dc.creator | Silva, Jonas Cegelka da | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-10-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | Aiming to foment actions toward the interdisciplinarity focus, this investigation was structured in order to make converge the subjects of physics and building comfort of the second year of the technical course in buildings, integrated with the High School in the Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia Farroupilha (Farroupilha Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology), Campus Santa Rosa. In the theoretical course, the work was based on the theories of the conceptual fields, of meaningful learning, of critical meaningful learning, in the interdisciplinarity and in the integrated curriculum. The research, which is qualitative and descriptive, sought to answer the following question: what are the implications of an interdisciplinary work, having as a motivating element the construction of a solar oven in order to provide a meaningful learning experience to the students in the matter of thermal physics concepts and of the thermal properties of materials? In the search for answers to the question, our main goal was to investigate the meaningful learning process of the students for the conceptual field of thermal physics and of the thermal properties of the materials by means of teaching strategies that comprehend both the construction of a low-cost solar oven and the implementation of an interdisciplinary evaluation coherent with our pedagogic practice. The investigation comprehended two studies: one in the first semester of 2016 and, another, in the first semester of 2017. In both cases, we had as data collection instruments, questionnaires for the identification of students' previous conceptions about the concepts of thermal physics, questions about these concepts closer to their every day lives, the construction of solar ovens starting from situations that guide the search for the best materials to be utilized, conceptual maps built by the students regarding the prototypes, as well as an interdisciplinary evaluation about the main convergent concepts of both subjects. As results, we gathered evidences of meaningful learning of the main concepts involved, and also of procedural and attitudinal contents regarding the process of building the oven. It motivates us to keep improving the proposal, as well as developing more interdisciplinary works. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem significativa | por |
dc.subject | Campos conceituais | por |
dc.subject | Ensino-aprendizagem | por |
dc.subject | Física térmica | por |
dc.subject | Forno solar | por |
dc.subject | Meaningful learning | eng |
dc.subject | Conceptual fields | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching-learning | eng |
dc.subject | Thermal physics | eng |
dc.subject | Solar oven | eng |
dc.title | Abordagem interdisciplinar no ensino da física térmica em um curso técnico em edificações a partir da construção de um forno solar | por |
dc.title.alternative | Interdisciplinary approach in thermal physics teaching in a technical course in buildings based on the construction of a solar oven | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Buscando fomentar ações voltadas ao enfoque da interdisciplinaridade, esta investigação foi estruturada de forma a fazer convergirem as disciplinas de física e de conforto das edificações do segundo ano do curso técnico em edificações integrado ao ensino médio do Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia Farroupilha, Campus Santa Rosa. No decurso teórico, baseamo-nos nas teorias dos campos conceituais, da aprendizagem significativa, da aprendizagem significativa crítica, na interdisciplinaridade e no currículo integrado. A pesquisa, de cunho qualitativo e descritivo, procurou responder a seguinte pergunta: quais as implicações de um trabalho interdisciplinar, tendo como elemento motivador a construção do forno solar, para a aprendizagem significativa dos alunos sobre os conceitos da física térmica e das propriedades térmicas dos materiais? Na busca pelas respostas à pergunta, nosso objetivo principal foi investigar o processo de aprendizagem significativa dos alunos para o campo conceitual da física térmica e das propriedades térmicas dos materiais por meio de estratégias de ensino que compreendem desde a construção de um forno solar de baixo custo, até a realização de uma avaliação interdisciplinar, coerente com nossa prática pedagógica. A investigação abrangeu dois estudos: um no primeiro semestre de 2016 e, outro, no primeiro semestre de 2017. Em ambos, tivemos como instrumentos de coleta de dados, questionários para identificação das concepções prévias dos alunos sobre os conceitos da física térmica, questionamentos sobre esses conceitos num nível mais próximo do cotidiano deles, construção dos fornos solares a partir de situações que nortearam a busca pelos melhores materiais a serem utilizados, mapas conceituais construídos pelos alunos relativos aos protótipos, bem como uma avaliação interdisciplinar sobre os principais conceitos convergentes das duas disciplinas. Como resultados, identificamos evidências de aprendizagem significativa dos principais conceitos envolvidos, além de conteúdos procedimentais e atitudinais referentes ao processo de construção do forno. Isso nos motiva a seguir aperfeiçoando a proposta, bem como desenvolver mais trabalhos interdisciplinares. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Garcia, Isabel Krey | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tolentino Neto, Luiz Caldeira Brant de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santarosa, Maria Cecilia Pereira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Marranghello, Guilherme Frederico | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Nonenmacher, Sandra Elisabet Bazana | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |