Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Machado, Cristina Magalhães Foletto
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-31
dc.description.abstract: This study deals with the principles of democratic management based on the performance of the School Councils in the schools of the Santa Maria / RS Teaching Network, considering that the concept of educational management results from the understanding of the management of the destinations of the organizations, in consideration of the whole in relation to its parts and among them and also that the Municipal Teaching Network of Santa Maria had, in December 2003, approved the Law of Democratic Management No. 4,740, modified by Decree No. 09 of 23 of January of 2009, which instituted the autonomy of the management in the municipal schools in its financial, pedagogical and administrative aspects, establishing in this perspective the School Council as the maximum decision body in these educational units. In order to do so, the general objective prioritizes understanding how the work of school councils in the Municipal Teaching Network of Santa Maria / RS is configured, in the perspective of democratic management, in order to contribute with guidelines for the strengthening of this collegiate body. The research methodology was anchored in the qualitative approach, based on collaborative research. The bibliographical and documental researches corroborated to a greater understanding of the theoretical and legal references necessary to understand the problem extracted from the daily school life as well as to interlace with the facts observed and the data constructed through the semi-structured interviews with school counselors of four schools of the Municipal Network of Santa Maria / RS, using content analysis in the data crossing. The authors who based these methodological procedures are Ibiapina (2008), Flick (2009), Yin (2001; 2005), Lakatos & Marconi (2003), Neto (1994), Triviños (2015) and Bardin Biklen (1994). It is also found in the theoretical and legal elements thought and organized to identify the main concepts and knowledge needed to answer the research question: Bordignon (2009), Cury (2005; 2007), Dourado (2009), Freire (1997), Gadotti (2004), Libano (2011), Lück (2013a; 2013b; 2015), Paro (2001). The product of this study, therefore, culminated in guidelines for training for school counselors of the municipal schools of Santa Maria / RS. Specifically, guidelines for the continuing education of school counselors, which are subsidized by LDBEN nº 9,394 / 96 and Municipal Law No. 4,740 / 2003, consider the demands and specificities of the school contexts of this municipality, as well as potentiate the formation of the members of these collegiate bodies, since it is not enough to compose a school council and to be willing to work in a shared way, it is also necessary to have knowledge and guidance in participatory work. It was concluded that, with the formation of the members of the school councils, it becomes possible to build and consolidate the identity of the school, to generate a functionality as a social institution that meets the expectations of its public and the community of which it is a part and, as an institution of a truly democratic and participatory nature.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Conselhos escolarespor
dc.subject: Formação de conselheiros escolarespor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Gestão escolar democráticapor
dc.subject: School councilseng
dc.subject: Formation of school counselorseng
dc.subject: Public policyeng
dc.subject: Democratic school managementeng
dc.title: Atuação dos conselhos escolares na rede municipal de ensino de Santa Maria – RS: em pauta o fortalecimento da gestão democráticapor
dc.title.alternative: Accounting of school advisors in the Santa Maria municipal education network: as a guide to strengthening democratic managementeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo aborda os princípios da gestão democrática a partir da atuação dos Conselhos Escolares nas escolas da Rede de Ensino do Município de Santa Maria/RS. Considerando que o conceito de gestão educacional resulta do entendimento a respeito da condução dos destinos das organizações, que leva em consideração o todo em relação às suas partes e destas entre si, percebe-se que a Rede Municipal de Ensino de Santa Maria teve, em dezembro de 2003, aprovada a Lei da Gestão Democrática nº 4.740, modificada pelo Decreto nº 09 de 23 de janeiro de 2009, a qual instituiu a autonomia da gestão nas escolas municipais em seus aspectos financeiro, pedagógico e administrativo, estabelecendo nesta perspectiva o Conselho Escolar como órgão máximo de decisão nessas unidades educativas. Nesse contexto, o objetivo geral desse trabalho prioriza compreender como se configura a atuação dos conselhos escolares na Rede Municipal de Ensino de Santa Maria/RS, na perspectiva da gestão democrática, no sentido de contribuir com diretrizes para o fortalecimento desse órgão colegiado. A metodologia do estudo esteve ancorada na abordagem qualitativa, com base na investigação colaborativa. As pesquisas bibliográfica e documental permitiram um maior entendimento dos referenciais teóricos e legais necessários para a compreensão do problema extraído do cotidiano escolar bem como o entrelaçamento com os fatos observados e os dados construídos por meio das entrevistas semiestruturadas com conselheiros escolares de quatro escolas da Rede Municipal de Santa Maria/RS, utilizando-se da análise de conteúdo no entrecruzamento de dados. Os autores que fundamentaram tais procedimentos metodológicos são: Ibiapina (2008), Flick (2009), Yin (2001; 2005), Lakatos & Marconi (2003), Neto (1994), Triviños (2015) e Bardin (2011), Bogdan & Biklen (1994). Encontram-se, ainda, nos elementos teóricos e legais pensados e organizados para balizar os principais conceitos e conhecimentos necessários para responder à problemática da pesquisa os seguintes referenciais: Bordignon (2009), Cury (2005; 2007), Dourado (2009), Freire (1997), Gadotti (2004), Libâneo (2011), Lück (2013a; 2013b; 2015), Paro (2001). O produto desse estudo, portanto, culminou em diretrizes destinadas à formação para conselheiros escolares das escolas municipais de Santa Maria/RS. Justamente, diretrizes para a formação continuada de conselheiros escolares, que subsidiadas pela LDBEN nº 9.394/96 e pela Lei Municipal nº 4.740/2003, consideram as demandas e as especificidades dos contextos escolares deste município, bem como potencializam a formação dos integrantes destes órgãos colegiados, já que não basta compor um conselho escolar e ter boa vontade em trabalhar compartilhadamente, é preciso, também, ter conhecimento e direcionamento no trabalho participativo. Concluiu-se que, com a formação dos membros dos conselhos escolares, torne-se possível construir e consolidar a identidade da escola, gerar uma funcionalidade enquanto instituição social que atenda às expectativas de seu público e da comunidade da qual faz parte e, principalmente, constituir-se como uma instituição de natureza verdadeiramente democrática e participativa.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalla Corte, Marilene Gabriel
dc.contributor.referee1: Vestena, Rosemar de Fátima
dc.contributor.referee2: Gama, Maria Eliza Rosa
dc.contributor.referee3: Cecchin, Andréa Forgiarini
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International