Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lemos, Carolina Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-08
dc.description.abstract: In the last decades, the debates about the universalization of preschool have intensified, which is considered a stage of Early Childhood Education and, currently, according to the legislation, is guaranteed as compulsory and free. In this context, the National Education Plan (Law n.13.005 / 2014) established as a goal (Goal 1) to universalize pre-school education in pre-school (4 and 5 years) until 2016 and reach 50% in nurseries (0 to 3 years). This goal is accompanied by strategies that include the necessary preparation and qualification of the teachers who work in this educational stage. Broadening the offer of positions is to legitimize a subjective right of the citizen, which is contained in the legal system of Brazil, as well as to effect the duty of the State to guarantee its offer. In line with the National Education Plan (2014-2024) is the goal 1 of the Municipal Education Plan, which includes in its text "Universalize, until 2016, Early Childhood Education in Pre-school for children from 4 to 5 years of age and increase the offer of Early Childhood Education in kindergartens for children up to 3 years old, in order to contribute to the achievement of the national goal (PNE 2014-2024) of 50% (fifty percent) by the end of the SME period and offering full-time public education for children with quality assurance in the care of children”. The general objective of this study is to know and analyze the process, strategies and weaknesses of the implementation of goal 1 in relation to the compulsory provision of preschool (4 and 5 years) in the National Education Plan in the Municipality of Santa Maria / LOL. The research is qualitative-quantitative, of the Case Study type, in which the instruments of data collection are the documentary analysis and semi-structured interview. The present study intends to discuss the policies implemented in the municipality of Santa Maria / RS to ensure the universalization of school attendance in the 4 and 5 year age group according to the PNE (2014-2024) and the PME (2015-2025). Finally, the final considerations refer to the most important points evidenced in the speech of the research participants and the data presented, the actions of the Municipal Education Department in relation to the attendance of preschool, the quality of Early Childhood Education and the view of the interviewees for the provision of quality public education. The present work is the result of the conclusion of the Professional Master's Course in Public Policies and Educational Management, through research line 1: Policies and Management of Basic and Higher Education. The final product is the diagnosis of the implementation of PNE Goal 1 in the municipality of Santa Maria / RS.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Plano Nacional de Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Universalização da pré-escola (4 e 5 anos)por
dc.subject: Early childhood educationeng
dc.subject: National Education Planeng
dc.subject: Universalization of preschool (4 and 5 years)eng
dc.title: A implementação da meta 1 do Plano Nacional de Educação na educação infantil no município de Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: The implementation of goal 1 from the National Plan for Education in children education in the municipality of Santa Maria / RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Nas últimas décadas, intensificaram-se os debates acerca da universalização da pré-escola, que é considerada uma etapa da Educação Infantil e, atualmente, segundo a legislação, é assegurada como obrigatória e gratuita. Neste contexto, o Plano Nacional de Educação (Lei n.13.005/2014) estabeleceu como meta (Meta 1) universalizar, até 2016, a educação infantil na pré-escola (4 e 5 anos) e alcançar em 50% a oferta de vagas em creches (0 a 3 anos). Esta meta é acompanhada de estratégias que incluem a necessária preparação e qualificação dos docentes que atuam nesta etapa educacional. Ampliar a oferta de vagas é legitimar um direito subjetivo do cidadão, o qual consta no ordenamento jurídico do Brasil, bem como efetivar o dever do Estado em garantir a sua oferta. Em consonância com o Plano Nacional de Educação (2014-2024) está a meta 1 do Plano Municipal de Educação, no qual consta em seu texto “Universalizar, até 2016, a Educação Infantil na Pré-escola para as crianças de 4 a 5 anos de idade e ampliar a oferta de Educação Infantil em creches para as crianças de até 3 anos, de modo a contribuir para o alcance da meta nacional (PNE 2014-2024) de 50% (cinquenta por cento) até o final da vigência do PME e oferta de Educação Infantil pública em tempo integral com garantia de qualidade no atendimento às crianças”. O objetivo geral do presente trabalho é conhecer e analisar o processo, as estratégias e as fragilidades de implementação da meta 1 em relação a obrigatoriedade da oferta da pré-escola (4 e 5 anos) no Plano Nacional de Educação no Município de Santa Maria/RS. A pesquisa é de cunho quali-quanti, do tipo Estudo de Caso, no qual os instrumentos de coleta de dados são a análise documental e entrevista semiestruturada. O presente estudo pretende debater as políticas implementadas no município de Santa Maria/RS para a efetivação da universalização do atendimento escolar da faixa etária de 4 e 5 anos segundo o PNE (2014-2024), bem como do PME (2015- 2025). Por fim, as considerações finais remetem aos pontos mais importantes evidenciados na fala dos participantes da pesquisa e nos dados apresentados, das ações da Secretaria Municipal de Educação em relação ao atendimento da pré-escola, a qualidade da Educação Infantil e a visão dos entrevistados para a oferta de uma educação pública de qualidade. O presente trabalho é resultado da conclusão do curso de Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional, pela linha de pesquisa 1: Políticas e Gestão da Educação Básica e Superior. O produto final é o diagnóstico da implementação da Meta 1 do PNE no município de Santa Maria/RS.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Débora Teixeira de
dc.contributor.referee1: Tomazzetti, Cleonice Maria
dc.contributor.referee2: Salva, Sueli
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International