gabriel/RS no ano de 2017. Tendo como objetivo geral investigar como é possível abordar a temática étnico-racial, tendo como foco a cultura afro-brasileira na formação continuada de professoras, em uma instituição de Educação Infantil. Os teóricos utilizados para tecer este trabalho foram organizados através das temáticas: Educação Infantil: (CAMPOS, 1999; CERIZARA, 1999; ROSEMBERG 1999; KUHLMANN JR., 2003) e documentos nacionais oficiais; Criança Negra: (MOTT, 1979; FREYRE, 2006; DEL PRIORE, 2010; DUARTE, 2011); Formação Inicial e Continuada de professoras(es): (GATTI, 2008; IMBERNÓN, 2006; SAVIANI, 2011; DOURADO, 2015; FORMOSINHO, 2016; FUSARI, 2007); Formação continuada de professores na perspectiva das relações raciais: (SARAIVA, 2009; DIAS, 2011b; FEITAL, 2016; GOMES, 2005) entre outros. E também para articular com estes aportes teóricos se fez o uso das políticas étnico-raciais como: a Lei no 10.639/2003 (BRASIL, 2003), as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para a Educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais e para o Ensino da História e Cultura Afro-Brasileira e Africana (BRASIL, 2004a) e as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para Educação Infantil (BRASIL, 2009a). Adotou-se como metodologia, a abordagem de pesquisa qualitativa (MINAYO, 2009) do tipo estudo de caso e como técnica de coleta de dados, a entrevista narrativa, da qual emergiu as análises dos dados com base na análise temática (BAUER; GASKELL, 2014), que revelou as seguintes categorias: experiências vividas; organização dos espaços, tempos e materiais; personagens negros, cotidiano da educação infantil e práticas promotoras de igualdade racial. Os resultados apontam que os encontros formativos contribuíram para modificações nas concepções das professoras e das crianças, e na elaboração de tentativas de práticas que promovessem a igualdade racial. Ou seja, os encontros formativos configuraram-se como o produto final desta dissertação, estes resultaram em transformações nas concepções das professoras e na sequência nas práticas pedagógicas com as crianças. E, ainda, para o desenvolvimento de uma Mostra Pedagógica que envolveu a valorização de personagens negros na literatura infantil. Os indicativos são de que esta formação já está mesmo que, inicialmente, atendendo os dispositivos legais da Lei no 10.639/2003 (BRASIL, 2003), da Lei no11645/2008 (BRASIL, 2008b) e do Parecer n o 003/2004 (BRASIL, 2004b). Além disso, identificou-se que há um reconhecimento das professoras sobre a importância do estudo da temática étnico-racial, não somente na Educação infantil, mas em todos os níveis da educação e que esta seja estudada na formação inicial e continuada de professoras(es).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Débora Teixeira de
dc.contributor.referee1: Faria, Ana Lucia Goulart de
dc.contributor.referee2: Leão, Débora Ortiz de
dc.contributor.referee3: Cancian, Viviane Ache
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International